HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by billpa, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old Dec 19, 2012, 07:20 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2005
100 Posts
Yes, only with GuRdian connected byes, verified Set Level Trim ok. No on PC stuff. I do not have PC. I use Mac and it appears that Eagle Tree does not support it.

If this is the case, and I must have a PC to make this product work as designed, then they should state this prior to purchase.

Anyone looking to purchase a new and perfectly good Guardian Stabalizer?
RickerG is offline Find More Posts by RickerG
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 19, 2012, 07:50 PM
Electric baptism 1975
DavidN's Avatar
Vernon, BC, Canada
Joined Dec 2000
2,876 Posts
You do not need a computer to access most of the functions. It is nice to select centring stick only in 2D & sub-mode in 3D. I didn't use the computer for either installation for first flight.
DavidN is offline Find More Posts by DavidN
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 08:22 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2005
100 Posts
Update- it works. Needed to reset trims and zero everything out using PC connection and update the firmwear.
On the bench, it looks like it is working very well. Getting a bit excited to see how it does in the large Cub.

Thank you all for your help. I will let you know how it flys soon.

Merry Christmas.
RickerG is offline Find More Posts by RickerG
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 10:14 PM
Registered User
Prof100's Avatar
Canton, Michigan USA
Joined Jul 2007
16,370 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickerG View Post
Update- it works. Needed to reset trims and zero everything out using PC connection and update the firmwear.
On the bench, it looks like it is working very well. Getting a bit excited to see how it does in the large Cub.

Thank you all for your help. I will let you know how it flys soon.

Merry Christmas.
RickerG-

That's great. By the way, netbooks and used laptops are pretty cheap these days. I take a netbook to the flying club to help others setup their Guardians.

That said, my first flights with a Guardian were all done without adjusting anything via the computer.

Bill
Prof100 is online now Find More Posts by Prof100
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 21, 2012, 05:10 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2010
2 Posts
can i mount it directly to a receiver?
or will it cause interference
i want to mount one in my stryker F27Q
dyn376 is offline Find More Posts by dyn376
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 07:59 AM
Registered User
United States, OH, Loveland
Joined Feb 2007
354 Posts
When you want to reset the trims after the first flight using the G in 2D mode do you have to level the plane before you connect the battery and move the mode switch?
sinowace is offline Find More Posts by sinowace
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 01:43 PM
Rick
United States, CA, Santa Clara
Joined Mar 2011
2,005 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sinowace View Post
When you want to reset the trims after the first flight using the G in 2D mode do you have to level the plane before you connect the battery and move the mode switch?
No, but you may want to. You have 15 sec to execute the reset after plugging in the battery so if you move or pick up the plane while plugging the battery (some go in the bottom), that's OK as long as you set the plane down level and flip the switch within 15 sec. That doesn't leave much time for fiddling around, however, so you should have the position pre-planned.
choochoo22 is online now Find More Posts by choochoo22
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 02:40 PM
Sopwith Camel's Cousin
Between my tx and crashed aircraft
Joined Mar 2006
3,792 Posts
In stock at Towerhobbies

I just notified that it is in stock at Towerhobbies for US$65.99 :

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&P=IA&I=LXCUCV
flying-llama is offline Find More Posts by flying-llama
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 02:42 PM
flitelab's Avatar
Canada, NS, Halifax
Joined Feb 2010
6,993 Posts
We now have Guardians in stock.
flitelab is offline Find More Posts by flitelab
Site Sponsor
Last edited by flitelab; Jan 10, 2013 at 07:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 03:09 PM
Registered User
Missouri
Joined May 2010
79 Posts
Atlanta Hobby has guardian 2D/3D in stock.

http://www.atlantahobby.com/store/pc...7&idcategory=0
Gadget99 is offline Find More Posts by Gadget99
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 03:52 PM
Sopwith Camel's Cousin
Between my tx and crashed aircraft
Joined Mar 2006
3,792 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cambradjones View Post
Looks like the problem may be the Hitec telemetry???
Video shows the rx pack going as low as 4.2v on the tx display, but the voltmeter never drops below 4.7v. I guess the telemetry system is receiving inaccurate voltage drops?
...
It may be that the voltmeter does more averaging of the readings before finding the minimum than the telemetry.
flying-llama is offline Find More Posts by flying-llama
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 04:39 PM
Michael
United States, ME, Wells
Joined May 2008
1,066 Posts
Mac and Guardian

I run several OS, but carry around a small MacBook Air. To handle my Guardian (and FMA PowerLab 8 units), plus a few other things, I installed Parallels along with a cheap Windoz 7 basic OS.

Absolutely no problems updating the Guardian firmware, installing the PC software, or running it. Works great with the FMA PL8s; quite seamless.

Might be cheaper than a netbook or used laptop as there always seem to be specials on Parallels. :-)

Michael

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prof100 View Post
RickerG-

That's great. By the way, netbooks and used laptops are pretty cheap these days. I take a netbook to the flying club to help others setup their Guardians.

That said, my first flights with a Guardian were all done without adjusting anything via the computer.

Bill
Snowflake6515 is offline Find More Posts by Snowflake6515
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 06:43 PM
Rick
United States, CA, Santa Clara
Joined Mar 2011
2,005 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flying-llama View Post
It may be that the voltmeter does more averaging of the readings before finding the minimum than the telemetry.
With Tattletales you can select the period from 100ms down to 10ms.
choochoo22 is online now Find More Posts by choochoo22
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 04:34 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2005
100 Posts
Update - it works.
I did what the manual said, set level flight, turned giardiasis off, took off, climbe and then turned guardian on. POP! Right to level flight. Rolled inverted and hit the switch again. POP! Right back to level flight. Adjusted the Gaian bit and decided to shoot an approach with guardian on. Wow, now that's cool. Using only throttle to adjust decent rate I pulled off a nice landing, again, again and again.
Lots of fun.

Thanks for your help now time to get creative with it.
RickerG is offline Find More Posts by RickerG
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 12:07 AM
An Aussie in Chicago
Joined Apr 2012
1,286 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickerG View Post
Update - it works.
I did what the manual said, set level flight, turned giardiasis off, took off, climbe and then turned guardian on. POP! Right to level flight. Rolled inverted and hit the switch again. POP! Right back to level flight. Adjusted the Gaian bit and decided to shoot an approach with guardian on. Wow, now that's cool. Using only throttle to adjust decent rate I pulled off a nice landing, again, again and again.
Lots of fun.

Thanks for your help now time to get creative with it.
Try setting level flight inverted, making sure the angle of attack is enough for level flight. So when you want to impress the lads at the field, just flip the switch to 2d and fly around inverted...
hendrnk is offline Find More Posts by hendrnk
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Can I control Guardian stabilizer with DX6i? njwxyz Eagle Tree Systems 9 Jun 02, 2014 12:17 PM
Discussion GPS 2D Plots incomplete, 3D OK jackerbes Eagle Tree Systems 1 Oct 23, 2011 09:42 PM
Discussion Premier 1st generation, Gen 2 Vector unit, 2D or 3D motor unit lanternfly RC Kites 0 Oct 05, 2011 09:42 PM
Data 2d or 3d wing ribs? Marty7n Beginner Training Area (Aircraft-Electric) 56 Sep 22, 2011 04:06 PM
Discussion 3View to 3D to 2d techasist CAD/CAM 0 Mar 27, 2011 12:19 AM