SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 20, 2012, 10:30 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Apr 2012
18 Posts
Thank you Michael that was an excellent review. I feel like I made a good decision buying this radio and so far it has been perfect. I know there are less expensive radios out there but this is one case where you really do get what you pay for.
SlickT is offline Find More Posts by SlickT
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 21, 2012, 07:40 AM
Registered User
United States, FL, Miami
Joined Aug 2009
957 Posts
I've also had a DX7S since its release and its been an excellent radio.

For $220 here it makes a fantastic companion for your UM and BNF models.
pach is offline Find More Posts by pach
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2012, 09:24 PM
Registered User
Lexta's Avatar
Victoria BC Canada
Joined Jan 2008
1,527 Posts
I have been using my origonal dx6 not the dx6i for years now. It has been great but the micro switches are starting to go leaving me with 7 AR 6000 rx's. Does anyone know if the DX7 will bind to the origonal AR6000 rx's ?

Thanks
Lex
Lexta is offline Find More Posts by Lexta
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Royal Australian Navy Sea Fury
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2012, 09:30 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,827 Posts
Non DSMX transmitter are backward compatible to DSMX.

So DX6i and DX7
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2012, 01:16 AM
Registered User
Mugen4Lfe's Avatar
Joined Sep 2011
668 Posts
Great review Michael. Thanks. I have one question regarding LST or Limited Standard Trim. You mentioned in your review that you use this feature with the dx7s. I looked everywhere for information about this feature in the Spektrum dx7s as well as the dx8 and couldn't find any mention of it. The only radio that mentions it that I could find is the JR11x. Please clarify this feature and whether or not the dx7s actually has it. Much thanks!
Mugen4Lfe is offline Find More Posts by Mugen4Lfe
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2012, 01:27 AM
Registered User
Buschbarber's Avatar
United States, NY, Rochester
Joined Apr 2004
1,142 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexta View Post
I have been using my origonal dx6 not the dx6i for years now. It has been great but the micro switches are starting to go leaving me with 7 AR 6000 rx's. Does anyone know if the DX7 will bind to the origonal AR6000 rx's ?

Thanks
Lex
The AR6000 is DSM and only compatible with DSM transmitters like the DX6.
The DX6i is compatible with DSM2 and can be upgraded to support DSMX.

http://www.spektrumrc.com/Products/D...ProdId=SPM6000
Buschbarber is offline Find More Posts by Buschbarber
Last edited by Buschbarber; Apr 28, 2012 at 01:28 AM. Reason: More
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2012, 01:27 AM
Registered User
kushal_22's Avatar
Kamloops
Joined Dec 2001
6,844 Posts
Can Someone help me with finding the Throttle Elev Mix...i can get to the Mixing...but cannot figure out how to get throttle elev

Mal
kushal_22 is offline Find More Posts by kushal_22
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2012, 05:53 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,827 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kushal_22 View Post
Can Someone help me with finding the Throttle Elev Mix...i can get to the Mixing...but cannot figure out how to get throttle elev

Mal
You got an answer in the other thread you posted but I guess it flew over your head.

Go into MIXING and select MIX1.

Scroll down and select Throttle as master and Elevator as slave.

Then scroll down and select the value of the mix for low throttle and high throttle.

Offset will be where you want the mix to start.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2012, 10:19 AM
GIMMIE FOAM!!!
AirNerd's Avatar
Edwardsville KS
Joined Oct 2005
1,742 Posts
I see that there is alot of plastic...I saw the gimbles are plated...is there any other metal plating on the finish of the TX body???
AirNerd is offline Find More Posts by AirNerd
Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2012, 03:51 PM
Registered User
kushal_22's Avatar
Kamloops
Joined Dec 2001
6,844 Posts
Can this be used with the DX6I with the DX6I as the slave? I have been trying to get it to work and have had no luck. I am using ht e same trainer cord i used with my Friends DX6I and it worked no problem...I have all settings the same. but still no go....any help?

Mal
kushal_22 is offline Find More Posts by kushal_22
Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2012, 04:36 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,827 Posts
If you are using your friends dx6i with your dx7s and it works but it does not with your dx6i then test your dx6i with his dx6i.

Process of elimination.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2012, 04:38 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,827 Posts
If you mean your dx7s doesn't work the first thing that comes to mind would be have you turned on the trainer mode on the dx7s?
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2012, 07:47 PM
Registered User
kushal_22's Avatar
Kamloops
Joined Dec 2001
6,844 Posts
Freechip
Thanks
I think this may be my Problem.
To make things Clear...I and a buddy had DX6I`s and e could do the Trainer"Thing" with those. But i got the New DX7s and it would not work with the DX6I i have. But Freechip has asked a question that i believe will solve my problem.. I will go look and find out how to turn on the Trianer mode....If i have more probs i will let ya know.

thanks Guys
kushal_22 is offline Find More Posts by kushal_22
Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2012, 08:44 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,827 Posts
Access the system menu by powering on the radio with the roller menu button push down. Scroll down to trainer and select the desired mode.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 08, 2012, 05:45 PM
Registered User
United States, WA, Bellevue
Joined Feb 2012
265 Posts
Does anyone know if it's possible to reassign servo channels on the DX7s? I'm using the Orange R710 receiver which has an excellent option for S-Bus out. Only I can't seem to reassign the channels to make use of it. I think I've searched through all the menus on the transmitter and just haven't been able to find channel assignments.
xtrmtrk is offline Find More Posts by xtrmtrk
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Speculation on new Dx7s? spython Radios 1 Oct 01, 2008 08:34 AM
Discussion How are the DX7s working with the Trex? apt.1 Mini Helis 40 Jun 18, 2007 01:15 AM
Question Are Spektrum DX7s the same around the world... Bosk Radios 6 Feb 16, 2007 09:37 AM
Discussion DX7s backordered from Horizon until 4/22? AndrewsJr Radios 18 Feb 13, 2007 06:44 PM