HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 21, 2012, 08:42 PM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Oct 2010
3,564 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Just one at the one minute. All the higher minutes are silent when counting down.

Andy
I just grabbed the radio and did some messing around. I see the difference now. The single beep at one minute remaining is a higher toned sort of "peep" vs the lower "click" type sound that is made when I pass the trigger point. The click type one is the same sound as when you are scrolling through items in the menus.

I will know what to listen for now.

I also set up the second timer for two minutes less than Timer 1 and with vibe only. Now I don't have to peek to know I am getting close to setting up landing time. That will be helpful to let other pilots know so they can gauge whether we are going to be close to wanting to land at the same time.

Learned some valuable new things just now.
davidmc36 is online now Find More Posts by davidmc36
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 21, 2012, 08:47 PM
Registered User
pda4you's Avatar
USA, TX, Trophy Club
Joined May 2002
14,497 Posts
I have really come to like the single beep at one minute. My A9 did the every even minute thing but you lost track of how many beeps so it really wasn't much use. Now I know when I hear that it is getting close.

The vibrate and LOUD end alarm is also impossible to miss. The alarms and vibration are excellent features.
pda4you is offline Find More Posts by pda4you
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 09:07 PM
Wherever you go there you are
7oneWo1f's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Nov 2011
8,453 Posts
Quesiton:

1. Do you lose 11 ms option if you have a TM1000 with rpm, pack voltage, rx voltage, and g-force? If not, does the main screen indicate 11 ms mode, or how can I verify that the radio is using the 11 ms frame rate on a DX18?


Note: I was confused by the 6g alarms on the z axis into thinking the z axis is the +/- 8 g axis. According to the manual, the Y-axis is actually the +/- 8 g axis. X and Z are both 40 G.
7oneWo1f is online now Find More Posts by 7oneWo1f
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 09:19 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,978 Posts
1) No. The 11ms and telemetry are independent of one another.

The 11ms indicates the frequency that updates are sent to the receiver. Note that only the primary control channels are sent to the servos at 11ms (AILE, ELEV, RUDD, and AUX1).

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 09:30 PM
Wherever you go there you are
7oneWo1f's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Nov 2011
8,453 Posts
Thanks Andy. Is there a way to veryify that it connected at 11ms. I assume it will fall back to 22mm. Or if I have a high speed receiver and I set it to 11 ms, can I just count on it being 11 ms?
7oneWo1f is online now Find More Posts by 7oneWo1f
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 10:04 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,978 Posts
On the Frame Rate screen you must first select 11ms. The transmitter defaults to 22ms because high-speed servos are not yet dominant in the market, and slow ones will complain if driven at 11ms.

When you bind, you will see it tell you the speed.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 11:27 PM
Wherever you go there you are
7oneWo1f's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Nov 2011
8,453 Posts
Thanks again. Binding with the TM1000 is a 2 person operation, and my son was controlling the Tx, so I missed what it displayed.

After binding is complete, and the Tx is off, will it tell you the frame rate ever again?

Also, my 40g sensor is reading 1.1 g at rest on the z-axis (with a max of 1.09 g??? not sure how that works—the maximum is less than active reading).

As far as the 1.1 g reading, did the designers trade range for resolution on the 40g sensor? If they have 10-bit samples over 40g, that works out to a little less than 0.1 g / quanta, assuming they used linear quantization. I’m guessing this is the issue on the 1.1 g static reading. That—or I received a unit meant for export?

When it's powered on, the magnitude of the sum of the three vectors should add up to 1 g. I would guess they know that. Are they doing any temperature compensation algorithms?
7oneWo1f is online now Find More Posts by 7oneWo1f
Last edited by 7oneWo1f; Sep 21, 2012 at 11:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 12:06 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,978 Posts
Bind is the only time it shows.

I guess you haven't seen the numerous posts telling you to use a servo Y lead so binding can be done by a single person. Instead of plugging the TM1000 directly into the rx, use a Y lead. One lead goes to the TM, the other to your bind plug. Works great!

The g sense is VERY precise. You can measure small angles with it. 1.09 = 1.1 - notice the lack of a trailing 0? That's because it's so sensitive you can see vibrations with the plane sitting "still". We rounded the value on the instantaneous display to make it more readable, and didn't on the min/max to make it more precise. Be careful about over-analyzing.

Yes, there is a tolerance on the values, but I don't know what they are - I wrote the AirWare code, not the sensor firmware (if you roll it over, you might figure out who to ask ...)

