SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 27, 2012, 11:12 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2011
137 Posts
Is anyone having trouble with the video freezing for a second about every 5 seconds with this OSD? I had this problem and traced it to the Suppo. I now have it removed and am using it as a paperweight until I get this issue resolved. Also, I can't figure out what some of the menu options mean. I would love change out of metric, but don't see a way how. It doesn't seem to work very good.
jb_bak is offline Find More Posts by jb_bak
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 02, 2012, 03:51 AM
Simple is the best
Widelec's Avatar
Joined May 2011
1,151 Posts
Suppo OSD v2 w/5Hz GPS $59

http://www.bambucopter.com/suppo-eas...-with-5hz-gps/
next day shipping from turkey
Widelec is offline Find More Posts by Widelec
RCG Plus Member
Old Jul 02, 2012, 07:45 AM
UAS Test Pilot
SpeedMaster's Avatar
Norway
Joined Jul 2003
1,130 Posts
I have 2 , they work pretty good. Also with 2s setups.
SpeedMaster is offline Find More Posts by SpeedMaster
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 04, 2012, 06:45 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2012
33 Posts
Just fried my G-OSD trying to connect it. Epic Fail, I know. So I'm looking for another low cost OSD. I' a bit new to the FPV scene (and RC for that matter so forgive the obvious questions). This one looks like it has the features I really wanted.

Will this work with a HK 900 MHZ 1500 Mw Camera TxRx?

My plane is a stock SkyFly Max with tactic Rx if this is a consideration.
gawlerj is offline Find More Posts by gawlerj
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 08, 2012, 02:18 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2012
76 Posts
Hey guys, anyone knows what can be a problem:

when I have video stream, but OSD shows only text "PIGEON OSD 2.0" and hourglass. Also I can enter settings, but no real OSD job going on.... just hourglass... ;(
riahut.com is offline Find More Posts by riahut.com
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2012, 02:49 PM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2012
76 Posts
I figured out, It required to stay still outside for 2-3 minutes to lock satellites, now it is ok!!!!
But I noticed one thing:
without camera - OSD picture fits the screen, without OSD camera image fits the screen, when I connect camera via OSD I see that picture stretched.... and part of OSD and camera image is beyond the screen.... any idea what that can be?

Camera Sony 520TVL
riahut.com is offline Find More Posts by riahut.com
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 01, 2012, 10:30 PM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2012
76 Posts
I having troubles with Suppo OSD. V2
Camera connected directly to the video transmitter picture ok, scale ok.
When I attach no camera just OSD to the video transmitter it looks ok as well. But when I attach camera via OSD, camera image looks ok, but OSD looks stretch beyond the screen, and scale factor changes from time to time if i hit Reset. but still it ether stretch or very stretch !
Screen is Lilliput 669, Camera Sony CCD 520TVL
Any ideas?

did I try different camera? No.... I don't have any other cameras
riahut.com is offline Find More Posts by riahut.com
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 03, 2012, 01:16 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2012
76 Posts
I've tried vice out in GoPro.... same story - OSD image stretched
riahut.com is offline Find More Posts by riahut.com
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 03, 2012, 05:48 AM
Registered User
Österreich, OÖ, Linz
Joined Oct 2011
52 Posts
Hey Riahut, maybe you got the wrong video setting? try switching between pal and ntsc.

I got also a question: can i use a 4s Lipo on the Main battery voltage input?
didn't find any specs for that.

Markus
Azrael82 is offline Find More Posts by Azrael82
Last edited by Azrael82; Aug 03, 2012 at 05:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 03, 2012, 08:28 AM
Registered User
Denmark, Region Zealand, Greve Strand
Joined Oct 2008
83 Posts
Hi Riahut.com
I have the suppo osd also and for me it works fine.
Like Azrael82 suggest try looking at your settings and switch between pal/ntsc
I think this will work

Azrael82 as far as i can see you can not use a 4c battery for input.

Hope this helps

Jan
might is offline Find More Posts by might
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 03, 2012, 09:53 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2012
76 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by might View Post
Hi Riahut.com
Like Azrael82 suggest try looking at your settings and switch between pal/ntsc
I think this will work

Jan
I've tried changing NTCS 0 to 1 in OSD settings, nothing changes, which is strange. I can't change NTSC-PAL on camera.... Can't change it on GoPro as well (don't know how or it is impossible)
riahut.com is offline Find More Posts by riahut.com
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 03, 2012, 01:38 PM
Registered User
Österreich, OÖ, Linz
Joined Oct 2011
52 Posts
I got a Problem myself.
Wired eveything up, and i don't get a Picture.
Only Pigeon OSD V2.0 and the loading symbol beneath.
Rest is grey.
I use the live out of the hero Hd as camerasource and i'm pretty sure i connected everything correctly.
I used it without OSD before and everything was working fine.
Any Ideas?

Markus
Azrael82 is offline Find More Posts by Azrael82
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 03, 2012, 02:04 PM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2012
76 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azrael82 View Post
I got a Problem myself.
Wired eveything up, and i don't get a Picture.
Only Pigeon OSD V2.0 and the loading symbol beneath.
Rest is grey.
I use the live out of the hero Hd as camerasource and i'm pretty sure i connected everything correctly.
I used it without OSD before and everything was working fine.
Any Ideas?

Markus
Can you double check wiring of video signal and +12 on camera? (Check OSD diagram)
In my case I had to fiddle with that (swap wires)
riahut.com is offline Find More Posts by riahut.com
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 03, 2012, 04:20 PM
fly by night
BCSaltchucker's Avatar
Joined Sep 2011
5,768 Posts
I have soured on this OSD. It is still in my Skysurfer but I would never want to fly very far with it. The OSD keeps cutting on and off. i am not getting any of the video issues that the other folks have reported, however. I suspect it could be either a weak connection or a voltage issue within the OSD circuits. Can see what the OSD is doing in this video. Any clues as to what is causing the OSD to do this?:

I hate the idea of putting my spare Eagle Tree on it as I like to use this plane to fly over terrain where recovery of the plane is impossible.

you can see the OSD randomly cut off at 3:57

Skysurfer FPV maiden flight (6 min 47 sec)
BCSaltchucker is offline Find More Posts by BCSaltchucker
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 03, 2012, 04:42 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, Santa Monica
Joined Jul 2011
498 Posts
I have one and am waiting to wire it up
Lpbug is offline Find More Posts by Lpbug
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion CL-OSD a open source osd software for E-OSD and G-OSD callelj FPV Equipment 4074 Oct 31, 2014 09:07 AM
Discussion Suppo ESC help??? rotorkilla Racing Boats - Electric 3 Apr 18, 2011 04:38 PM
Discussion Suppo Shuttering kuczy Power Systems 4 Apr 12, 2011 08:42 PM
Help! Looking for Suppo motor GuyP Power Systems 6 Mar 05, 2011 06:34 PM
Sold REDUCED - ESC's - NEW Suppo 60a Opto - Suppo 70a Opto+BEC - $17.50 each shipped. Wingwrecker Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 4 Aug 26, 2009 07:41 PM