HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 03, 2012, 08:08 PM
Registered User
nebwake's Avatar
United States, NE, Lincoln
Joined Mar 2011
707 Posts
Also I have seen failsafe swiches fail both on and off.... so there really isn't any electronics out there that are 100% fail safe. The less PCB you have the better IMHO
nebwake is offline Find More Posts by nebwake
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 03, 2012, 08:27 PM
3D Legion: "for we are many"
aerosheldon's Avatar
United States, CO, Highlands Ranch
Joined Sep 2003
2,866 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebwake View Post
I wouldn't run a smartfly but that's just my 2cents. I don't use one on either of my gassers to include my 40% extra. Its more electronincs to fail, KISS is the key if you truely want redundancy. Run 2x A123's and no switch. It doesn't get any safer than that
I am thinking of this for my next round with the 104 slicků. how do you do it? Just a connector like Deans to a double servo connector into the Rx?
aerosheldon is online now Find More Posts by aerosheldon
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2012, 08:51 PM
3D Addict
alfabeast's Avatar
Merrimac, MA
Joined Jan 2006
999 Posts
3dhs

Quote:
Originally Posted by theKM View Post
yup, need to harvest them from the various photographers they had running around... we forgot to take our own cameras.

...here's some video stills of hovering behind the hill though





http://vimeo.com/45014797
hope to see this in NJ at the fly low in!
alfabeast is offline Find More Posts by alfabeast
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2012, 09:12 PM
3DHS 'native'
going4speed's Avatar
USA, TX, Spring
Joined Jan 2008
5,925 Posts
I'm going to use one of these instead of a switch
going4speed is online now Find More Posts by going4speed
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2012, 09:51 PM
I fly, therefore, I crash!!!
SteveT.'s Avatar
San Jose, CA
Joined Jan 2008
26,191 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by going4speed View Post
I'm going to use one of these instead of a switch
I don't know what size plane/motor set up you are planning on using that on , but the pre made harnesses are usually only 14 gauge wire. If you want to use one of those, make your own and use at least twelve gauge wire.

SteveT
SteveT. is offline Find More Posts by SteveT.
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: My hangar...
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2012, 10:05 PM
Registered User
nebwake's Avatar
United States, NE, Lincoln
Joined Mar 2011
707 Posts
I use a high quality "Y" if you dont have enough open slots on your rx for battery hookup. use 2x Y's and split off a servo, I like to have 2 separate wires running in in case one burns up or shorts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aerosheldon View Post
I am thinking of this for my next round with the 104 slicků. how do you do it? Just a connector like Deans to a double servo connector into the Rx?
nebwake is offline Find More Posts by nebwake
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2012, 10:07 PM
Registered User
nebwake's Avatar
United States, NE, Lincoln
Joined Mar 2011
707 Posts
The problem I see with those is that if the plug comes out, you are hosed. Also for a gas plane, its a little excessive as you wont drag enough current just running servos. However, on an electric with a BEC I could see it being useful.


Quote:
Originally Posted by going4speed View Post
I'm going to use one of these instead of a switch
nebwake is offline Find More Posts by nebwake
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2012, 10:09 PM
↓↘→ + (punch)
theKM's Avatar
central PA.
Joined Sep 2004
20,166 Posts
the Deans based Armsafe plugs get my vote... installed as a switch for the radio system on a few of my gassers now... very happy with them, standard equipment for me now. 3DHS selling them, AMain selling them, bunch of places are picking them up.

theKM is offline Find More Posts by theKM
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2012, 10:15 PM
I fly, therefore, I crash!!!
SteveT.'s Avatar
San Jose, CA
Joined Jan 2008
26,191 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by theKM View Post
the Deans based Armsafe plugs get my vote... installed as a switch for the radio system on a few of my gassers now... very happy with them, standard equipment for me now. 3DHS selling them, AMain selling them, bunch of places are picking them up.

While I have not used mine yet as I haven't maidened my 74" Edge, I have installed one in my plane, and will also probably install one in my 71" Slick.

SteveT
SteveT. is offline Find More Posts by SteveT.
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: My hangar...
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2012, 10:18 PM
Fly low or fly home.
skarface's Avatar
United States, PA, Dover
Joined Aug 2011
5,601 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jboy90277 View Post
The front edge of the canopy in my 47" SHP tucks underneath the cowl. That helps hold it down.

If you fly without a cowl, the magnets are probably not going to be strong enough to deal with the extra air pressure and your canopy will likely fly off and break the latch in the back.

If you want your motor to run cooler on the SHP, I'd take the spinner off to directly expose the motor to the ram air.
What is a spinner?
skarface is offline Find More Posts by skarface
Last edited by skarface; Jul 03, 2012 at 10:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2012, 10:21 PM
TEAM HILLBILLY
3Dplank's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Mar 2010
4,394 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by skarface View Post
What is a spinner?
Your joking right?
3Dplank is online now Find More Posts by 3Dplank
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2012, 10:27 PM
I fly, therefore, I crash!!!
SteveT.'s Avatar
San Jose, CA
Joined Jan 2008
26,191 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3Dplank View Post
Your joking right?
Keith prefers to fly spinner-less...

SteveT
SteveT. is offline Find More Posts by SteveT.
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: My hangar...
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2012, 10:30 PM
TEAM HILLBILLY
3Dplank's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Mar 2010
4,394 Posts
I thought you had to be over 18 to go spinner- less
3Dplank is online now Find More Posts by 3Dplank
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2012, 10:30 PM
Fly low or fly home.
skarface's Avatar
United States, PA, Dover
Joined Aug 2011
5,601 Posts
Hahaha^

Yes I was joking I forgot to put the rolleyes in there haha. I do like spinners but my motors don't after one flight, my motors don't even like me after one flight with out a spinner.
skarface is offline Find More Posts by skarface
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2012, 10:34 PM
Fly low or fly home.
skarface's Avatar
United States, PA, Dover
Joined Aug 2011
5,601 Posts
Ummm wait...would a hole on the bottom of the fuse help the motor from over heating or no? Because I just relized I had no hole on the bottom of the fuse, I have no over heating problems other than my motor, my esc never gets hot only warm. My batteries are warm but I can hold them, what is the max temp for a lipo?
skarface is offline Find More Posts by skarface
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Unofficial NQD Tear Into Jet Boat Mod Thread Energy Racing Boats - Electric 11652 Today 06:13 AM
Discussion Banana Hobby Customer Support Request/Q and A Thread! banana hobby Banana Hobby 1111 Jul 30, 2014 03:41 PM
Discussion The Official AirWare Q&A Thread AndyKunz Radios 95 Feb 14, 2013 08:36 AM
Discussion THE FIRST UNOFFICIAL Parkzone Sukhoi mods thread!!!! bluemeane Micro Ready-to-Fly 27 Aug 17, 2009 11:23 PM
Megatech H2O unofficial thread and first rewiew. grk65 Racing Boats - Electric 7 Mar 05, 2007 12:09 AM