HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 28, 2012, 05:30 PM
Registered User
mr..speed's Avatar
near Stgt/Germany
Joined Feb 2003
1,147 Posts
Just to make sure before I order.
I have a 9ch Tx and could add my 2 HT channels to it and would have a 11ch Tx signal.
So if I use a 12ch LRS system I can access the 11ch at my Rx and even could add a pot as channel 12 on my Tx and would have all 12 ch on the Rx. RIGHT.

If I would use my standard 9ch Rx I could use a 2nd demux to get all 11 or 12 channels at my rx. RIGHT.
So I have to buy 2 units mux+demux.

Thanks for answering, that was what I was looking for.
regards Volker
mr..speed is offline Find More Posts by mr..speed
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 29, 2012, 08:04 PM
Up up and away!
FpvKiwi's Avatar
Sweden
Joined Oct 2010
701 Posts
Hi. Yes, you're right. If you tell me which LRS you use, I can preconfigure the transmitter (mux) unit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugeone View Post
Tested the new analog out with my current regulator, work like a charm!
I now have a more refined current range and I took the opportunity to raise max current from 3.2 to 4A per LED.
Glad to hear it! I'll make the analog-out feature available to everyone with a firmware upgrade soon.
FpvKiwi is offline Find More Posts by FpvKiwi
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2012, 08:46 AM
Registered User
mr..speed's Avatar
near Stgt/Germany
Joined Feb 2003
1,147 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by FpvKiwi View Post
Hi. Yes, you're right. If you tell me which LRS you use, I can preconfigure the transmitter (mux) unit.
I wanted to use a chainlink LRS and my default 35MHz Multiplex Tx modul,
is this a problem using both, on after the other ?

LRS for FPV and 35MHz within 5km.
mr..speed is offline Find More Posts by mr..speed
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2012, 10:32 AM
Up up and away!
FpvKiwi's Avatar
Sweden
Joined Oct 2010
701 Posts
Not a problem, the PPM signal will work for both. But actually I'm not aware of what PPM limitations Chainlink has. Does anyone know?
FpvKiwi is offline Find More Posts by FpvKiwi
Last edited by FpvKiwi; Jan 30, 2012 at 10:47 AM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2012, 10:36 AM
Registered User
Hugeone's Avatar
Canada,Quebec
Joined Jan 2005
2,028 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by FpvKiwi View Post
Not a problem, the PPM signal will be work for both. But actually I'm not aware of what PPM limitations Chainlink has. Does anyone know?
Pretty much the same as dragon link/TSLRS

-Hugo
Hugeone is offline Find More Posts by Hugeone
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2012, 10:48 AM
Up up and away!
FpvKiwi's Avatar
Sweden
Joined Oct 2010
701 Posts
Thanks Hugo. There you go, mr..speed
I still recommend the $5 USB adapter, just in case some config is needed.
FpvKiwi is offline Find More Posts by FpvKiwi
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2012, 01:27 PM
T.ing to put on air 100 models
chiloschista's Avatar
Switzerland
Joined Feb 2008
655 Posts
Hi FpvKiwi,

problems begun ...
I was able to program some basic PWM mixing, just to start to play.
Then I programmed a bad line and the CW started to output }
I did a reset but nothing changes.
Any help ?
Thanks,

Ric

P.s.: btw it seems really a great, powerful device !
chiloschista is offline Find More Posts by chiloschista
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2012, 03:00 PM
T.ing to put on air 100 models
chiloschista's Avatar
Switzerland
Joined Feb 2008
655 Posts
Hi again,

seems I was able to corrupt the firmware.
Reflashing it, it works again

Best regards,

Ric
chiloschista is offline Find More Posts by chiloschista
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2012, 04:04 PM
T.ing to put on air 100 models
chiloschista's Avatar
Switzerland
Joined Feb 2008
655 Posts
FpwKiwi,

I played a little with the programming (mixer, throws, scale etc).
I like this device more and more !
I tried to set differential ailerons and it works, but I would like to have proportional increase / decrease of throw, not simply one side 100% and the other e.g. 60%. Is there a way ?
I would like to have the input throw controlled, not the output. I mean :

Input A=100%
Input B=50%

mixed into

Output C and D
When I move stick A servos C and D goes at 100%
When I move stick B servos C and D goes at 50%
They mix one each other with respective values.

Btw I was able to corrupt the firmware another time. I guess because I had a wrong backspace setting in TeraTerm.

