HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 03, 2012, 03:06 PM
Registered User
Central California
Joined Dec 2006
2,681 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by glenbees View Post
Need some help please. Spent about a hour last night trying to set up my motor and controls and by the end of the night i had everything working okay but my elev servo was twitching allthough my voltage read about 7.2 volts i thought it might need charging. This evening i came to turn the radio after a full charge the receiver which is a AR9020 the receiver lights came on but got no responce at all. the motor allso did not work just beeped meaning it was not receiving a signal. Rebound again but to no avail. what is wrong.
The 9020 needs 2 Remotes to be operating for it to connect.It sounds like you have an intermittent connection(bad cable) or a bad remote.
aerocal is offline Find More Posts by aerocal
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 03, 2012, 04:02 PM
Registered User
Leeds/Bradford Leeds, Great Britain (UK)
Joined Jun 2003
1,575 Posts
Solved the problem ! Stupid really but got one of the cables wrong way round. With the 9020 it shows you top and bottom connections which can be confusing. Still got the elev servo twitching though don't know if it is because I have everything laid out clse together or the radio close by. Had this problem with digital but not analogue.
glenbees is offline Find More Posts by glenbees
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2012, 04:02 PM
can't buy vaporware
7oneWo1f's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Nov 2011
8,522 Posts
Can you explain why I am getting H0 and F0 with my TM1000 using the receiver I got with the DX18? Seems too good. Firmware masking the real numbers???

LOL.

Great system.

I must have installed my receivers and satellites well.
7oneWo1f is offline Find More Posts by 7oneWo1f
Last edited by 7oneWo1f; Oct 03, 2012 at 04:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2012, 04:08 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,654 Posts
All my flights have ZERO holds. M y alarm setting is set to one as just one is not good.
F set to 20 but never get those either on normal flight.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2012, 04:11 PM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Oct 2010
3,826 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoneWolfRC View Post
Can you explain why I am getting 0H and 0F with my TM1000 using the receiver I got with the DX18? Seems too good. Firmware masking the real numbers???

LOL.

Great system.
That seems perfectly normal for me. All flights show that. If I go to 45 or 50 meters on a range check I may get 5-10 frame losses but still no holds.
davidmc36 is online now Find More Posts by davidmc36
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2012, 08:12 AM
Registered User
Vienna, Austria
Joined Oct 2010
2,699 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoneWolfRC View Post
Can you explain why I am getting H0 and F0 with my TM1000 using the receiver I got with the DX18? Seems too good. Firmware masking the real numbers???

LOL.

Great system.

I must have installed my receivers and satellites well.
You can try putting some tin foil around your both antennas of the radio. If you really want to make it worse

I am alarmed if I get a frame loss on my "good" models with better RXs (with at least 1 sat). Some frame losses on the AR6115 or AR600 are fine, though. Since they have only one receiver.
Mukenukem is online now Find More Posts by Mukenukem
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2012, 10:59 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2006
51 Posts
The further I dig into this timer issue it seems like a bug or at least an oversight. The model cummulative timer should only count when a timer is counting up or down. This way you have an accurate "stick time" for each model's time in the air. Andy, could this at least make it onto the request list?
Maxmannnn is offline Find More Posts by Maxmannnn
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2012, 11:02 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,654 Posts
It's a great request but it doesn't mean the current method is a bug.

It's an internal timer letting you know how much time you have had the radio on using the model memory.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2012, 11:11 PM
The land down under
Australia, NSW
Joined Jul 2010
585 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxmannnn View Post
The further I dig into this timer issue it seems like a bug or at least an oversight. The model cummulative timer should only count when a timer is counting up or down. This way you have an accurate "stick time" for each model's time in the air. Andy, could this at least make it onto the request list?
Agreed
simo71 is online now Find More Posts by simo71
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2012, 11:15 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,343 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxmannnn View Post
The further I dig into this timer issue it seems like a bug or at least an oversight. The model cummulative timer should only count when a timer is counting up or down. This way you have an accurate "stick time" for each model's time in the air. Andy, could this at least make it onto the request list?
It's on the request list already.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2012, 11:15 PM
can't buy vaporware
7oneWo1f's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Nov 2011
8,522 Posts
Is there a way to reset the cummulative timer?
7oneWo1f is offline Find More Posts by 7oneWo1f
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2012, 11:16 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,343 Posts
HIghlight it, click CLEAR.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2012, 11:17 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2006
51 Posts
glad to hear it made the list! Would love to hear it made the short list!
Maxmannnn is offline Find More Posts by Maxmannnn
Last edited by Maxmannnn; Oct 04, 2012 at 11:18 PM. Reason: bad post
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2012, 11:20 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,654 Posts
If I that that myself my wife would use it against me, saying I spend too much time on my hobby. I would need to always clear it anyways.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2012, 11:46 PM
can't buy vaporware
7oneWo1f's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Nov 2011
8,522 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
HIghlight it, click CLEAR.

Andy
Thanks, I'll give it a try.
7oneWo1f is offline Find More Posts by 7oneWo1f
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Spektrum DSM2 and the Nats - Question for Spektrum/JR users aeajr Sailplane Talk 25 May 29, 2012 04:14 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Dec 20, 2011 06:12 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Dec 14, 2011 08:30 PM
For Sale Spektrum & JR 2.4 Ghz DSM2 receivers for sale I have a sailplane sized Spektrum AR93 zaptherio Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Nov 15, 2011 06:14 PM
Sold SPEKTRUM DX6i DSMX with Spektrum Ni-cads and charger- like new condition shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Oct 19, 2011 05:59 AM