SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 25, 2013, 06:48 AM
*** gravity sucks ***
Fotor's Avatar
Netherlands
Joined Mar 2007
399 Posts
This vspeak, is that only for iDevices or is it in the transmitter? I have no iXxxx
Fotor is online now Find More Posts by Fotor
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 25, 2013, 09:00 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,614 Posts
For those interested - http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1817166
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 11:03 AM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Oct 2010
3,793 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fotor View Post
You might want to wait with that for a little while. Graupner is in a pretty severe financial situation, they're in some sort of 'chapter 11'.
I've been keeping an eye on that. Not so much a failing company but rather they basically blew their load getting the HoTT up and running so if it takes off they should be fine.
davidmc36 is online now Find More Posts by davidmc36
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 02:55 PM
jrb
Member
jrb's Avatar
Edina, MN, USA
Joined Oct 1999
11,445 Posts
Spektrum vs. EagleTree & others?

Anybody using the Spektrum Telemetry system in place of traditional Whattmeters & tachs?

Has anyone compared the Spektum's data and usability to EagleTree and the others?

Etc.?

TIA,

Jim
jrb is offline Find More Posts by jrb
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 03:13 PM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Oct 2010
3,793 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrb View Post
Anybody using the Spektrum Telemetry system in place of traditional Whattmeters & tachs?

Has anyone compared the Spektum's data and usability to EagleTree and the others?

Etc.?

TIA,

Jim
I have never had a tach other than using telemetry. Tells me enough about how different props are spinning.

The Eagle Tree and Castle ICE data are all I have ever used for checking power draw. They are both top drawer since they can be viewed on Windows PC.

He is getting close to a good Windows program now though:

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=207

This version is working very nice now:

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=212
davidmc36 is online now Find More Posts by davidmc36
Last edited by davidmc36; Jan 25, 2013 at 04:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 04:19 PM
Registered User
Vienna, Austria
Joined Oct 2010
2,691 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fotor View Post
This vspeak, is that only for iDevices or is it in the transmitter? I have no iXxxx
Of course without I-toys. It is a small device you build into your radio. It is a small converter PCB, which converts the SPI data from the TX module (you have to solder 5 wires to the RF module), and the vspeak module, a small pcb with a 3.5mm headphone jack, micro SD card and a remote pushbutton. It gets power from the radio, and tells you the telemetry data, alarms (you must set in vspeak). With the button you can activate speech, vario, and configure it. Sounds complicated, but is actually very easy.

Google it and have a look, currently the Spektrum version is not listed, because in development, but it works like the other versions.
Mukenukem is offline Find More Posts by Mukenukem
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 04:40 PM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Oct 2010
3,793 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mukenukem View Post
Of course without I-toys. It is a small device you build into your radio. It is a small converter PCB, which converts the SPI data from the TX module (you have to solder 5 wires to the RF module), and the vspeak module, a small pcb with a 3.5mm headphone jack, micro SD card and a remote pushbutton. It gets power from the radio, and tells you the telemetry data, alarms (you must set in vspeak). With the button you can activate speech, vario, and configure it. Sounds complicated, but is actually very easy.

Google it and have a look, currently the Spektrum version is not listed, because in development, but it works like the other versions.
I have been on that site a few times. Noticed the Spek under development. If it works out that may solve my problems and avoid the whole brand change thing something like I solved the lack of throttle activated timer on the DX7 by getting an add-on module. Soldering is a piece of cake!. I would be happy to stay with the DX18 since I find the RF performance rock solid and have been able to work around most of the programming shortfalls by some manual editing of the spm files.

Please keep us up to date when it is ready to go, in case we forget to check.
davidmc36 is online now Find More Posts by davidmc36
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 05:22 PM
Registered User
Vienna, Austria
Joined Oct 2010
2,691 Posts
You can bet. I could install it without drilling at in the DX18 (used the holes for tension adjustment at the back).
Mukenukem is offline Find More Posts by Mukenukem
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 05:26 PM
Registered User
struggleforlife's Avatar
The Netherlands, LI, Gennep
Joined Feb 2011
1,880 Posts
Can't wrap my head around as to why spektrum doesn't do this themselves.
struggleforlife is offline Find More Posts by struggleforlife
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 05:52 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,614 Posts
They did. Using STi dongle and app
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 05:56 PM
Registered User
struggleforlife's Avatar
The Netherlands, LI, Gennep
Joined Feb 2011
1,880 Posts
If that was the ideal solution, Vspeak wouldn't be developing their Spektrum add-on.
struggleforlife is offline Find More Posts by struggleforlife
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 06:04 PM
Registered User
Vienna, Austria
Joined Oct 2010
2,691 Posts
Vspeak was there way before the STi thingy....

And the voice (generated by an Atmel MCU) of vspeak is way better than the i-toy
Mukenukem is offline Find More Posts by Mukenukem
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 06:21 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,614 Posts
If you say so, I have no experience with that product.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 06:22 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,614 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by struggleforlife View Post
If that was the ideal solution, Vspeak wouldn't be developing their Spektrum add-on.
But the ideal solution is based on your needs and we don't all have the same needs.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 06:48 PM
Registered User
struggleforlife's Avatar
The Netherlands, LI, Gennep
Joined Feb 2011
1,880 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
But the ideal solution is based on your needs and we don't all have the same needs.
Oh comon, don't be silly.... I'm sure almost everybody can agree that a built-in-audio-module is better than no built-in-audio-module. I mean: more features, at the cost of nothing, is allways better.
struggleforlife is offline Find More Posts by struggleforlife
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Spektrum DSM2 and the Nats - Question for Spektrum/JR users aeajr Sailplane Talk 25 May 29, 2012 04:14 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Dec 20, 2011 06:12 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Dec 14, 2011 08:30 PM
For Sale Spektrum & JR 2.4 Ghz DSM2 receivers for sale I have a sailplane sized Spektrum AR93 zaptherio Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Nov 15, 2011 06:14 PM
Sold SPEKTRUM DX6i DSMX with Spektrum Ni-cads and charger- like new condition shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Oct 19, 2011 05:59 AM