SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 17, 2012, 03:00 PM
Registered User
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,122 Posts
mmm well... I have never tried that.... not sure why you would but to each his own.

you may be able to reverse the channels for stabilization to work but it will not likely work for any sort of autopilot maneuvers.

Instead you could "hang" it by the foam tape instead of mounting it upside down, would that solve your problem?

Steve
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 17, 2012, 03:22 PM
Registered User
Efti's Avatar
Norge, Rogaland, Bryne
Joined Oct 2011
354 Posts
Hi

I was starting up my Skywalker after about 4-5 month, and I got this screen?
FY firmware 1.20 and Hornet 1.4.
It was working perfectly when I put it away.
The only change was to change the camera.
All the modes are working.
Reset gyro without change.

What can be wrong?

Efti is offline Find More Posts by Efti
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 03:25 PM
Registered User
Bill0's Avatar
United States, CA, Oceanside
Joined Aug 2010
1,124 Posts
I guess I'll try it and see what happens. I'm going to use it on a slow stick with fpv. I want the rtl for sure, was curious if it had been used upside down. If it don't work, I'll do a work around for it. Now I have a fy 20 installed, I didn't have to reverse the servos. It just worked. Dialed in the the rates and it works great. The fy 20 was one reason I went with the fy 31 AP.

Thanks for the help..................Bill
Bill0 is offline Find More Posts by Bill0
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 03:43 PM
Registered User
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,122 Posts
well you would have reversed the gain directions and that is what I meant reverseing the pots will work for stabilzation but then you may have to reverse the servos in the GCS too... it may work but I have a feeling the navigation will not work because it uses the yaw gyro to help with heading orientation.

Steve
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 03:43 PM
Registered User
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,122 Posts
try removing the data line from the osd to the 31AP, see if it goes away... if so then it's the 31AP unit, if it's still there then it's the osd.

Steve

Quote:
Originally Posted by Efti View Post
Hi

I was starting up my Skywalker after about 4-5 month, and I got this screen?
FY firmware 1.20 and Hornet 1.4.
It was working perfectly when I put it away.
The only change was to change the camera.
All the modes are working.
Reset gyro without change.

What can be wrong?

saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 03:51 PM
Registered User
Efti's Avatar
Norge, Rogaland, Bryne
Joined Oct 2011
354 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by saabguyspg View Post
try removing the data line from the osd to the 31AP, see if it goes away... if so then it's the 31AP unit, if it's still there then it's the osd.

Steve
Took it out, and it's still there.
Is it destroyed somehow?
Efti is offline Find More Posts by Efti
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 03:54 PM
Registered User
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,122 Posts
ok so if you removed the data line from the osd then it must be the OSD causeing issues.

I would try reloading the firmware on the osd.

Steve
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 03:57 PM
Registered User
Efti's Avatar
Norge, Rogaland, Bryne
Joined Oct 2011
354 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by saabguyspg View Post
ok so if you removed the data line from the osd then it must be the OSD causeing issues.

I would try reloading the firmware on the osd.

Steve
Ok, I will try that. Hope i still have the cable
Efti is offline Find More Posts by Efti
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 03:58 PM
Registered User
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,122 Posts
do you have a data modem? if so you can check that everything is working on the 31AP in your GCS.

Steve
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 04:08 PM
Registered User
Efti's Avatar
Norge, Rogaland, Bryne
Joined Oct 2011
354 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by saabguyspg View Post
do you have a data modem? if so you can check that everything is working on the 31AP in your GCS.

Steve
Upgraded again, but didn't work.. Showing the same.

I don't have data modem, but I could try to use the USB cable. The mode selections seems to work fine
Efti is offline Find More Posts by Efti
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 04:22 PM
Registered User
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,122 Posts
ok so good news is that the 31AP unit is working it sounds like.

bad news may be the OSD is dead...

mmmm.... I have not used this OSD yet and it seems there are some issues with it..

can everyone chime in on their OSD problems and I will relay it to FY

Steve
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 04:32 PM
Registered User
Efti's Avatar
Norge, Rogaland, Bryne
Joined Oct 2011
354 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by saabguyspg View Post
ok so good news is that the 31AP unit is working it sounds like.

bad news may be the OSD is dead...

mmmm.... I have not used this OSD yet and it seems there are some issues with it..

can everyone chime in on their OSD problems and I will relay it to FY

Steve
LOL!

I found the problem.
It was the OSD on the camera itself that tricked me!
Don't understand why these numbers changed when I moved the plane.
Anyway now it's working fine!
Efti is offline Find More Posts by Efti
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 05:05 PM
Registered User
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,122 Posts
haaaaaaa! well done! happy flying!

Steve
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 06:09 PM
I didn't think it'd do that
omelette's Avatar
Australia, TAS
Joined Nov 2011
186 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by saabguyspg View Post
can everyone chime in on their OSD problems and I will relay it to FY
I set up my Hornet OSD on a dial on a Futaba 10cap exactly the same way as my AP117 is set. The only way I can change screens on the Hornet is if I turn the dial all the way to the left and then all the way back to the right and then it'll change one screen.

The AP117 setup works fine, so you would think it would work the same on the Hornet.
omelette is offline Find More Posts by omelette
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 06:24 PM
Registered User
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,122 Posts
Yes its different on the hornet, you cycle through the screens by doing exactly as you state.

set it up on a switch now it's easier

they did this in case you don't have a dial and now you can acess all screens

Also if you cycle to the screen that you like, then power off it should remember the last screen.

this sytesm is much better than the previous.

Steve
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Last edited by saabguyspg; Sep 17, 2012 at 06:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product FY thread: FY20A/FY21AP/FY3ZT/FY31AP/FY90Q/FY91Q/FY-Frame/FY-GCS/FY-OSD/FY-Dataradio yiny0730 FPV Talk 316 Sep 19, 2011 02:30 PM
Discussion Question: KK board and FY-20 or FY-90q Hamanu Multirotor Talk 2 Feb 08, 2011 05:10 PM
AXI'fy your CORONA...NIB 2820/10 iflych52 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Jul 26, 2004 09:24 AM
Fy or Die ? a newbie poll Demolisher Foamies (Kits) 29 Mar 08, 2003 03:31 AM