HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 13, 2013, 03:01 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,065 Posts
Or have a spotter/co-pilot change the values while you fly. Do this at your own risk of course.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 13, 2013, 03:56 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,952 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fly4Fun2 View Post
Hi Andy - thank you for replying. I had heard you were the guy to talk to about this and was hoping you would chime in. If I use the Flight Mode switch as the D/R switch, I am limited to a max of three, not five.....or I am missing something?
5.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2013, 07:21 PM
Registered User
Fly4Fun2's Avatar
Burlington, KY
Joined Mar 2003
31 Posts
That worked. I was trying to set the D/R to a switch. When I went to the Flight Modes, at least I was able to use it at little closer to what I wanted.

I still can't find a way to use true dual rates within the Flight Modes. Right now, I am just using it to set the travel limit.

Thank you to everyone for helping.
Fly4Fun2 is offline Find More Posts by Fly4Fun2
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2013, 08:56 PM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Oct 2010
3,563 Posts
Here is an example of different dual rate for aileron on each flight mode. Pics and the SPM.
davidmc36 is offline Find More Posts by davidmc36
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2013, 06:10 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,065 Posts
I think he ment having triple rates for each FM so for a 5 fm setup he would have 15 d/r rates.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2013, 06:57 AM
Registered User
Fly4Fun2's Avatar
Burlington, KY
Joined Mar 2003
31 Posts
Thanks DavidMC for the pics. That is similar to what I am using now (only I use 4 modes), but it also looks like the DX18 is limited to a single rate per flight mode.

While I do not necessarily need 15 different rates (3X/ 5 flight mode like the SD-10 has or even 2X / 8 flight conditions like the Futaba 9Z has), I would like more than what I can get the DX18 to do (1X/5 FM).

I know the DX18 can have programming updates. Is there a way to send suggestions to the product development team with ideas to improve the radio?
Fly4Fun2 is offline Find More Posts by Fly4Fun2
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2013, 07:29 AM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Oct 2010
3,563 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fly4Fun2 View Post
Thanks DavidMC for the pics. That is similar to what I am using now (only I use 4 modes), but it also looks like the DX18 is limited to a single rate per flight mode.

While I do not necessarily need 15 different rates (3X/ 5 flight mode like the SD-10 has or even 2X / 8 flight conditions like the Futaba 9Z has), I would like more than what I can get the DX18 to do (1X/5 FM).
IC I didn't quite get what you were asking for.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fly4Fun2 View Post
Is there a way to send suggestions to the product development team with ideas to improve the radio?
You just did. Andy takes note of everything that is discussed and in all likelihood somebody has already put that forth and it is in the request list.

I guess we are in the same boat. There's a few things I wish had been included in the radio but have reached a more or less reasonable satisfaction/compromise for now.
davidmc36 is offline Find More Posts by davidmc36
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2013, 07:37 AM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Oct 2010
3,563 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fly4Fun2 View Post
....I would like more than what I can get the DX18 to do (1X/5 FM)....
So if I understand correctly, you want to switch flight modes with whatever favorite switch/switches you want, and be able to switch to two or more different rate settings while in said flight modes.

It may be a little complicated but what if you used mixing a channel to itself. Have the mix be activated by a Combo-Switch so you have to be in a certain flight mode and a dual rate switch in the correct position for the mix to be active.

You could chose whether the mix is positive or negative and cause movement of a particular surface to mix to itself and either amplify or reduce the actual amount of travel.
davidmc36 is offline Find More Posts by davidmc36
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2013, 08:16 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,952 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fly4Fun2 View Post
I know the DX18 can have programming updates. Is there a way to send suggestions to the product development team with ideas to improve the radio?
You just did

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 08:09 AM
Registered User
Vienna, Austria
Joined Oct 2010
2,587 Posts
Just wanted to let you know that the DIY capacity sensor including capacity alarm made by Schorsch is ready ! You can use 3 different current sensors (50A, 100A, 200A) and set the capacity alarm in the sensor.
I tested the 50A and 200A sensor, both work very nicely !

So stop waiting and build it yourself. The components cost about 20-30€.

Have a look here: http://www.rctronix.de/wp/?p=120
Mukenukem is online now Find More Posts by Mukenukem
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 08:39 AM
Stop scaring my donkey!
JohnathanSwift's Avatar
Greenland
Joined Mar 2012
8,271 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mukenukem View Post
Just wanted to let you know that the DIY capacity sensor including capacity alarm made by Schorsch is ready ! You can use 3 different current sensors (50A, 100A, 200A) and set the capacity alarm in the sensor.
I tested the 50A and 200A sensor, both work very nicely !

So stop waiting and build it yourself. The components cost about 20-30€.

Have a look here: http://www.rctronix.de/wp/?p=120
English version?
JohnathanSwift is offline Find More Posts by JohnathanSwift
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 09:05 AM
Registered User
Vienna, Austria
Joined Oct 2010
2,587 Posts
Ask me
Mukenukem is online now Find More Posts by Mukenukem
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 09:14 AM
Stop scaring my donkey!
JohnathanSwift's Avatar
Greenland
Joined Mar 2012
8,271 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mukenukem View Post
Ask me
Asked.
JohnathanSwift is offline Find More Posts by JohnathanSwift
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 10:40 AM
Registered User
Vienna, Austria
Joined Oct 2010
2,587 Posts
You can read schematics, flashing the Atmel should be no problem.

You see in the Powerbox menu the used cap and voltage, also this sensor supplies "Amps" data like the Spektrum Amp sensor. Use the jumper to adjust the alarm capacity (you see the set value during powerup in the Powerbox Menu).

I think I will talk to Jürgen and maybe do a translation

Or try google translation. Just tried it, it works really well (to my surprise)
http://translate.google.at/translate...p%2F%3Fp%3D120

It's DIY, so be creative
Mukenukem is online now Find More Posts by Mukenukem
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2013, 10:59 AM
Registered User
Highfly!'s Avatar
United States, CA, Cameron Park
Joined May 2007
1,259 Posts
I am a happy user of a Aurora A9 who was hopefully waiting for their next radio release with a few more channels. Since that did not happen I may consider buying another radio primarily for sailplane use and some scale stuff builds where more channels are sometimes a must.

I have a few questions.

1 Reliability of the new radio. I did leave Spektrum in the past because I had intermittent problems with range or brown outs. How reliable is this radio?

2 how well do after market receivers work? I refer to the Orange line of receivers.

3 Can I assign a throttle to a switch and program throttle curves for motor ramps?

4 Does the telemetry have a voice output via the transmitter?

5 I looked at the telemetry sensors and could not find a variometer. Is there one in the works or are there any third party modules than can work with the DX.

Thanks in advance,

Mannie
Highfly! is offline Find More Posts by Highfly!
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Spektrum DSM2 and the Nats - Question for Spektrum/JR users aeajr Sailplane Talk 25 May 29, 2012 03:14 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Dec 20, 2011 05:12 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Dec 14, 2011 07:30 PM
For Sale Spektrum & JR 2.4 Ghz DSM2 receivers for sale I have a sailplane sized Spektrum AR93 zaptherio Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Nov 15, 2011 05:14 PM
Sold SPEKTRUM DX6i DSMX with Spektrum Ni-cads and charger- like new condition shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Oct 19, 2011 04:59 AM