HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 06, 2013, 08:28 PM
Michael
United States, ME, Wells
Joined May 2008
911 Posts
Range Checking

How much Carbon Fiber is in your 50cc bird? There are CF capable receivers that are better.

Was the engine running? Vibration can induce electrical noise, but presumably you've checked for that, already.

Have you tried, e.g., removing interfering parts and checking range? E.g., remove wing, canopy, rotate fuse so antennae are "visible". If the problem still persists, then I'm stumped, but I suspect it is an antenna shielding issue.

Michael
Quote:
Originally Posted by psk560 View Post
I tried searching this thread, but I don't seem too talented in thread searching.

Question:
I tried flying my new 50cc plane with the DX18 today using the DSMX reciever that came with the radio. I have only flown electric with this radio waiting to finish my new 3d machine. During range testing I could not get 21 paces from the model before it went haywire---IE---fail safe. Is this a common issue? Do I need to send it in? Radio was facing the model at the side and in front. I moved satellites and nothing changed. I tried range testing one of my electrics and got the same result (20 paces max).

I ended up binding the plane to another radio and did not have any problems range testing or flying the model.

Craig
Snowflake6515 is offline Find More Posts by Snowflake6515
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 06, 2013, 08:30 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
22,270 Posts
If you bound to another radio and range test +30m but range testing with your DX18 you only get 20m.

You need to call HH and probably have it service/inspected..
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2013, 08:39 PM
I did it...
av8ersteve's Avatar
Morganton, NC
Joined Jun 2005
756 Posts
Thanks freechip. I need a place to store both my mitter's.
av8ersteve is offline Find More Posts by av8ersteve
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 07, 2013, 06:35 AM
jrb
Member
jrb's Avatar
Edina, MN, USA
Joined Oct 1999
11,328 Posts
JR & Spektrum

FYI -- Horizon told me 100% is the same for both JR & Spektrum.

I posed the question to them back in November when I added the uMig-15 to my Dome fleet.

No deflection listed in manual in inches or degrees -- only 100% and then D/R for DX-6 & 8.

Mig flies great with 9503 -- seem JR % = Spektrum %.
jrb is offline Find More Posts by jrb
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 07, 2013, 07:54 AM
jrb
Member
jrb's Avatar
Edina, MN, USA
Joined Oct 1999
11,328 Posts
Sorry if it's already been asked/answered -- can the DX18 be connected directly to a Deep Cycle battery / car (not running) for charging when away from AC?
jrb is offline Find More Posts by jrb
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 07, 2013, 08:04 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
22,270 Posts
12 volt power source. Yes

3s lipo also.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 07, 2013, 08:28 AM
It's gone...
_OZ_'s Avatar
Germany, NRW, Heinsberg
Joined Aug 2004
5,065 Posts
So this radio has no way for the user to switch between US and EU power settings?
_OZ_ is offline Find More Posts by _OZ_
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 07, 2013, 08:46 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
22,270 Posts
Yes, the user calls HH and has a service request issued to change the setting by qualified tech.

Have you called them and ask them directly about it?
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 07, 2013, 09:39 AM
It's gone...
_OZ_'s Avatar
Germany, NRW, Heinsberg
Joined Aug 2004
5,065 Posts
No. I'm not interested in sending a radio back and forth to HH every time I travel from EU to USA.

Not that I want one, but I noticed the cheap HK Orange TX has the ability for the user to select between US and EU output power.
_OZ_ is offline Find More Posts by _OZ_
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 07, 2013, 10:00 AM
jrb
Member
jrb's Avatar
Edina, MN, USA
Joined Oct 1999
11,328 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post

12 volt power source. Yes

3s lipo also.

Thanks freechip.

Anybody know where we can get a connector/jack?

TIA,

Jim
jrb is offline Find More Posts by jrb
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 07, 2013, 10:09 AM
What Canary?
KeithK's Avatar
Huntsville, AL USA
Joined Jul 2000
1,714 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrb View Post
Thanks freechip.

Anybody know where we can get a connector/jack?

TIA,

Jim
I just snipped the one off the included charger and added a mini-deans in-line so I can use the original charger at home, and anything else while in the field.
KeithK is offline Find More Posts by KeithK
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 07, 2013, 10:20 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
22,270 Posts
+1, having the DX8 and DX18. I installed a deans connector on one of mine (DX8) so that I can plug in a 3S lipo in it to power the charging system.

I tested and it works but haven't needed to use it at the field so far.
Most of my surprised battery alarm triggered have been at home when programming for helping other members.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 07, 2013, 10:58 AM
jrb
Member
jrb's Avatar
Edina, MN, USA
Joined Oct 1999
11,328 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post

Most of my surprised battery alarm triggered have been at home when programming for helping other members.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowflake6515 View Post


About one-half hour per model seems about right, IIRC.

Another reason why I'd like to be able to "write a config" via a PC; not to mention being able to do some during coffee & lunch break @ work. Office mates don't like the beeping.
jrb is offline Find More Posts by jrb
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 07, 2013, 11:06 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
22,270 Posts
Quote:
Office mates don't like the beeping
Turn off Sounds.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 07, 2013, 11:34 AM
LSF - IV
Hostage-46's Avatar
United States, TX, Highland Village
Joined Jan 2003
3,020 Posts
I'm into qame of whacka-mole

OK guys, I've attached the SPM file. While I can see movement on the monitor. My right flap is not moving.

I'll compare between Sherman's and my config. This is something I did, as they were both working before.
Hostage-46 is offline Find More Posts by Hostage-46
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Spektrum DSM2 and the Nats - Question for Spektrum/JR users aeajr Sailplane Talk 25 May 29, 2012 03:14 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Dec 20, 2011 05:12 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Dec 14, 2011 07:30 PM
For Sale Spektrum & JR 2.4 Ghz DSM2 receivers for sale I have a sailplane sized Spektrum AR93 zaptherio Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Nov 15, 2011 05:14 PM
Sold SPEKTRUM DX6i DSMX with Spektrum Ni-cads and charger- like new condition shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Oct 19, 2011 04:59 AM