HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 24, 2012, 03:21 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Sep 2012
428 Posts
These things are so buggy sometimes I wonder if they even turn these things on at all for an op-check. Kinda like how every one of their helis is "factory test flown"...even the ones DOA out of the box.
crvnation is offline Find More Posts by crvnation
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 24, 2012, 03:33 PM
Registered User
United States, OK, Norman
Joined Nov 2009
3 Posts
no problem. Do you happen to know when the next update is scheduled?

Parker
pferg is offline Find More Posts by pferg
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 03:42 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,551 Posts
They never release a date. Can't Confirm Nor Deny
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Last edited by freechip; Nov 07, 2012 at 10:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 04:03 PM
Registered User
Emile's Avatar
The Netherlands, LI, Venray
Joined Mar 2003
448 Posts
I'm having problem (a bug). If i switch on the receiver before i finished the checklist in the dx18 ... The whole screen becomes blank and all screeninfo seems to be displayed in the upper few lines of the screen (mixed up).

My guess:
It wants to popup the telemetry screen but can't because the checklist isn't finished. The reason why it wants to show the telemetryscreen is that i have a speedsensor installed which is set on minimum speed alarm.

I can make a movie if it's not clear what i mean?

Grtz,
Emile
Emile is offline Find More Posts by Emile
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 04:17 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Sep 2012
428 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emile View Post
I'm having problem (a bug). If i switch on the receiver before i finished the checklist in the dx18 ... The whole screen becomes blank and all screeninfo seems to be displayed in the upper few lines of the screen (mixed up).

My guess:
It wants to popup the telemetry screen but can't because the checklist isn't finished. The reason why it wants to show the telemetryscreen is that i have a speedsensor installed which is set on minimum speed alarm.

I can make a movie if it's not clear what i mean?

Grtz,
Emile
Actually, I'd appreciate it if you did make a video. I'd like to see that for myself. I'll have to check when I get my DX18 back. If I don't just up and sell it first, that is.
crvnation is offline Find More Posts by crvnation
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 24, 2012, 04:17 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,937 Posts
CLEAR should catch it for you. Thanks for the info.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 04:21 PM
Registered User
Emile's Avatar
The Netherlands, LI, Venray
Joined Mar 2003
448 Posts
Hi Andy,

Clear doesn't work.
I have to press the scroll button several time (= finish checklist blind).

I will make a movie tomorrow.

Grtz,
Emile
Emile is offline Find More Posts by Emile
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2012, 10:30 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,937 Posts
No need, I understand the problem.

Thanks. I'll put it into the database.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2012, 08:45 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,551 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emile View Post
I'm having problem (a bug). If i switch on the receiver before i finished the checklist in the dx18 ... The whole screen becomes blank and all screeninfo seems to be displayed in the upper few lines of the screen (mixed up).

My guess:
It wants to popup the telemetry screen but can't because the checklist isn't finished. The reason why it wants to show the telemetryscreen is that i have a speedsensor installed which is set on minimum speed alarm.

I can make a movie if it's not clear what i mean?

Grtz,
Emile
In the mean time you should INH modulation during Pre-Flight. This will cause the radio to only transmit once the check list is complete and both check list and telemetry won't interfere with each other.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2012, 08:58 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,937 Posts
Thanks, FC. That's a good suggestion for now.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2012, 09:36 AM
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
United States, UT, Salt Lake City
Joined Oct 2007
6,721 Posts
Never thought to check THAT one .
I don't use the Pre Flight
richard hanson is online now Find More Posts by richard hanson
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2012, 09:41 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,551 Posts
I have pre-flight on one of my setup but being that I think the pre-flight is a safety thing I also have it setup where the radio does not transmit until my pre-flight is done.

It's a small list of settings selected that if you do will trigger an issue since the radio is trying to show both alarms/warnings at the same time.

I am sure now that Andy is aware of it it will get the proper attention but in the mean time the easy fix is to INH modulation. Radio and telemetry will only be transmitted once the check list is completly.

This way you still have your check list and telemetry alarm.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2012, 09:52 AM
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
United States, UT, Salt Lake City
Joined Oct 2007
6,721 Posts
Makes sense --
richard hanson is online now Find More Posts by richard hanson
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2012, 10:00 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Sep 2012
428 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emile View Post
Hi Andy,

Clear doesn't work.
I have to press the scroll button several time (= finish checklist blind).

I will make a movie tomorrow.

Grtz,
Emile
Please do! Thanks...
crvnation is offline Find More Posts by crvnation
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 25, 2012, 10:04 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,551 Posts
@ crvnation - You can easily reproduce it if you set everything right according to the information he provided. It will be much better for you since you will see it first hand.

If you don't have all the components needed to reproduce it then why so interested?
Never understood why some people are so interested in issues that don't even affect them, why go looking for them if it doesn't affect you.

Just curious.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Spektrum DSM2 and the Nats - Question for Spektrum/JR users aeajr Sailplane Talk 25 May 29, 2012 03:14 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Dec 20, 2011 05:12 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Dec 14, 2011 07:30 PM
For Sale Spektrum & JR 2.4 Ghz DSM2 receivers for sale I have a sailplane sized Spektrum AR93 zaptherio Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Nov 15, 2011 05:14 PM
Sold SPEKTRUM DX6i DSMX with Spektrum Ni-cads and charger- like new condition shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Oct 19, 2011 04:59 AM