SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 18, 2013, 04:12 PM
Registered User
RC_Feen's Avatar
Culpeper, VA
Joined Oct 2005
716 Posts
Went to the LHS today to hold the DX8 & DX18. I got a new DX18 on Monday but returned it because I didn't feel that I would use all the functions of the radio based on my current needs. Well after holding the DX8 and the DX18 I like the way the DX18 feels in my hands. The hobby shop sales man pulled out his personal DX18 and went over all the features with me and why he likes the DX18 so much more than the DX8. Now they did say the DX8 is a great radio. For a little extra more the DX18 would be a much better radio to invest in rather then getting the DX8 now. Yes the DX8 would suit my needs now but in the end I would be wishing and wanting to get the DX18. Looks like I'll be ordering another DX18. Found a site on-line with a great price on the DX18.
RC_Feen is offline Find More Posts by RC_Feen
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 18, 2013, 05:01 PM
Registered User
STEVEAIR2's Avatar
Dublin Ireland
Joined Aug 2005
866 Posts
Hi there
I just programmed my Habu with my 18X which I got second hand at a steal because the guy wanted the QQ.
I have a JR 12X and I think this was much easier to dial in the functions.
Is there a second Manual for these as the one I got is quite basic.It explains the functions but not the how to.The 12X gives step by step instructions.
Is it possible to programme while the flaps are deployed the elevator trim will work to compensate but only in that mode.So if you have adjusted the trim for landing but have to abort and raise the flaps the trim goes back to its normal setting.
Any ideas?
Cheers
Steve.
STEVEAIR2 is online now Find More Posts by STEVEAIR2
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 05:10 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,618 Posts
You have LHS, did they have a DX18?

Could they not give you good deal?
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 05:12 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,270 Posts
Change the elevator trims to Common if you want them that way.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 05:16 PM
Michael
United States, ME, Wells
Joined May 2008
1,188 Posts
Flap to Elevator Trim

Removed.
Snowflake6515 is online now Find More Posts by Snowflake6515
Last edited by Snowflake6515; Jan 18, 2013 at 06:14 PM. Reason: Redundant
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 06:07 PM
Registered User
RC_Feen's Avatar
Culpeper, VA
Joined Oct 2005
716 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
You have LHS, did they have a DX18?

Could they not give you good deal?
They had one DX18 in stock. At the time I was still on the fence between the DX8 & DX18.
RC_Feen is offline Find More Posts by RC_Feen
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 06:30 PM
Registered User
STEVEAIR2's Avatar
Dublin Ireland
Joined Aug 2005
866 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Change the elevator trims to Common if you want them that way.

Andy
Hi Andy
I presume this is for me.
In which programme do I find this ?
thanks
Steve.
STEVEAIR2 is online now Find More Posts by STEVEAIR2
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 06:32 PM
Registered User
STEVEAIR2's Avatar
Dublin Ireland
Joined Aug 2005
866 Posts
Can someone point me to a thread wher I can find out about flight modes?

Thanks again
Steve.
STEVEAIR2 is online now Find More Posts by STEVEAIR2
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 06:38 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,270 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by STEVEAIR2 View Post
Hi Andy
I presume this is for me.
In which programme do I find this ?
thanks
Steve.
In System Setup select Trim Setup. That's where you can select if a function has Common trims (ie, 1 setting used for all flight modes) or Flight Mode trims (each FM has a different trim setting).

For sailplanes the default for elevator is FM. For all others it is Common in Sail and Acro. I forget how it is for Heli.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 06:47 PM
Registered User
STEVEAIR2's Avatar
Dublin Ireland
Joined Aug 2005
866 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
In System Setup select Trim Setup. That's where you can select if a function has Common trims (ie, 1 setting used for all flight modes) or Flight Mode trims (each FM has a different trim setting).

For sailplanes the default for elevator is FM. For all others it is Common in Sail and Acro. I forget how it is for Heli.

Andy
WOW Andy that was quick.
thanks a million
Cheers
Steve.
STEVEAIR2 is online now Find More Posts by STEVEAIR2
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 06:47 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,618 Posts
In Heli Trim Setup is Trim Type: FMode but it for all, one selection for all thr trims.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 02:22 AM
Registered User
tmsn's Avatar
USA, CA, San Francisco
Joined Dec 2009
1,329 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
In Main mode, telemetry screens are hidden.

In Auto mode, it jumps to the main screen on powerup and you use the roller to access them.

In Roller mode, you can go between the normal main screens and the telemetry screens with the roller.

In Tele mode, the normal main screen is not available except when coming out of the Function Menu, but you can get all the telemetry screens using the roller.

In short, the roller is always a necessary item to see telemetry screens.

Andy
Thank you Andy, I understand now. I tried it and it does switch to the telemetry screen automatically on throttle up.

Seems strange that some telemetry can't be shown on the main screen though. It could easily exist where the huge image of an airplane is.
tmsn is offline Find More Posts by tmsn
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 04:43 AM
Registered User
STEVEAIR2's Avatar
Dublin Ireland
Joined Aug 2005
866 Posts
hi Andy
did that this morning and it works a treat.
Thanks for the helpful info.
I really like this radio. programming is so easy.
I might have to sell my 12X and buy another 18.
Cheers
Steve.
STEVEAIR2 is online now Find More Posts by STEVEAIR2
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 05:17 AM
Registered User
Geneva
Joined Dec 2009
43 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by STEVEAIR2 View Post
hi Andy
did that this morning and it works a treat.
Thanks for the helpful info.
I really like this radio. programming is so easy.
I might have to sell my 12X and buy another 18.
Cheers
Steve.

Hi Steve,
How much would you sell your JR12x? Is it the DSMX version?

Regards.
Linou is offline Find More Posts by Linou
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 01:17 PM
Registered User
STEVEAIR2's Avatar
Dublin Ireland
Joined Aug 2005
866 Posts
hi there
I don't know what its worth and I think its DMS
I would probably cost too much to post.
I am in Dublin Ireland.
Cheers
Steve.
STEVEAIR2 is online now Find More Posts by STEVEAIR2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Spektrum DSM2 and the Nats - Question for Spektrum/JR users aeajr Sailplane Talk 25 May 29, 2012 04:14 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Dec 20, 2011 06:12 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Dec 14, 2011 08:30 PM
For Sale Spektrum & JR 2.4 Ghz DSM2 receivers for sale I have a sailplane sized Spektrum AR93 zaptherio Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Nov 15, 2011 06:14 PM
Sold SPEKTRUM DX6i DSMX with Spektrum Ni-cads and charger- like new condition shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Oct 19, 2011 05:59 AM