HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by billpa, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old Oct 04, 2012, 09:04 AM
Dirtnap Certified
Flyindude's Avatar
Joined Aug 2012
195 Posts
@abhay
What about all the other configuration settings? I wouldn't be starting with all gains on 100% either. Most here seem to be running 30-50% on these. I would be working up rather than working down individual gains. What happens at 30% pot gains? If the plane starts to roll that indicates that your level set may not have been done correctly. I would check that carefully. Maybe your switch config between 2D and 3D isn't working as you think.
Flyindude is online now Find More Posts by Flyindude
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 04, 2012, 01:14 PM
Southern Pride
everydayflyer's Avatar
Haralson County GA. USA
Joined Oct 2004
34,839 Posts
First off set the gains (Pots) to approx. 10 or 2 O clock as a starting point and even that may be to much if remote gain is turned up past 50%.

FYI All gyros are subject to vibrations ,some more so than others. Heli pilots are more versed on anti-vibration measures than the average fixed wing flyer. I have a fair amount of heli experience and tail gyros were often a problem vibration wise and now that I have gone Fly Bar Less ( 3 axis) gyros vibrations are even a bigger no no plus with a belt tail drive static electricity is another issue.

Charles
everydayflyer is offline Find More Posts by everydayflyer
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2012, 06:58 PM
GOTTA FLY STRIGHT UP
WILLIAM M's Avatar
United States, FL, Lake City
Joined Jun 2012
366 Posts
PROF100

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prof100 View Post
Hobbyking sells the Eagletree Guardian. I know, I bought two, and they are legitimate. I don't know where he gets free shipping but maybe he will tell us. I actually bought them when they first hit Hobbyking and sold for $50 each.
Sorry about the free shipping, I was thinking of hobbypartz.com that ships free on orders over $50

Bill
WILLIAM M is offline Find More Posts by WILLIAM M
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2012, 08:13 PM
Registered User
Galand's Avatar
Long Island, NY
Joined May 2010
1,615 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flightdeck View Post
Probably has a voltage regulator on the board.Most do.Its when you over volt a regulator that it doesn't like and goes "poof".Same symptom of putting a 3s lipo to power a Turnigy 9X transmitter, it burns out the regulator
Turnigy 9x: If you reverse the polarity, yes it will smoke!
Galand is offline Find More Posts by Galand
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 05, 2012, 12:29 PM
Registered User
Ipoh, Perak Malaysia
Joined Jul 2006
4,011 Posts
Hi, I just finished setting up one of the 2 G2/3D that I bought quite some time ago on my pretty beat-up HK Yak54. Will probably fly it this Sunday.

chewy
chewytm is offline Find More Posts by chewytm
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 05, 2012, 09:41 PM
MINUS (-)
jsfrench's Avatar
United States, WA, Olympia
Joined Nov 2002
180 Posts
as advertised

Thanks to all the early adopters for posting.

The user manual leaves something to desired.
When I was in the Army, the first instruction in our test equipment manuals was:
"Turn the On-Off switch to the On position"

I followed everydayflyer's KISS advice on setting up and using.
My Bug has elevons and rudder and I used the mixing in the Guardian.
I set the individual gains so that the surfaces just deflected a little bit.
The master gain was put on a knob and the 2D - 3d on a 3 way switch.

On the ground, I propped up the Bug with pitch and roll level, and set the trims.
When I switched to 2D in the air, it flew straight and level with no trim required.

I got a chance to fly in an almost 90 deg crosswind today and it worked great.

John
jsfrench is offline Find More Posts by jsfrench
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 05, 2012, 09:50 PM
Registered User
Prof100's Avatar
Canton, Michigan USA
Joined Jul 2007
16,650 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsfrench View Post
Thanks to all the early adopters for posting.

The user manual leaves something to desired.
When I was in the Army, the first instruction in our test equipment manuals was:
"Turn the On-Off switch to the On position"

I followed everydayflyer's KISS advice on setting up and using.
My Bug has elevons and rudder and I used the mixing in the Guardian.
I set the individual gains so that the surfaces just deflected a little bit.
The master gain was put on a knob and the 2D - 3d on a 3 way switch.

On the ground, I propped up the Bug with pitch and roll level, and set the trims.
When I switched to 2D in the air, it flew straight and level with no trim required.

I got a chance to fly in an almost 90 deg crosswind today and it worked great.

John
John,

Great news. Remember to reset the trims if you adjust radio trims.

