HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 04, 2012, 10:55 AM
Up up and away!
FpvKiwi's Avatar
Sweden
Joined Oct 2010
701 Posts
Oups, I think the firmware got the parameters to 'weigh' backwards. The instructions are right. I'll update the files later tonight.
EDIT: The firmware files for 3.13 are now updated. Sorry for that.

I also added a guide how to mod a Futaba 10C:
https://bitbucket.org/fpvkiwi/channe...d/wiki/TxGuide
Other Tx'es are similar
FpvKiwi is offline Find More Posts by FpvKiwi
Last edited by FpvKiwi; Feb 04, 2012 at 03:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 07, 2012, 12:23 PM
T.ing to put on air 100 models
chiloschista's Avatar
Switzerland
Joined Feb 2008
654 Posts
Hi FpvKiwi,

in the meantime I had an answer from ACT about their PPM format.
On port 1 PPM, on port 6 Serial.

Quote:
PWM (would it say PPM ?) Signal S3D

Auf SERVO-1 kommen die BURST Impulse mit stark verkŘrztem Servosignal: 200Ás high, 200Ás low,
gefolgt von low entspr. dem ServoTiming DIV 4. Beispiel: Servo = neutral = 1.5msec DIV-4 = 375Ásec.
Signal sieht dann so aus: 200Ásec high 200Ásec + 375Ásec low.
translated ...

Quote:
On SERVO-1 on the BURST impulses with greatly shortened servo signal: 200μs high, 200μs low,
followed by the corresponding low-servo timing DIV fourth Example: servo = neutral = 1.5msec DIV 4 = 375μsec.
Signal looks like this: 200μsec high 200μsec + 375μsec low.
Best regards,

Ric
chiloschista is offline Find More Posts by chiloschista
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 08, 2012, 02:58 AM
Up up and away!
FpvKiwi's Avatar
Sweden
Joined Oct 2010
701 Posts
Thanks for the info. The format isn't supported now but would be easy to support with a custom firmware version.
FpvKiwi is offline Find More Posts by FpvKiwi
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 09, 2012, 03:10 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2001
6,190 Posts
Looks like this product would allow me to inject a mechanical pan/tilt ppm signal between my JR9503 and my DragonLink Tx without to much fuss.
cactus is offline Find More Posts by cactus
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 09, 2012, 03:50 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2001
6,190 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by thefeeman View Post
Fpvkiwi

Could this be used to set up a JR tx for head tracking? I.e. instead of adding channels, I want to replace 2 with the headtracker ppm stream.

Cheers

Felix
I'm looking at this for my JR9503 to add pan tilt into the DragonLink. Is your username a reference to Half Life 2 the game by chance?
cactus is offline Find More Posts by cactus
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 09, 2012, 04:02 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2007
307 Posts
So can you put this on the PPM output of a DX7 and then have a switch board connected to this device? On plane do I need any equipment or does the DL just detect the extra add on channels being provided by the board?
rsands2801 is offline Find More Posts by rsands2801
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2012, 02:43 AM
Up up and away!
FpvKiwi's Avatar
Sweden
Joined Oct 2010
701 Posts
cactus: Yes adding pan/tilt is pretty easy when you already have a DL.

rsands2801: Yes it can be connected between Tx and DL. No extra equipment needed in the plane as long as your DL Rx has enough servo connectors (9 and 12 count DL Rx versions exist).
FpvKiwi is offline Find More Posts by FpvKiwi
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2012, 05:54 AM
Registered User
GLADUS63's Avatar
France, Limousin, Limoges
Joined Jul 2009
1,204 Posts
pm sent for adding 3 channel to my FF9/DL combo !

Cedric
GLADUS63 is offline Find More Posts by GLADUS63
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 10, 2012, 11:59 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2001
6,190 Posts
I started looking through the Wiki on this, but I have not found my answer yet. Can you point me to the section I need to look at if I want to connect the gimbal from an old surplus Tx up to the CW for adding pan/tilt before it goes into the DL Tx?
cactus is offline Find More Posts by cactus
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2012, 07:05 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2007
307 Posts
So if you add this in how do you make a board that has a few switches on it for actions onboard? for example maybe an autopilot switch off the transmitter or an ignition switch for a plane (outside of FPV)
rsands2801 is offline Find More Posts by rsands2801
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2012, 05:22 AM
Up up and away!
FpvKiwi's Avatar
Sweden
Joined Oct 2010
701 Posts
cactus: that page was pretty well hidden and not very clear either. It's all improved now, including shiny pictures:
https://bitbucket.org/fpvkiwi/channe...ternalSwitches

rsands2801: The above page explains the electrical aspect. For the mechanics of an extra board, that's not something I can help with. I know it's been done with Wizard. And people in the DIY forum do that sort of thing all the time.
FpvKiwi is offline Find More Posts by FpvKiwi
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2012, 08:35 AM
Registered User
techspy's Avatar
USA, NC, Matthews
Joined Aug 2008
3,223 Posts
Hey Hugo or Fpvkiwi, I am ready to set my CW up for use with my Futaba 14MZ and TSLRS. Is there a tutorial or some predone config file/code I can use?

Also, I have a 12 and 8 channel TSLRS RX that I will be using in different planes. Would I need to set different modulation types (FASST MULTI, FASST 7 channel) or will the CW just tale care of the 14 channel signal when the 8 channel RX is used?

Thanks!
techspy is offline Find More Posts by techspy
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: My Esprit Saga
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2012, 09:03 AM
Up up and away!
FpvKiwi's Avatar
Sweden
Joined Oct 2010
701 Posts
If you just want to condition the signal to create a valid DL 12ch;
Set Dial = C and connect 12ch PPM input
Turn on power
Press button 1
(LED blinks)
Press button 1 again
(LED stops blinking)
Done.

I don't think you ever change the modulation when using TSLRS? You can set the Tx to 12ch PPM regardless of 8 or 12 ch TSLRS Rx.
FpvKiwi is offline Find More Posts by FpvKiwi
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2012, 09:05 AM
Registered User
techspy's Avatar
USA, NC, Matthews
Joined Aug 2008
3,223 Posts
Cool, thanks!
techspy is offline Find More Posts by techspy
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: My Esprit Saga
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2012, 09:50 AM
Registered User
techspy's Avatar
USA, NC, Matthews
Joined Aug 2008
3,223 Posts
ok, another question....

I was planning on installing the CW inside the TSLRS TX. But, I may be using my TSLRS with another system at times that has a "normal" 8-9 channel ppm signal. Will this be a problem with the CW? Should I just use it externally when need or will it work with non standard and standard ppm signals without reprogramming it each time?
techspy is offline Find More Posts by techspy
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: My Esprit Saga
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Channel Wizard: Flexible PPM encoding/decoding/mixing FpvKiwi DIY Electronics 36 Feb 10, 2012 02:24 AM
Discussion Converting a PPM 9 channel to PPM 8 channel....... lazy-b DIY Electronics 5 Mar 10, 2011 11:22 AM
Question PPM decode + PWM encode in one PIC AnthonyRC UAV - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles 31 Mar 04, 2008 04:10 PM
Question PPM decode + PWM encode in one PIC AnthonyRC DIY Electronics 14 Jul 03, 2006 01:26 AM