HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 17, 2012, 10:17 AM
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
United States, UT, Salt Lake City
Joined Oct 2007
6,566 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhroof View Post
I just had an idea, since we know the throttle position and how long the motor is on in that position, maybe we can calculate a crude approximation of mAh used. If we input the amp draw for 25%, 50%, 75%, and 100% throttle, the radio software should be able to interpolate and calculate the mAh used... Kind of a virtual current sensor.
For a particular setup -maybe -but each esc/motor/propcombo has different draw
richard hanson is offline Find More Posts by richard hanson
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 17, 2012, 10:21 AM
Registered User
Vienna, Austria
Joined Oct 2010
2,397 Posts
Or if you fly up or down. Useless. Then you can also use the timer.
What we need are the right telemetry sensors. Some guys (not Spektrum) are working on it, hold on
Mukenukem is online now Find More Posts by Mukenukem
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 05:20 PM
The land down under
Australia, NSW
Joined Jul 2010
556 Posts
More questions,
What have Spektrum done about the screen issues...ie is this a rolling change on new transmitters being produced & or a product recall to rectify this?

Has that issue with travel adjust when a servo is reversed been resolved?

Still looking for confirmation on the dual timers active on main screen...can not find this anywhere except for the what is in black & white suggesting you can.
simo71 is offline Find More Posts by simo71
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 05:40 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,263 Posts
Dual timers. One counting down and the other counting up in this configuration. You can set them to what ever setting available individually.
Can't comment on the screen issue has I DONT have any.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 05:41 PM
What Canary?
KeithK's Avatar
Huntsville, AL USA
Joined Jul 2000
1,725 Posts
Two timers. No screen problems on mine.

Keith

looks like freechip beat me to it!
KeithK is offline Find More Posts by KeithK
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 05:48 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,263 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoneWolfRC View Post
Speaking of model membory timer, how do you reset it?
Go to the Timer menu and select TIMER 1, click & scroll past TIMER2 to Integrated. Click and scroll to Model reset and click to reset.

Picture provided in the next post.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 05:50 PM
The land down under
Australia, NSW
Joined Jul 2010
556 Posts
Ahh cool....Ok just waiting on one now.
simo71 is offline Find More Posts by simo71
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 05:51 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,263 Posts
Timer screen pictures.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 01:39 PM
Wherever you go there you are
7oneWo1f's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Nov 2011
8,340 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhroof View Post
I just had an idea, since we know the throttle position and how long the motor is on in that position, maybe we can calculate a crude approximation of mAh used. If we input the amp draw for 25%, 50%, 75%, and 100% throttle, the radio software should be able to interpolate and calculate the mAh used... Kind of a virtual current sensor.
I had that idea on another thread. Like many of my ideas, it probably wasn't my idea.

You would have to calibrate on a per model basis, but I think it would result in a fairly good estimate.
7oneWo1f is offline Find More Posts by 7oneWo1f
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 05:11 PM
Registered User
teryn1's Avatar
Tucson, AZ
Joined Aug 2004
866 Posts
Spektrum is not going to do any of this. They barely can keep up with basic bugs in the existing software...and there are far more useful things needed right now; The calibration is unnecessarily complicated and subject to large errors.

It would be best to wait for more motivated people to produce a third party current sensor.... that should be coming soon.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jhroof View Post
I just had an idea, since we know the throttle position and how long the motor is on in that position, maybe we can calculate a crude approximation of mAh used. If we input the amp draw for 25%, 50%, 75%, and 100% throttle, the radio software should be able to interpolate and calculate the mAh used... Kind of a virtual current sensor.
teryn1 is offline Find More Posts by teryn1
Last edited by teryn1; Sep 18, 2012 at 07:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 12:19 PM
Registered User
Grand Rapids, MI
Joined Jun 2005
1,319 Posts
Woop! Finally got me one. Now for the learning process.
Hornetnz is offline Find More Posts by Hornetnz
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 12:22 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, Carlsbad
Joined Jan 2007
174 Posts
Any concern about the Lipos?
PT Glider is offline Find More Posts by PT Glider
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 12:27 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,395 Posts
Do you know what a radio has to go through to be sold with LiPos in it in the EU?!?!?

I'm not concerned.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 12:34 PM
Wherever you go there you are
7oneWo1f's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Nov 2011
8,340 Posts
How many hours of flying could one get with the lipo in a DX18? I haven't pushed mine to the limit yet. On my DX8 I get a couple days at the field easy, flying lots of packs.
7oneWo1f is offline Find More Posts by 7oneWo1f
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 12:41 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,395 Posts
I think I got about 15 hours of continuous on-time on mine before I had to recharge it. It was way more than a day at the field, and I just plugged it in overnight to fly again.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Spektrum DSM2 and the Nats - Question for Spektrum/JR users aeajr Sailplane Talk 25 May 29, 2012 03:14 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Dec 20, 2011 05:12 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Dec 14, 2011 07:30 PM
For Sale Spektrum & JR 2.4 Ghz DSM2 receivers for sale I have a sailplane sized Spektrum AR93 zaptherio Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Nov 15, 2011 05:14 PM
Sold SPEKTRUM DX6i DSMX with Spektrum Ni-cads and charger- like new condition shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Oct 19, 2011 04:59 AM