SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 03, 2012, 12:03 PM
Huckfest or bust!
cryhavoc38's Avatar
United States, WA, Woodinville
Joined Mar 2007
8,057 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by S11D336B View Post
Open your browser and go to https://www.hoverflyupdate.com

What happens?
this is what I did based on your post above
I was just reporting "what happens?"
cryhavoc38 is offline Find More Posts by cryhavoc38
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 03, 2012, 12:04 PM
Huckfest or bust!
cryhavoc38's Avatar
United States, WA, Woodinville
Joined Mar 2007
8,057 Posts
yup, viglink is an affiliate program. type in a retail web site in a post, click on it, and you get the viglink message.
some links show the viglink attachment for a split second in the browser tab, others show it all the time.

I only get the vig info when clicking on a URL thats shown in a posted message here on rcgroups.
Doesn't come up when manually typing in a URL.

its not active on rc groups sister site flyinggiants.com..

just another way that rc groups gets paid and keeps the lights on.

see here for reference.

www.viglink.com


Get Paid for Clicks from Your Content
•Get paid automatically for links from your site to merchant sites
•LinkWeaver links to merchants from existing product references
•Easy & transparent new revenue source
cryhavoc38 is offline Find More Posts by cryhavoc38
Last edited by cryhavoc38; Feb 03, 2012 at 12:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2012, 05:35 AM
Registered User
Sverige, Jämtlands Län, Åre
Joined May 2011
59 Posts
I use just as Jaysbay windows xp. But in my case, I've unfortunately have it on both my desktop and laptop.
So after reading his thread. And found that he had the same error that I have. So there must surely be something in XP that makes it not work Will try to find someone who is running windows 7 And see if it works. But if there's someone who knows how to fix the xp. So I'm grateful.
Have no desire to buy a new operating system. Just to get the board to function
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaysbay View Post
I had this same problem,I was running windows xp ,then I tried it on my laptop that is running windows 7 and it worked fine.I sure wish they would have a mac version.
Johnny
ironchefola is offline Find More Posts by ironchefola
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2012, 05:08 PM
S11D336B's Avatar
USA, FL, Winter Springs
Joined Apr 2006
3,066 Posts
It should work fine on Windows XP. I'll test it again tonight to make sure nothing has changed.

Thanks,
George

Quote:
Originally Posted by ironchefola View Post
I use just as Jaysbay windows xp. But in my case, I've unfortunately have it on both my desktop and laptop.
So after reading his thread. And found that he had the same error that I have. So there must surely be something in XP that makes it not work Will try to find someone who is running windows 7 And see if it works. But if there's someone who knows how to fix the xp. So I'm grateful.
Have no desire to buy a new operating system. Just to get the board to function
S11D336B is offline Find More Posts by S11D336B
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2012, 09:47 PM
Registered User
United States, FL, Melbourne
Joined Mar 2011
220 Posts
Xp works fine on my octo and black board as of this afternoon.
Dbasileccim is offline Find More Posts by Dbasileccim
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2012, 01:53 AM
Who's got the Tx ?
Boeing744's Avatar
United Kingdom, Whitchurch
Joined Jul 2010
26 Posts
Hi
I am running Win XP and have had no problems until recently. I am also running Norton 360 virus and internet security and have found that I had to disable the SONAR protection ( under settings, virus protection ) to enable setup client and firmware update client to work. All is OK when disabled. Just a thought.
Boeing744 is offline Find More Posts by Boeing744
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2012, 12:18 PM
Registered User
Sverige, Jämtlands Län, Åre
Joined May 2011
59 Posts
Went home to a friend. Who has Windows 7 on his laptop.
And see. Everything worked without any problems !
We have the same internett provider. The same mobile broadband. So the only difference I can see, it is obvious. The operating system.
Something in Xp that interferes.
So the question is, should I change ?
ironchefola is offline Find More Posts by ironchefola
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2012, 02:06 PM
JZSlenker's Avatar
United States, PA, Harrisburg
Joined Aug 2011
377 Posts
Glad you got it working (even if it is at a friends house). I use xp on my Mac and it works for me.
JZSlenker is offline Find More Posts by JZSlenker
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2012, 03:54 PM
S11D336B's Avatar
USA, FL, Winter Springs
Joined Apr 2006
3,066 Posts
The Firmware update client works well in windows XP. It sounds like some setting in your operating system is causing a problem

Try adding https://www.hoverflyupdate.com to your trusted sites in IE

Tutorial Here:
http://surfthenetsafely.com/ieseczone7.htm

I think it could help your problem.

Thanks,
George

Quote:
Originally Posted by ironchefola View Post
Went home to a friend. Who has Windows 7 on his laptop.
And see. Everything worked without any problems !
We have the same internett provider. The same mobile broadband. So the only difference I can see, it is obvious. The operating system.
Something in Xp that interferes.
So the question is, should I change ?
S11D336B is offline Find More Posts by S11D336B
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2012, 08:47 AM
Registered User
Sverige, Jämtlands Län, Åre
Joined May 2011
59 Posts
Hello S11D336B, and all you others. Who has tried to help me.
but nothing seems to work. So I've decided to let it go for now. Or at least until the next firmware release. I still do not make it to work. Have downloaded the latest now. At a friend.

Continuing with the next question, maybe a little easier.

In the manual it says that you should put all of the EPA's to 100%.
I use a Spectrum DX8. And I see in the setup client. That I do not get the maximum position of the stick movement ?
Only if I set the EPA to 150% ( Spectrum ). I get the maximum position in the setup client.
Which is right, 100 or 150 ?
Hope you understand what I mean.

Figure 1.
Tx 100% EPA.
Max down Throttle. Max to the left Ail.

Figure 2.
Tx 150% EPA.
Max down Throttle. Max to the left Ail.

Do you see the difference. which is right?

Thanks in advance, and for all. Ola !
ironchefola is offline Find More Posts by ironchefola
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Cant use update client or firmware update jaysbay Hoverfly Technologies 6 Nov 07, 2011 10:19 PM
Discussion OSD Pro Firmware update fail Mark taylor Eagle Tree Systems 11 Oct 18, 2011 02:31 PM
Discussion firmware update pejuve Xtreme Power Systems 1 Mar 21, 2011 05:38 AM