HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 02, 2012, 08:55 AM
Registered User
Norway, Nordland, Leknes
Joined Jun 2012
86 Posts
I dont know that. It was given to me by feiyu service since i had issues. it fixed those.
Dont know anymore than that. Should have included a changelog atleast

Bjoern
Thidsa is offline Find More Posts by Thidsa
Last edited by Thidsa; Oct 02, 2012 at 10:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 02, 2012, 11:20 PM
When a hobby gets a passion
Thailand, Chon Buri, Pattaya
Joined Sep 2012
782 Posts
FY31AP default settings

I have the FY31AP and am very happy with it. It does exactly what it is supposed to do. I have made many flights with it and recently started to play with the settings.

Stupidly, I forgot to write down all the default settings and I tried to find this information from the Feiyu Tech website or the manual. Not a chance!! Also my mail to them is un-answerred. Re-flashing the firmware does not reset the settings.

Can someone help me with this:

PID Settings:

Turn: xx-x-xx
Alt: xx-x-xx
Thr: xx-x-xx
Head: xx-x-xx

Stab. Control:

Pitch: xx-x-xx
Roll: xx-x-xx

Control Para

Auto Take off: xx-x-xx

(I think rest is all empty for this setting)

Flight Para:

Tgt spd: xx
Tgt Alt: xxx
Circle: xxx

(I think the rest should be 0)

Any help would be very appreciated.
Pattaya01 is offline Find More Posts by Pattaya01
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2012, 02:50 AM
When a hobby gets a passion
Thailand, Chon Buri, Pattaya
Joined Sep 2012
782 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thidsa View Post
As i got several pm's regarding the 2.0fw, i might as well put it out here.....
That beeing said, i take NO responsibility for any damage that may be caused by flashing this to you AP, or the file is not what you thought it was.
File is as I got it from feiyu service. There is no changelog to this version, but bin file is about 4kb bigger than the v1.2 so something is changed within. I got this when i had trouble with 0 altitude, 0 temp, and this fw fixed that.

I might aswell give the Hornet OSD v1.5fw also

Bjoern
I have downloaded these files, flashed the FY31AP, checked the version and it still says 1.2. I do agree it is 4kb bigger, but the version is still 1.2, not 2.0.
Pattaya01 is offline Find More Posts by Pattaya01
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2012, 05:07 AM
Flying Zayin
Cathay Stray's Avatar
China, Guangdong, Guangzhou
Joined May 2012
914 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pattaya01 View Post
I have downloaded these files, flashed the FY31AP, checked the version and it still says 1.2. I do agree it is 4kb bigger, but the version is still 1.2, not 2.0.
You can't state it so surely unless you checked the changelog letter by letter. Besides, 4 Kb difference definitely makes it a different version whatever it is named or numbered. Version 1.2 with additional 4 Kb is version 1.whatever or 2.whatever but not 1.2 any longer, same as a grandma with balls is a grandpa, not a grandma any more.

Call it 1.2.a if you prefer not to call it 2.0...
Cathay Stray is offline Find More Posts by Cathay Stray
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2012, 06:07 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Nottingham
Joined Aug 2012
757 Posts
ive noticed somtimes it does not flash, it says connected and goes through the procedure of sending the file but nothing changes, flash it a few times to be safe.. although since flashing my altitude stopped working and Ah went funny halfway through a flight..
motofox is online now Find More Posts by motofox
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2012, 08:45 AM
Registered User
Norway, Nordland, Leknes
Joined Jun 2012
86 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by motofox View Post
ive noticed somtimes it does not flash, it says connected and goes through the procedure of sending the file but nothing changes, flash it a few times to be safe.. although since flashing my altitude stopped working and Ah went funny halfway through a flight..
Didnt you say that the altitude didnt work before i sent the files? Mine didnt but started working with the 2.0
Thidsa is offline Find More Posts by Thidsa
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2012, 12:41 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Nottingham
Joined Aug 2012
757 Posts
Yes thats right, ive not had time to flash yet with the new files you sent.. will do tonight.. hopfully will cure my other problems too..
motofox is online now Find More Posts by motofox
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2012, 02:18 PM
Registered User
Marshall Islands, Enewetak Atoll
Joined Sep 2011
1,048 Posts
GCS version 4.0 will not open

Installed the GCS software (versio 4.0 2d) and get the message below everytime.
I'm running Windows 7

Any suggestions?
ecworks is offline Find More Posts by ecworks
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2012, 02:45 PM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,071 Posts
did you run the file as an administrator?
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2012, 02:55 PM
Registered User
Marshall Islands, Enewetak Atoll
Joined Sep 2011
1,048 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by saabguyspg View Post
did you run the file as an administrator?
Yes, many attempts
ecworks is offline Find More Posts by ecworks
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2012, 05:24 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Nottingham
Joined Aug 2012
757 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thidsa View Post
Didnt you say that the altitude didnt work before i sent the files? Mine didnt but started working with the 2.0
ok i keep flashin with v2.00 bin file you sent but when i press read its still v1.20 tried 3 times now same. any ideas ?
motofox is online now Find More Posts by motofox
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2012, 05:37 PM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,071 Posts
I know that it won't properly display the version unless you totally disconnect everything and start the entire process over again... try that...

Steve
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2012, 05:52 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Nottingham
Joined Aug 2012
757 Posts
tried 4 times now, completly started process from beginning, says connected as soon as attachin cable to 31ap, but reads v1.20 still even though i send bine file v2.00 and it says upgrade success or whatever... frustrated...
motofox is online now Find More Posts by motofox
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2012, 05:59 PM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,071 Posts
mmmm I don't blame ya.. but honestly I think there always has been an issue with their version checker.

I know that after beta testing and asking for certain fixes and features from them FY would send me a new firmware and the version would sometimes change.. sometimes not...

in the end the firmware was always correct becuase I would test a feature and it would work...

if it means anything to you my guess is that the firmware is flashed and you are good to go.

Steve
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2012, 06:04 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Nottingham
Joined Aug 2012
757 Posts
ah well, i went in device manager and to the prolific usb driver and changed baud rate to 19200 to match the speed recommended for the firmware program.. now it reads the new version correctly.. these things are hard work.
motofox is online now Find More Posts by motofox
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product FY thread: FY20A/FY21AP/FY3ZT/FY31AP/FY90Q/FY91Q/FY-Frame/FY-GCS/FY-OSD/FY-Dataradio yiny0730 FPV Talk 316 Sep 19, 2011 01:30 PM
Discussion Question: KK board and FY-20 or FY-90q Hamanu Multirotor Talk 2 Feb 08, 2011 04:10 PM
AXI'fy your CORONA...NIB 2820/10 iflych52 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Jul 26, 2004 08:24 AM
Fy or Die ? a newbie poll Demolisher Foamies (Kits) 29 Mar 08, 2003 02:31 AM