Bill
Prof100 is online now Find More Posts by Prof100
RCG Plus Member
Old Oct 06, 2012, 04:05 AM
Dirtnap Certified
Flyindude's Avatar
Joined Aug 2012
195 Posts
Love that bug, where do you get such a thing/insect? More pics please!
Flyindude is online now Find More Posts by Flyindude
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 06, 2012, 09:46 AM
Registered User
Prof100's Avatar
Canton, Michigan USA
Joined Jul 2007
16,650 Posts
Exceed RC FA18 now has a Guardian

I have a great little 70 mm EDF that's designed by ExceedRC and was sold by Nitroplanes. It's great flyer except its tendency to pitch up when being slowed down. It's kind of a flying challenge to land because you have gradually push down on the elevator to get the darn thing to land without stalling. So, I installed a Guardian and either 2D wing leveling or 3D with heading hold should correct the problem . This weekend is a bit cold, rainy and blustery to test fly it, but I will when it clears up and report back with video.

BELOW IS THE "BEFORE" GUARDIAN INSTALLATION VIDEO where it balloons on landing slow down or simply climbs when throttled back.
FA18 with Takeoff and 2 ballooning landings._10-1-12 (1 min 48 sec)
Prof100 is online now Find More Posts by Prof100
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by Prof100; Oct 06, 2012 at 04:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 06, 2012, 05:07 PM
Registered User
Galand's Avatar
Long Island, NY
Joined May 2010
1,615 Posts
Normal airframe. I am using a 6 channel receiver. Ch6 is for flaps and Ch5 will be GAIN. I have no free channel for the MOD switch so I have set 2D as default.
How do I reset trims after power-up since there is no MOD switch to toggle?
Galand is offline Find More Posts by Galand
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 06, 2012, 05:16 PM
Registered User
Prof100's Avatar
Canton, Michigan USA
Joined Jul 2007
16,650 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galand View Post
Normal airframe. I am using a 6 channel receiver. Ch6 is for flaps and Ch5 will be GAIN. I have no free channel for the MOD switch so I have set 2D as default.
How do I reset trims after power-up since there is no MOD switch to toggle?
Connect it to your computer and click the reset trim button in the program. Done.
Prof100 is online now Find More Posts by Prof100
RCG Plus Member
Old Oct 06, 2012, 06:11 PM
Registered User
Galand's Avatar
Long Island, NY
Joined May 2010
1,615 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prof100 View Post
Connect it to your computer and click the reset trim button in the program. Done.
I did that, but I was hoping to be able to do that in the field since it seems to be recommended to reset Guardian trims after doing radio trimming.
Galand is offline Find More Posts by Galand
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 06, 2012, 06:19 PM
Registered User
Prof100's Avatar
Canton, Michigan USA
Joined Jul 2007
16,650 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galand View Post
I did that, but I was hoping to be able to do that in the field since it seems to be recommended to reset Guardian trims after doing radio trimming.
No mode switch no reset of trims. Bring your laptop to the field.
Prof100 is online now Find More Posts by Prof100
RCG Plus Member
Old Oct 06, 2012, 08:38 PM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,409 Posts
A friend of mine decided to buy a grim reaper.

He hasn't flown for quite a few years, so the reaper turned out to be a handful

It was not exactly easy for me to fly.


He flew it a couple of time, and took my advice to get the 2d/3d.

I just maidened it with stabilization, and trimmed it out.
"wow"... What a difference.

That wing is so predictable, and easy to fly now, that he will have no problems flying it around, even with limited stick time.

I was glad to get a little stick time with the 2d/3d. It's quite impressive.
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 06, 2012, 08:49 PM
Registered User
Galand's Avatar
Long Island, NY
Joined May 2010
1,615 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prof100 View Post
No mode switch no reset of trims. Bring your laptop to the field.
Not only bring a laptop, you also have to get the unit out to hook up the USB cable. Depending on where it is mounted, not fun.
If I have it right when doing this, the Guardian has to sit dead level with the flight attitude. If not the control surfaces will move between Guardian On and Guardian Off.
So practically speaking, this stabilizer locks up two receiver channels one channel/switch dedicated to MODE and one channel/pot dedicated to GAIN.
Thanks for the clarifications. Prof were you the SkySurfer guru?
Galand is offline Find More Posts by Galand
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Can I control Guardian stabilizer with DX6i? njwxyz Eagle Tree Systems 9 Jun 02, 2014 01:17 PM
Discussion GPS 2D Plots incomplete, 3D OK jackerbes Eagle Tree Systems 1 Oct 23, 2011 10:42 PM
Discussion Premier 1st generation, Gen 2 Vector unit, 2D or 3D motor unit lanternfly RC Kites 0 Oct 05, 2011 10:42 PM
Data 2d or 3d wing ribs? Marty7n Beginner Training Area (Aircraft-Electric) 56 Sep 22, 2011 05:06 PM
Discussion 3View to 3D to 2d techasist CAD/CAM 0 Mar 27, 2011 01:19 AM