HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 28, 2012, 06:59 PM
Registered User
Futurase's Avatar
Fayetteville Municipal, Arkansas, United States
Joined Sep 2004
574 Posts
Andy,

In fact when you try to adjust the end point it didn't seem to change opposite end point just the servo did not move any more or any less. It just stayed the same. Like the number in the radio didn't matter.

It is a significant bug and needs to be dealt with quickly. If you shipped this radio knowing full well that bug was there then I think a LOT less of Horizon Hobby then I did. Horizon has the best service there is PERIOD. I've been a JR guys for almost 20 years. I really like the radio, but since it isn't going to be solved soon as you say I take it, solving it isn't very easy or requires a major rewrite of some code.

If it is in all Airware radios like DX8 and etc as long as they have been out then that is for sure REALLY LOUSY.

I sure hope to see a solution soon.

Norman Ross Jr.
Futurase is offline Find More Posts by Futurase
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 28, 2012, 08:15 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,598 Posts
The work around for now is very simple.

To make right adjustments move the stick to the left, you won't see anything happening but when you move the stick back you will see the change did in fact move the oppposite end.

It wasn't ALWAYS like this and it will be taken care of.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 06:54 AM
flitelab's Avatar
Canada, NS, Halifax
Joined Feb 2010
7,341 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
It's the way it behaves in ALL the AirWare radios, Norman. Actually, what is happening is it's changing the opposite side vs. the one you have selected. It's slated to be fixed at some time in the future, but I wouldn't expect it in the next update.

Andy
About what I expected but still disappointed in how Spketrum deal with such bugs. There really needs to be a change in their process on issues like this beyond "we will fix it sometime".
flitelab is offline Find More Posts by flitelab
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 09:17 AM
Registered User
Willyboy's Avatar
United States, CA, Tehachapi
Joined Sep 2007
372 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flitelab View Post
About what I expected but still disappointed in how Spketrum deal with such bugs. There really needs to be a change in their process on issues like this beyond "we will fix it sometime".
I hate to say it but the same old tune does began to sound old. For a flagship radio, this should not be happening. I do know that when and if this fix occurs, there will be a lot more happy campers in the DX18 group including me.

Bob
Willyboy is offline Find More Posts by Willyboy
Last edited by Willyboy; Aug 29, 2012 at 03:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 09:21 AM
flitelab's Avatar
Canada, NS, Halifax
Joined Feb 2010
7,341 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Willyboy View Post
I hate to say it but the same old tune does began to sound old. For a flagship radio, this should not be happening. I do know that when and if this fix occurs, there will be a more happy campers in the DX18 group including me.

Bob
The DX8 was a flagship, now the DX18. "flagship" seems to only matter when a new radio is released, then it becomes hurry up an wait for fixes, as they seem to jump to the next new product.

I've no big issue waiting for firmware updates that add features, but releasing buggy firmware and then syaing it will be fixed sometime later, and not even in the next release, is a bit much IMHO. They need to either have better QC before release or issue patches when these issues are found.
flitelab is offline Find More Posts by flitelab
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 09:23 AM
Registered User
teryn1's Avatar
Tucson, AZ
Joined Aug 2004
931 Posts
Remember: they don't work for you, you work for them....

Quote:
Originally Posted by flitelab View Post
About what I expected but still disappointed in how Spketrum deal with such bugs. There really needs to be a change in their process on issues like this beyond "we will fix it sometime".
teryn1 is offline Find More Posts by teryn1
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 10:04 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,598 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flitelab View Post
They need to either have better QC before release or issue patches when these issues are found.
Agree with releasing a patch when issues are found but don't they need time to find a fix and then test that fix?
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 10:28 AM
flitelab's Avatar
Canada, NS, Halifax
Joined Feb 2010
7,341 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
Agree with releasing a patch when issues are found but don't they need time to find a fix and then test that fix?
Yes they do, but should be a priority, not "sometime" and not one or two releases later as part of a regular release. Current issue sounds like they will fix it but not in any rush to do so.
flitelab is offline Find More Posts by flitelab
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 11:29 AM
Registered User
teryn1's Avatar
Tucson, AZ
Joined Aug 2004
931 Posts
IMO, this has been the attitude all along...another example is discontinued support for model presets on the "community" site after getting the DX8 out the door. they have your money on the DX18, so there is no need to hurry when they could be putting their efforts into new equipment (which is what is going on now). They are also banking on the fact that new DX18 sales will not be affected by the timeliness of software updates (which is true; you don't consider that when you buy something new).


