HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 17, 2012, 03:22 PM
go ahead and try
Canada, ON, Maynooth
Joined Nov 2011
485 Posts
Hornet runs on 12V also.
simplyfly is offline Find More Posts by simplyfly
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 18, 2012, 04:48 AM
Registered User
United Arab Emirates, Abu Dhabi, Al Ain
Joined Jan 2012
2 Posts
Thanks for the details Steve! Please tell me till what range(horizontal) it can work. I am planning to take my plane atleast 15 kilometres away from the launching point i.e. Beyond visual range. What do you say ; FY 31 AP, will it work ?
Shepherd Won is offline Find More Posts by Shepherd Won
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 05:35 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
5 Posts
Hi Guys, I also have a Fy31Ap but I can't use the FY GCS 6.0.1, it close ou stoping work with exactly 3 clicks of the mouse.

I use a laptop with Win 7.

I already use the CGS, but after I launch the program 2 times never more work.

Somebody have a other .exe of the GCS that work with the FY31AP?

Thanks!!
sbsam is offline Find More Posts by sbsam
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 08:56 AM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,030 Posts
This depends on if you want to see it on the gcs the whole time

I just xbee pro which is good for ten max I would say

Fy modems I not sure about I have an old set of 2.4gz and the range was bad

They have since fixed that but I can't comment cause they did not send me one

If you can set your fail safe to nav it will work and you can always fly fpv then switch to rth at anytime

Of course you need a long range rc system

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shepherd Won View Post
Thanks for the details Steve! Please tell me till what range(horizontal) it can work. I am planning to take my plane atleast 15 kilometres away from the launching point i.e. Beyond visual range. What do you say ; FY 31 AP, will it work ?
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 10:00 AM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,030 Posts
i added a link to the latest gcs on the first page http://www.feiyu-tech.com/download-e...d=43&nav_num=6


Quote:
Originally Posted by sbsam View Post
Hi Guys, I also have a Fy31Ap but I can't use the FY GCS 6.0.1, it close ou stoping work with exactly 3 clicks of the mouse.

I use a laptop with Win 7.

I already use the CGS, but after I launch the program 2 times never more work.

Somebody have a other .exe of the GCS that work with the FY31AP?

Thanks!!
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 09:49 AM
go ahead and try
Canada, ON, Maynooth
Joined Nov 2011
485 Posts
Perhaps I am confused.. I see the connections that you have made... I am confused by the included wire harness provided by Feiyu... The cable that I believe connects the OSD to the FY31 has male pins....I can obviously rewire it, yet I wonder why the complication... can you elaborate steve, am I missing something?

To overview: FY31 receives power via receiver. If I am not using a BEC, then the power is delivered via CH.3, from the ESC directly into the FY-31.

The OSD, and Vid TX receive power via a separate 3s batt (in my set up) The Vid Tx 's 5V supply is bridged on the OSD... I am wondering if this s correct. It seems like this may be an additional source of power, that could damage the OSD, as it is also receiving power from the 3s supply... I am tempted not to connect the red pin...

The connection between the OSD and FY31 also seems to carry +5V? I am tempted to remove this pin as well.

I apologize if I seem overtly anal about these connections, it just isn't clear. The manuals provide detailed information, in a way that seems, to me, counter indicative...

Unfortunately for me, Feiyu is on Holidays with the rest of the country for the remainder of this month, so any additional help would be greatly appreciated!
simplyfly is offline Find More Posts by simplyfly
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 10:54 AM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,030 Posts
Simple don't connect anything until you are sure I will help you

I am out of town now but will review and respond tomorrow
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 11:24 AM
go ahead and try
Canada, ON, Maynooth
Joined Nov 2011
485 Posts
Holding steady... making no connections, and wrestling with the FY-30A multi-rotor firmware update...argh. New tech means burnt brain cells... Thanks Steve!
simplyfly is offline Find More Posts by simplyfly
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 09:00 PM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,030 Posts
I can help with 30a too but sorry can only write something small till tomorrow as I am on my phone
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2012, 05:57 AM
I love to be above the clouds
Joined Aug 2011
326 Posts
no antenna tracking with any of the fy gear ?????
KellyFPVER is offline Find More Posts by KellyFPVER
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2012, 07:13 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
2 Posts
Help with setup...

I have setup my Hornet, camera, tx and FY31ap and all works, i get an image via the Rx however the osd seems to be re-booting. Is says v 1.0 sits there for a while then says PAL. I get no data display from the FY31ap. Any ideas?
fpvtestpilot is offline Find More Posts by fpvtestpilot
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2012, 09:18 AM
FPV 23Km
lbarreiro's Avatar
Portugal, Faro
Joined Dec 2011
252 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpvtestpilot View Post
I have setup my Hornet, camera, tx and FY31ap and all works, i get an image via the Rx however the osd seems to be re-booting. Is says v 1.0 sits there for a while then says PAL. I get no data display from the FY31ap. Any ideas?
Hi,

Your RX is ON when you plug the system?
lbarreiro is offline Find More Posts by lbarreiro
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2012, 09:20 AM
FPV 23Km
lbarreiro's Avatar
Portugal, Faro
Joined Dec 2011
252 Posts
also check the video link without hornet
lbarreiro is offline Find More Posts by lbarreiro
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2012, 09:24 AM
FPV 23Km
lbarreiro's Avatar
Portugal, Faro
Joined Dec 2011
252 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lbarreiro View Post
Hi,

Your RX is ON when you plug the system?
For "rx" I meant "Radio"
lbarreiro is offline Find More Posts by lbarreiro
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2012, 11:50 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2010
697 Posts
Hi Steve... nice to see this thread. finally i cud experiment with 31ap and 605 radio. ground tests are really good. no RC Rx in the plane. i will update details tomorrow with pics
aeromodellers is offline Find More Posts by aeromodellers
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product FY thread: FY20A/FY21AP/FY3ZT/FY31AP/FY90Q/FY91Q/FY-Frame/FY-GCS/FY-OSD/FY-Dataradio yiny0730 FPV Talk 316 Sep 19, 2011 01:30 PM
Discussion Question: KK board and FY-20 or FY-90q Hamanu Multirotor Talk 2 Feb 08, 2011 04:10 PM
AXI'fy your CORONA...NIB 2820/10 iflych52 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Jul 26, 2004 08:24 AM
Fy or Die ? a newbie poll Demolisher Foamies (Kits) 29 Mar 08, 2003 02:31 AM