Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 04, 2012, 08:39 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,141 Posts
Michel,

Please follow the instructions in the manual.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 04, 2012, 10:14 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2005
11 Posts
Just see diferent information inside the dx18QQ manual, in this manual There is explanation How to change mode , with mechanical change to do.

This is NOT in the standard dx18 manual.

System inside are probably different.

So i Will chose the dx18QQ

Michel
chraptor is offline Find More Posts by chraptor
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 10:33 AM
Always trying to learn
mejmea's Avatar
United States, IL, Geneva
Joined Feb 2011
640 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chraptor View Post
Just see diferent information inside the dx18QQ manual, in this manual There is explanation How to change mode , with mechanical change to do.

This is NOT in the standard dx18 manual.

System inside are probably different.

So i Will chose the dx18QQ

Michel
Based on a post by Andy in the DX18QQ thread, you are correct about the systems being different. See here:

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=1002
mejmea is offline Find More Posts by mejmea
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 06:39 PM
Registered User
Namibia, Khomas, Windhoek
Joined Jul 2012
173 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pferg View Post
Anyone having the issue where you scroll from the main screen to the telemetry screens then try to scroll back to the main screen the X plus monitor pops up? I wouldnt think its supposed to do that but It does it everytime. Then you have to clear out of the menu to reach the main screen again
Just received my DX18 and immediately did a update to 1.03. I have exactly the same problem as described above. Any way to fix it?
Chilli Paste is online now Find More Posts by Chilli Paste
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 06:47 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,141 Posts
Turn off X-Plus. Once you program X-Plus settings, you can disable it on the Frame Rate screen (do NOT re-bind) and it will stay active, just not available on the menus for editing.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 06:53 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,102 Posts
If anyone is interested in learning more about the DX18/DX18QQ Sequencer feature you can visit this thread. Since this is a very powerful feature I started a thread just for that topic.
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1783063
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 10:46 PM
Registered User
dabears720's Avatar
United States, TX, Plano
Joined Jul 2011
167 Posts
I know this is unrelated to the Dx18 and probably should not go here, but did anyone see the new Amazing Spiderman movie? If you look closely Peter Parker uses a Dx5e to remotely lock his bedroom door. You have to look really closely because it shown two times for less than a second. Just a random, interesting fact.
dabears720 is offline Find More Posts by dabears720
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 10:53 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,102 Posts
Wonder if it's the pilot who's good or the radio? It's probably both. lol
If you are not going to watch all of it you must watch the end. Got to pratice landing like that.

first flight with DX18 QQ (5 min 8 sec)
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Last edited by freechip; Dec 04, 2012 at 11:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2012, 01:00 AM
Registered User
Namibia, Khomas, Windhoek
Joined Jul 2012
173 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Turn off X-Plus. Once you program X-Plus settings, you can disable it on the Frame Rate screen (do NOT re-bind) and it will stay active, just not available on the menus for editing.

Andy
Thanks Andy. I'll give it a try later.
Chilli Paste is online now Find More Posts by Chilli Paste
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2012, 07:29 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2004
54 Posts
Quote:
If you are not going to watch all of it you must watch the end. Got to pratice landing like that.
Stupid guy! Do you know what a propeller can do with your fingers and arms and legs.....?
Be careful, heavy stuff!!
http://chrismeme11.over-blog.com/article-36258812.html

Michael
micbu is offline Find More Posts by micbu
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2012, 07:56 AM
Registered User
ncrego's Avatar
United States, NH, Nottingham
Joined Aug 2002
998 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by micbu View Post
Stupid guy! Do you know what a propeller can do with your fingers and arms and legs.....?
Be careful, heavy stuff!!
http://chrismeme11.over-blog.com/article-36258812.html

Michael
And brush your teeth, make your bed, and always wear clean underwear!

Thanks Mom.
ncrego is online now Find More Posts by ncrego
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2012, 09:06 AM
What Canary?
KeithK's Avatar
Huntsville, AL USA
Joined Jul 2000
1,725 Posts
I thought upgrading to a DX18 would enable me to fly like that (it didn't). Now I guess I have to upgrade to the QQ?
KeithK is offline Find More Posts by KeithK
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2012, 09:42 AM
Registered User
earlwb's Avatar
USA, TX, Grapevine
Joined Dec 2008
12,341 Posts
I can agree a new TX didn't help my flying like that either.
But from a safety point of view, catch a airplane in the air is actually against AMA rules here in the USA. It is just too dangerous. The small electrics maybe aren't quite so dangerous, but even a little razor sharp scimitar shaped propeller blade can inflict some serous cuts, heaven forbid someone do it with a bigger plane. I remember seeing some guys with big gassers hovering in close and touching the tail. A big gasser will take your head off if something goes wrong.
earlwb is online now Find More Posts by earlwb
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: My Low Wing plane
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2012, 09:44 AM
Wherever you go there you are
7oneWo1f's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Nov 2011
8,297 Posts
Who cut the cheese?
7oneWo1f is online now Find More Posts by 7oneWo1f
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2012, 09:45 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,102 Posts
At 4:13 right? I know I posted asking on YT. LOL
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Spektrum DSM2 and the Nats - Question for Spektrum/JR users aeajr Sailplane Talk 25 May 29, 2012 03:14 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Dec 20, 2011 05:12 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Dec 14, 2011 07:30 PM
For Sale Spektrum & JR 2.4 Ghz DSM2 receivers for sale I have a sailplane sized Spektrum AR93 zaptherio Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Nov 15, 2011 05:14 PM
Sold SPEKTRUM DX6i DSMX with Spektrum Ni-cads and charger- like new condition shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Oct 19, 2011 04:59 AM