Quote:
Originally Posted by flitelab View Post
Yes they do, but should be a priority, not "sometime" and not one or two releases later as part of a regular release. Current issue sounds like they will fix it but not in any rush to do so.
teryn1 is offline Find More Posts by teryn1
Last edited by teryn1; Aug 29, 2012 at 12:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 11:32 AM
flitelab's Avatar
Canada, NS, Halifax
Joined Feb 2010
7,341 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by teryn1 View Post
This has been the attitude all along...another example is discontinued support for model presets on the "community" site after getting the DX8 out the door. they have your money on the DX18, so there is no need to hurry when they could be putting their efforts into new equipment (which is what is going on now).
Agreed, the model SPM files is one of the bigger jokes so far, the list on the community is old and out dated soon after the DX8 launched. I would have thought that making a file for every new HH model would have been a given, but seems not, little more than a marketing bullet.
flitelab is offline Find More Posts by flitelab
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 11:37 AM
Registered User
teryn1's Avatar
Tucson, AZ
Joined Aug 2004
931 Posts
yes, IMO, it was just purely for marketing, simply to get people to register at the site, which helps them further for sales (like club cards at the supermarket).

The new tactic is to force you to register using nag screens on the radio. That's why you don't see any presets available for the DX18; because they don't need them to get you to register.

The whole way that Spektrum management goes about this is actually really fascinating. I would love to be a fly on the wall to see the politics that goes on there....

Quote:
Originally Posted by flitelab View Post
Agreed, the model SPM files is one of the bigger jokes so far, the list on the community is old and out dated soon after the DX8 launched. I would have thought that making a file for every new HH model would have been a given, but seems not, little more than a marketing bullet.
teryn1 is offline Find More Posts by teryn1
Last edited by teryn1; Aug 29, 2012 at 12:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 12:44 PM
Registered User
erikn's Avatar
Uppsala, Sweden
Joined Nov 2004
88 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flitelab View Post
Yes they do, but should be a priority, not "sometime" and not one or two releases later as part of a regular release. Current issue sounds like they will fix it but not in any rush to do so.
It is a strange way of developing an maintaining software IMO. I bought my DX8 two years ago and it is still not free from bugs in the basic functionality advertised at that time.
erikn is offline Find More Posts by erikn
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 05:37 PM
Registered User
United States, IN, Indianapolis
Joined Jan 2003
161 Posts
I have two DX8 radios, and they work just fine.

Am considering a DX18...

Does anyone know if there is a utility to convert DX8 setups to DX18 format?

Chuck
indyrcpilot is online now Find More Posts by indyrcpilot
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 05:49 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,598 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by indyrcpilot View Post
I have two DX8 radios, and they work just fine.

Am considering a DX18...

Does anyone know if there is a utility to convert DX8 setups to DX18 format?

Chuck
There is, it's call BY HAND.
It's fun this way also, you get to learn your new radio.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 05:51 PM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Oct 2010
3,782 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by indyrcpilot View Post
I have two DX8 radios, and they work just fine.

Am considering a DX18...

Does anyone know if there is a utility to convert DX8 setups to DX18 format?

Chuck
If you troll back through the thread you should pick up on posts from Andy about how they are not the same and you will have to reprogram stuff for your 18.

If this was complete maybe, but I am not sure how far along it is. Drop him a line and check it out.
davidmc36 is offline Find More Posts by davidmc36
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Spektrum DSM2 and the Nats - Question for Spektrum/JR users aeajr Sailplane Talk 25 May 29, 2012 04:14 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Dec 20, 2011 06:12 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Dec 14, 2011 08:30 PM
For Sale Spektrum & JR 2.4 Ghz DSM2 receivers for sale I have a sailplane sized Spektrum AR93 zaptherio Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Nov 15, 2011 06:14 PM
Sold SPEKTRUM DX6i DSMX with Spektrum Ni-cads and charger- like new condition shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Oct 19, 2011 05:59 AM