HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 21, 2012, 08:25 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,489 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by CiprianGugu View Post
So Andy,
Am I correct in thinking that we get either 12 full speed/resolution OR 10 full speed/resolution plus 8 low resolution/variable speed?
No, you get 12 full speed channels plus 8 XPlus channels, two of them being in both places.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 21, 2012, 08:30 AM
Look Up
CiprianGugu's Avatar
United States, TN, Jamestown
Joined Nov 2003
1,179 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
No, you get 12 full speed channels plus 8 XPlus channels, two of them being in both places.

Andy
Thanks.
CiprianGugu is online now Find More Posts by CiprianGugu
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2012, 01:29 PM
Registered User
eroeder's Avatar
United States, TX, Frisco
Joined Jan 2004
967 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by richard hanson View Post
you were expecting milled platinum?
look around-- all the rc tx now are molded.
as well as much of any new car .
Ouch!
My 12x is a magnesium case. Sometimes the upper scale versions have nicer cases than the low end.

Even with plastic, I think this is not a bad deal. If you need the channels or features, I say go for it. Can't wait to read the detail reviews!
eroeder is offline Find More Posts by eroeder
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2012, 02:47 PM
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
United States, UT, Salt Lake City
Joined Oct 2007
6,882 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by eroeder View Post
Ouch!
My 12x is a magnesium case. Sometimes the upper scale versions have nicer cases than the low end.

Even with plastic, I think this is not a bad deal. If you need the channels or features, I say go for it. Can't wait to read the detail reviews!
Yes - I also have had those and cases from folded aluminum and stick assys milled from 6061 etc..
but for the most part - plastic is the way it is going for even intricate parts

Tooling has really advanced and just about any shape wanted can be drawn and pushed over to the 5 axis cutter and - instant tooling
oras noted in mag -instant parts
the molded tooling once required LOTSof parts for a payback - this is all changing .
richard hanson is offline Find More Posts by richard hanson
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2012, 04:24 PM
Registered User
Dallas, TX
Joined Jan 2010
753 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
No, you get 12 full speed channels plus 8 XPlus channels, two of them being in both places.
Just so I'm clear on this are you saying that if I plug into channel 11 it will be 2048 resolution, but if I plug into X+1 it would be 512?

Or I could plug into both and have one servo driven at 2048 and the other at 512 simultaneously? (not sure why I'd want to do that but just checking )
Telrin is offline Find More Posts by Telrin
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2012, 04:30 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by richard hanson View Post
Yes - I also have had those and cases from folded aluminum and stick assys milled from 6061 etc..
but for the most part - plastic is the way it is going for even intricate parts

Tooling has really advanced and just about any shape wanted can be drawn and pushed over to the 5 axis cutter and - instant tooling
oras noted in mag -instant parts
the molded tooling once required LOTSof parts for a payback - this is all changing .
The trouble is plastic is brittle and breaks easily.

VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Mar 21, 2012, 04:49 PM
Electrif(r)ied nitroman
danny.act's Avatar
BelgiŽ, Vlaams Gewest, Putte
Joined Jun 2004
1,004 Posts
Throttle hold function in Airplane program?
With all the electric airplane models it would be nice and safe to have a 'throttle hold' function not only for Heli but also in the airplane menu.
danny.act is offline Find More Posts by danny.act
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2012, 05:04 PM
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
United States, UT, Salt Lake City
Joined Oct 2007
6,882 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
The trouble is plastic is brittle and breaks easily.

VP
some does some does not
the plasticizing has improved
richard hanson is offline Find More Posts by richard hanson
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2012, 05:08 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by danny.act View Post
Throttle hold function in Airplane program?
With all the electric airplane models it would be nice and safe to have a 'throttle hold' function not only for Heli but also in the airplane menu.
I have that enabled on my DX8 when I fly my T-34. It keeps the throttle from activating unless I hit the switch. Is that what you are refering to?
VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Mar 21, 2012, 05:15 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,839 Posts
@ danny.act - Blank Model used for example :
Access Function List by pressing the roller menu button.
Scroll Down to Throttle Cut.
Select the desired switch to use as throttle cut (Mix1 for example)
Then use a value of 29% give or take for throttle cut value.
You can confirm/check with the servo monitor screen to make sure throttle position does not move when you have the throttle stick in the low position and you toggle the Mix/Hold switch On/Off.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2012, 05:26 PM
Electrif(r)ied nitroman
danny.act's Avatar
BelgiŽ, Vlaams Gewest, Putte
Joined Jun 2004
1,004 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
I have that enabled on my DX8 when I fly my T-34. It keeps the throttle from activating unless I hit the switch. Is that what you are refering to?
VP
VP,

That's what I'm looking for.
I know You could create it by a program mix setup on the DX8 but it would be nice if You could just select it (as in the Heli menu) in the airplane menu.

regards,
Danny.
danny.act is offline Find More Posts by danny.act
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2012, 05:28 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,839 Posts
Post #670 - No mix needed.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2012, 05:32 PM
Electrif(r)ied nitroman
danny.act's Avatar
BelgiŽ, Vlaams Gewest, Putte
Joined Jun 2004
1,004 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
@ danny.act - Blank Model used for example :
Access Function List by pressing the roller menu button.
Scroll Down to Throttle Cut.
Select the desired switch to use as throttle cut (Mix1 for example)
Then use a value of 29% give or take for throttle cut value.
You can confirm/check with the servo monitor screen to make sure throttle position does not move when you have the throttle stick in the low position and you toggle the Mix/Hold switch On/Off.
freechip,

Thanks for the information on throttle cut programming.
I've read some issues in the past about using throttle cut function on electric models with motors start running when deactivating TC. As You mentioned the ī% value setting will be very important I guess.
regards,
Danny
danny.act is offline Find More Posts by danny.act
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2012, 05:34 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by danny.act View Post
VP,

That's what I'm looking for.
I know You could create it by a program mix setup on the DX8 but it would be nice if You could just select it (as in the Heli menu) in the airplane menu.

regards,
Danny.
Oh, I didnt realize it was easier for Heli

VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Mar 21, 2012, 05:36 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,839 Posts
The problem comes when you are usign a esc that learns the throttle curve every time. If you did not set TC properly when the channel moves below what low stick position can go then the esc may learn this as new LOW for throttle.

Then when you toggle the HOLD/CUT off the motor engages because the channel moved.

Why I mention the 29% value for the cut position. You don't even have to look at the servo monitor screen because on the left of the value you will see the channels bars/graph.

Select a value which won't cause the throttle channel to move back.

If you look at the monitor then you can see by the numbered value if the channel moves when you toggle the TC.

29% is the magic number for many/most.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Spektrum DSM2 and the Nats - Question for Spektrum/JR users aeajr Sailplane Talk 25 May 29, 2012 03:14 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Dec 20, 2011 05:12 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Dec 14, 2011 07:30 PM
For Sale Spektrum & JR 2.4 Ghz DSM2 receivers for sale I have a sailplane sized Spektrum AR93 zaptherio Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Nov 15, 2011 05:14 PM
Sold SPEKTRUM DX6i DSMX with Spektrum Ni-cads and charger- like new condition shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Oct 19, 2011 04:59 AM