Best regards,

Ric
chiloschista is offline Find More Posts by chiloschista
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2012, 04:35 PM
Registered User
Palmerston, Otago, New Zealand
Joined May 2001
31 Posts
Fpvkiwi

Could this be used to set up a JR tx for head tracking? I.e. instead of adding channels, I want to replace 2 with the headtracker ppm stream.

Cheers

Felix
thefeeman is offline Find More Posts by thefeeman
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2012, 02:31 PM
Up up and away!
FpvKiwi's Avatar
Sweden
Joined Oct 2010
701 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiloschista View Post
I was able to program some basic PWM mixing, just to start to play.
Then I programmed a bad line and the CW started to output }
I did a reset but nothing changes.
Oh, you accidentally entered the "bootloader" used for firmware upgrading and it seems you erased the firmware... no worries, flashing the device restores it, as you discovered.
Don't press arrow keys or other special keys. They use a control character that makes Wizard start the bootloader. If Wizard responds with "?" when pressing Enter, it's in the bootloader. After that, a single keypress can corrupt the firmware. The safest way out is to disconnect and reconnect power.
FpvKiwi is offline Find More Posts by FpvKiwi
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2012, 02:42 PM
Up up and away!
FpvKiwi's Avatar
Sweden
Joined Oct 2010
701 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiloschista View Post
I played a little with the programming (mixer, throws, scale etc).
I like this device more and more !
I tried to set differential ailerons and it works, but I would like to have proportional increase / decrease of throw, not simply one side 100% and the other e.g. 60%. Is there a way ?
I would like to have the input throw controlled, not the output. I mean :

Input A=100%
Input B=50%

mixed into

Output C and D
When I move stick A servos C and D goes at 100%
When I move stick B servos C and D goes at 50%
They mix one each other with respective values.
Yes this is possible. The function "scale" changes the size of a servo throw from the middle. Try:
c.src=adds(a,scale(b,920))

The part "scale(b,920)" takes the input B and scales it according to the second argument.
920 => b / 2
1520 => b
2120 => b * 2
Values inbetween 920-2120 gives intermediate results. Instead of writing "920" directly, the value can come from a third input to dynamically adjust the influence of B on this mix.

The result is then used in the expression adds(a, xxx) to add A into the mix.
FpvKiwi is offline Find More Posts by FpvKiwi
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2012, 03:10 PM
Up up and away!
FpvKiwi's Avatar
Sweden
Joined Oct 2010
701 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by thefeeman View Post
Could this be used to set up a JR tx for head tracking? I.e. instead of adding channels, I want to replace 2 with the headtracker ppm stream.
Hi Felix. In general, yes.

If you connect Tx trainer -> Wizard -> module, yes no problem.
If you connect Tx trainer -> Wizard -> Tx trainer, the radio must support reading those channels via the trainer port.
FpvKiwi is offline Find More Posts by FpvKiwi
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2012, 03:33 PM
T.ing to put on air 100 models
chiloschista's Avatar
Switzerland
Joined Feb 2008
655 Posts
Thank you very much !

I'm blocked now with differential ailerons.
I would like to mix flaperons into ailerons to have crow braking, camber control etc.
Ailerons have to be differential, but if I choose throw control and set it e.g. at 1300-2000, flaps channel mixed into it moves servos accordingly.

Summarizing I should have :
channel A ailerons control
channel B flaperons control

servo C get ailerons control at 1300-2000 and flaperons control at 1000-2000
servo D same as C

Thanks,

Ric
chiloschista is offline Find More Posts by chiloschista
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2012, 03:55 PM
Up up and away!
FpvKiwi's Avatar
Sweden
Joined Oct 2010
701 Posts
I don't get the question. Can you express it with examples of what input values are supposed to produce what output values?
FpvKiwi is offline Find More Posts by FpvKiwi
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Channel Wizard: Flexible PPM encoding/decoding/mixing FpvKiwi DIY Electronics 36 Feb 10, 2012 02:24 AM
Discussion Converting a PPM 9 channel to PPM 8 channel....... lazy-b DIY Electronics 5 Mar 10, 2011 11:22 AM
Question PPM decode + PWM encode in one PIC AnthonyRC UAV - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles 31 Mar 04, 2008 04:10 PM
Question PPM decode + PWM encode in one PIC AnthonyRC DIY Electronics 14 Jul 03, 2006 01:26 AM