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 12:09 AM
Wherever you go there you are
7oneWo1f's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Nov 2011
8,453 Posts
Thanks great info!
7oneWo1f is online now Find More Posts by 7oneWo1f
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 05:54 AM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Oct 2010
3,564 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
....I guess you haven't seen the numerous posts telling you to use a servo Y lead so binding can be done by a single person. Instead of plugging the TM1000 directly into the rx, use a Y lead. One lead goes to the TM, the other to your bind plug. Works great!....Andy
It also became apparent to me that it is not necessary to bind all items at the same time. I added a TM1000 to one plane that already had Rx and Sat paired. I connected the telemetry module in the normal manner with it fastened into the airframe, held in the button while turning on the switch of a spare battery/switch harness that I use for working on airplanes that normally use BEC from ESC. I already had the Tx in the Bind screen with "BIND" highlighted. Pressed the roller on the Tx and everything was set.
davidmc36 is online now Find More Posts by davidmc36
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 06:12 AM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Oct 2010
3,564 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidmc36 View Post
Twin Otter

Wanted:

Five flap positiions: UP, 10, 20, 30, 40 degrees (because it is scale)..............Sequential use of Flight mode switches so all my actions are of the same format that I have been using since my first computer radio 15 years ago. Up/Away From Me for "flying" and Down/Towards Me for "landing" is the convention I have always used. What you referred to as "Panic Mode", I want to be all the same direction of stick movement, not have one towards me and another away from me on the primary switch.
This is the way I want the F-Mode switches to work:

B in 0/C in 0--FMode1
B in 1/C in 0--FMode2
B in 2/C in 0--FMode3
B in 2/C in 1--FMode4
B in 2/C in 2--FMode5

I expect that all my desires for Dual Elevators and Differential thrust would be easy to do in Acro but the lack of assignability of the primary F-Mode switch in Acro is what drove me to try it in Sail.
Since I got it worked out to have the F-Modes working the way I wanted to by copy and paste of the custom flight mode info from a Sail to an Acro (using wordpad), I thought I would share how it worked in an actual panic situation.

The other day with the 182 I was trying a full flap landing. Not that it needs more than 5 degrees to land with ease, just trying it out. I ended up a little high to land and just a split second before I decided to go around a sharp gust caught it and rolled it well past 45 degrees with the wingtip about two feet from the ground.

In just a flash, all at the same time, I was able to input full right aileron, full throttle, and with my primary F-Mode switch being closest to my index finger of throttle hand I just pushed it full "away" from me (POS-0) (flaps full up) and got out of a sticky situation that may have turned bad if I were fumbling around to find center position (POS-1) or flicking around with two switches.

It was a real panic situation since it was not actually very windy and the gust came out of nowhere.
davidmc36 is online now Find More Posts by davidmc36
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 07:14 AM
Registered User
sirzeppu's Avatar
United States, UT, Farmington
Joined Aug 2011
1,422 Posts
FWIW, I have found, on all my TM1000 setups, the system stays in the blinking bind mode even after the bind button is released. Not sure how long it would stay like that, buy it is long enough to release the button, grab the TX and power it up in bind mode to connect to the still blinking TM1000 and RX...hopefully I am not screwing something up.
sirzeppu is offline Find More Posts by sirzeppu
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 07:43 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,077 Posts
@sirzeppu - I had this discussion with Andy some 2 years ago when I got my DX8 with Telemetry. What I asked at the time was the following.

Certain spektrum receiver have 2 different FAILSAFE modes that are set two different ways.
The first and normal way is leaving the bind plug inserted for the entire process.
The second failsafe method is REMOVING the bind plug PRIOR to turning on the radio in bind mode.
My question was " What bind mode are you getting when you simply push the button button once?" BUT before I got a response I figured why not give it a try myself. What I found was different then what was given as an answer. I dropped the subject at the time and considered my findings to be the correct answer.

My recommendation to you is this. If you have normal receiver - Don't worry about how you do it. If you have a receiver capable of PRESET Failsafe which requires method #2 for binding then I recommend you tried button binding methods with the TM PUSH botton and see what happens for youself.

Bind using push button HELD DOWN for entire process &
Bind using push button PUSH DOWN once to trigger BIND and released prior to Starting bind process on the radio.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 07:45 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,077 Posts
@ davidmc36 - Agree with you that we should be able to select our panic position. In a panic situation you want to be able to position your switches without thinking too much about it. For me that would be pushing them all away from me or towards the ground for the very top switches.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 08:22 AM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Oct 2010
3,564 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
....My recommendation to you is this. If you have normal receiver - Don't worry about how you do it. If you have a receiver capable of PRESET Failsafe which requires method #2 for binding then I recommend you tried button binding methods with the TM PUSH botton and see what happens for youself.

Bind using push button HELD DOWN for entire process &
Bind using push button PUSH DOWN once to trigger BIND and released prior to Starting bind process on the radio.
Interesting idea, will have to try that. With the radio already in Bind Screen and "BIND" highlighted with TM 1000 fastened down in the airplane it should be easy to do it either way.

If you already have the Rx paired in the mode that you want, will it make any difference to the Rx which method you use if you do the TM afterwords?
davidmc36 is online now Find More Posts by davidmc36
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Spektrum DSM2 and the Nats - Question for Spektrum/JR users aeajr Sailplane Talk 25 May 29, 2012 03:14 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Dec 20, 2011 05:12 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Dec 14, 2011 07:30 PM
For Sale Spektrum & JR 2.4 Ghz DSM2 receivers for sale I have a sailplane sized Spektrum AR93 zaptherio Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Nov 15, 2011 05:14 PM
Sold SPEKTRUM DX6i DSMX with Spektrum Ni-cads and charger- like new condition shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Oct 19, 2011 04:59 AM