SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 14, 2012, 07:56 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2007
175 Posts
Moving flaps to left slider

I currently have three position flaps on switch D. I'd like to move the flaps to the left slider so that they are infinitely adjustable. I am guessing that the answer lies in system set up somewhere, but I need some help on the details.

Thanks
tourist_603 is offline Find More Posts by tourist_603
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 14, 2012, 10:41 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,075 Posts
Well, there are a couple options.

If you leave your wing type as it is (no flaps) then you can go to the Channel Assignment screen, select NEXT, and change AUX1: D to AUX1: LLv (left lever) or whatever else you want.

If you want to have more options, change your wing type to include flaps. This will provide a Flap System screen where you can assign the switch, the speed delays, the positions it goes to, as well as elevator compensation.

The choice is yours!

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 04:36 PM
2 seconds from crashing
indoorheli's Avatar
United States, WA, Seattle
Joined Sep 2007
7,349 Posts
I am about to order one of these but havent been paying close attention. IS there any know issues with old vs new stock llike the dx8's
indoorheli is offline Find More Posts by indoorheli
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: FPV - DRQ250 and a little speed
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 04:38 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,110 Posts
There hasn't been any hardware issues with this radio.
At least that have been reported here.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 04:41 PM
2 seconds from crashing
indoorheli's Avatar
United States, WA, Seattle
Joined Sep 2007
7,349 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
There hasn't been any hardware issues with this radio.
At least that have been reported here.
thanks that is what i was looking to hear
indoorheli is offline Find More Posts by indoorheli
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: FPV - DRQ250 and a little speed
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 05:05 PM
Proud member of LISF and ESL
LI, New York, USA
Joined Mar 2003
24,465 Posts
I put a poll up about Radio brands and RF systems for sailplanes.
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1732320

Any of you guys using the DX18 for sailplanes?
aeajr is offline Find More Posts by aeajr
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 08:22 PM
Registered User
bcovish's Avatar
Austin TX
Joined Jun 2008
141 Posts
DX18 Warnings

Can warnings be turned on on Aux 6/7. (X-1, X-2)
bcovish is offline Find More Posts by bcovish
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 09:14 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,075 Posts
Yes. On the Warning screen, you can select any channel. There are two channel options at the bottom of the screen.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 09:19 PM
Registered User
bcovish's Avatar
Austin TX
Joined Jun 2008
141 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Yes. On the Warning screen, you can select any channel. There are two channel options at the bottom of the screen.

Andy
I see the two options at the bottom but they only go to Aux 5. The X plus channels are active
bcovish is offline Find More Posts by bcovish
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 10:14 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,075 Posts
Sorry, I missed that you wanted X+ channels.

No, you can't alarm on X+ channels, only on standard ones.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 10:33 PM
Registered User
bcovish's Avatar
Austin TX
Joined Jun 2008
141 Posts
Thanks Andy, I moved the channel that I wanted the warning on to Aux 5.

Great radio. Setup my turbine on the 18 and did the test flight with it yesterday. Flew great with no issues. Setting up crow with it was a snap.
bcovish is offline Find More Posts by bcovish
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2012, 09:23 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,075 Posts
Glad to hear that! I hear it was pretty popular at E-Jets and Air Meet this year too.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2012, 08:34 PM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Oct 2010
3,566 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidmc36 View Post
Cool, I was not thinking Analog Switch initially.

For sure it will be a Combo switch too, only active when Flight Mode brings the flaps down and the throttle is past the kick point.

I don't think it needs to be active for all Flaps Down Flight Modes either. One notch of flaps on a breezy day does not give me too much issue but two, three, or four notches when it is calm is where I feel the need for it.

Gotta get into some programming now.
I tried some mixing for this. It seems that a curve mix may be the best way to do it, but there seems to be a limit to how close together the points can be. If I could put them closer I would have what I want.


Trying it with analog switch it seemed to reverse the elevator (go back down a bit) when I hit the kick point.

I may have to put my control rod farther out on the elevator horn thereby causing the servo to rotate more to get the proper travel on the elevator. Then I think the wider spaced curve points may work. I have the dual rate turned down pretty far to get the proper elevator travel for this model.

Overall that may give me an added benfit of a slower control surface response because the servo will take a bit longer to get the elevator from "point A to point B". I find the elevator is a tad touchy but I dont want to put too much expo since that can get a little dicey when nearing full travel, it moves fast all of a sudden.

I wonder if another way to go is just do the control horn move and make the elevator a bit "softer".
davidmc36 is offline Find More Posts by davidmc36
Last edited by davidmc36; Sep 15, 2012 at 08:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2012, 08:56 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,075 Posts
The bump is caused by the kick point not exactly the same as the offset. Tweak the offset a little to get rid of the bump.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2012, 09:08 PM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Oct 2010
3,566 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
The bump is caused by the kick point not exactly the same as the offset. Tweak the offset a little to get rid of the bump.

Andy
Right on, I'll try that tomorrow evening when I get back into it again.
davidmc36 is offline Find More Posts by davidmc36
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Spektrum DSM2 and the Nats - Question for Spektrum/JR users aeajr Sailplane Talk 25 May 29, 2012 03:14 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Dec 20, 2011 05:12 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Dec 14, 2011 07:30 PM
For Sale Spektrum & JR 2.4 Ghz DSM2 receivers for sale I have a sailplane sized Spektrum AR93 zaptherio Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Nov 15, 2011 05:14 PM
Sold SPEKTRUM DX6i DSMX with Spektrum Ni-cads and charger- like new condition shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Oct 19, 2011 04:59 AM