SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 03, 2012, 06:59 AM
Registered User
Sverige, Jämtlands Län, Åre
Joined May 2011
61 Posts
Here are a few pictures of what happens.
The last is what comes up. When I try to go into www.hoverflyupdate.com
ironchefola is offline Find More Posts by ironchefola
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 03, 2012, 06:59 AM
Pants first, then shoes
Joined Jan 2011
2,764 Posts
It looks like you need to turn off your anti virus software
Stacky is offline Find More Posts by Stacky
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2012, 07:24 AM
Registered User
Sverige, Jämtlands Län, Åre
Joined May 2011
61 Posts
USB swich is in position 1.
Have turned off my anti-virus software.
Firewall is off.
The security of the explorer is set to minimum.
Will continue to come up the same error.
If I go into www.hoverflyupdate.com
I get a page where it says. What are you doing here?
ironchefola is offline Find More Posts by ironchefola
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2012, 07:41 AM
Registered User
Sverige, Jämtlands Län, Åre
Joined May 2011
61 Posts
This page comes up. Guess it should be so.
Do not know what else I can do ?
ironchefola is offline Find More Posts by ironchefola
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2012, 07:55 AM
Pants first, then shoes
Joined Jan 2011
2,764 Posts
Are you able to use a friends computer? It looks to me to be a computer issue. If you are able to try another computer I am sure you will be able to get this to work.
Stacky is offline Find More Posts by Stacky
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2012, 07:59 AM
Registered User
United States, FL, Melbourne
Joined Mar 2011
220 Posts
He is jumping to the update page from his computer and getting the same one line question that I get when I jump there direct from my browser. His browser and Internet connection seem to be working fine. Something else s interfering.

Dumb question, you do have the hoverfly board connected to the computer when you try to do the update, right?
Dbasileccim is offline Find More Posts by Dbasileccim
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2012, 08:32 AM
Registered User
Sverige, Jämtlands Län, Åre
Joined May 2011
61 Posts
Yes, I have my board connected to the computer via usb cable.
Switch in position 1.
When I plug in usb cable into the board. So does the following. ( Just so you know what happens ).
Beeps and red light.
Red blinking 2 times.
Followed fairly quickly by 5 beeps and flashes purple.
Just wondering if it should be so ? Or if there is something wrong with the board ?
Setup client is working properly. And get in contact with the board.
ironchefola is offline Find More Posts by ironchefola
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2012, 08:37 AM
Pants first, then shoes
Joined Jan 2011
2,764 Posts
I am very sure your board is fine. You need to try another computer, maybe try it on a friends..
Stacky is offline Find More Posts by Stacky
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2012, 08:39 AM
Registered User
Sverige, Jämtlands Län, Åre
Joined May 2011
61 Posts
I have a laptop, which I tried with too.
The same problem there. Have thus tried on several computers already. So I doubt that it helps to try on another computer.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stacky View Post
Are you able to use a friends computer? It looks to me to be a computer issue. If you are able to try another computer I am sure you will be able to get this to work.
ironchefola is offline Find More Posts by ironchefola
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2012, 10:18 AM
Registered User
jaysbay's Avatar
Joined Jan 2007
216 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironchefola View Post
I have a laptop, which I tried with too.
The same problem there. Have thus tried on several computers already. So I doubt that it helps to try on another computer.
I had this same problem,I was running windows xp ,then I tried it on my laptop that is running windows 7 and it worked fine.I sure wish they would have a mac version.
Johnny
jaysbay is offline Find More Posts by jaysbay
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2012, 12:11 PM
um, yea, I can make that crash
Wayno Complaino's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Milton Keynes
Joined Aug 2011
2,683 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaysbay View Post
I had this same problem,I was running windows xp ,then I tried it on my laptop that is running windows 7 and it worked fine.I sure wish they would have a mac version.
Johnny
+1

I have an old laptop with XP just for quadopter setup clients, there's nothing else on them, not even antivirus.

I refuse to put windows on my Mac, it's just wrong.
Wayno Complaino is online now Find More Posts by Wayno Complaino
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2012, 12:19 PM
I think I forgot how to fly RC
cryhavoc38's Avatar
United States, WA, Woodinville
Joined Mar 2007
8,063 Posts
sounds like a little bit of some work needs to be done with the new website?
perhaps the users were trying to connect when Hoverfly was switching over their new website?

interesting that the webpage asks "what are you doing here?"

edit.

if I go to www.hoverflyupdate.com
or https://www.hoverflyupdate.com

I get the "what are you doing here?" page as well
the time is 9:20am pst
cryhavoc38 is offline Find More Posts by cryhavoc38
Last edited by cryhavoc38; Feb 03, 2012 at 12:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2012, 12:34 PM
S11D336B's Avatar
USA, FL, Winter Springs
Joined Apr 2006
3,066 Posts
The website http://www.hoverflytech.com and our update service http://www.hoverflyupdate.com are completely separate. There's no possibility of interference from the new website. This issue looks to be completely isolated. The What are you doing here? message is what you should get when attempting to access our update service with a web browser (which under normal circumstances is not supported).



Quote:
Originally Posted by cryhavoc38 View Post
sounds like a little bit of some work needs to be done with the new website?
perhaps the users were trying to connect when Hoverfly was switching over their new website?

interesting that the webpage asks "what are you doing here?"

edit.

if I go to www.hoverflyupdate.com
or https://www.hoverflyupdate.com

I get the "what are you doing here?" page as well
the time is 9:20am pst
S11D336B is offline Find More Posts by S11D336B
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2012, 12:36 PM
S11D336B's Avatar
USA, FL, Winter Springs
Joined Apr 2006
3,066 Posts
what is viglink.com? This is the address shown on the address bar of that last picture. This service could be interfering with the update software on your computer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ironchefola View Post
Here are a few pictures of what happens.
The last is what comes up. When I try to go into www.hoverflyupdate.com
S11D336B is offline Find More Posts by S11D336B
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2012, 12:54 PM
I think I forgot how to fly RC
cryhavoc38's Avatar
United States, WA, Woodinville
Joined Mar 2007
8,063 Posts
if I just type the web site address it comes up with the same thing.
what are you doing here message.

the vig link is what you get when clicking on a link from within a post such as the one you posted when you asked the op to go to https://www.hoverflyupdate.com

vig link is what you see in the browser when clicking on a "link" from a web page.

seems like rc groups is signed up with viglink's affiliate program so that when you put a url in a post, they get a piece of the action.
cryhavoc38 is offline Find More Posts by cryhavoc38
Last edited by cryhavoc38; Feb 03, 2012 at 01:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Cant use update client or firmware update jaysbay Hoverfly Technologies 6 Nov 07, 2011 11:19 PM
Discussion OSD Pro Firmware update fail Mark taylor Eagle Tree Systems 11 Oct 18, 2011 03:31 PM
Discussion firmware update pejuve Xtreme Power Systems 1 Mar 21, 2011 06:38 AM