Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 15, 2013, 04:35 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Nottingham
Joined Aug 2012
730 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by PistaJ View Post
Has anybody experienced this - is there a cure?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tMBTdMqhXbQ

I need to calibrate the new one each time before flight

hi i had the exact same problem, its a fault and i sent mine back to fytech a month ago and they have repaired it and im awaiting for it back.
motofox is offline Find More Posts by motofox
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 25, 2013, 12:19 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2013
5 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by motofox View Post
hi i had the exact same problem, its a fault and i sent mine back to fytech a month ago and they have repaired it and im awaiting for it back.
I also have the exact same problem, any news on ur unit?

I have tried reflashing the unit, but after a succesfull flash its still the same.

Need to reset if power is off for more than 10-20minutes, and if the temp differense is around 5degrees since last power on.

The manual clearly state 25degree diff since last flight.

I asked for support from FY but they said its normal, which I believe its not?

Anyone else have a solution for this?
agurkmedia is offline Find More Posts by agurkmedia
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2013, 12:45 PM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
4,984 Posts
i have not had this issue but it sounds like a few others have... wish I could help.
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2013, 04:43 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Nottingham
Joined Aug 2012
730 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by agurkmedia View Post
I also have the exact same problem, any news on ur unit?

I have tried reflashing the unit, but after a succesfull flash its still the same.

Need to reset if power is off for more than 10-20minutes, and if the temp differense is around 5degrees since last power on.

The manual clearly state 25degree diff since last flight.

I asked for support from FY but they said its normal, which I believe its not?

Anyone else have a solution for this?
yes ive just got it back from fytech, they repaired the unit by replacing a capacitor in the unit. not tried it yet but its been a good service.
motofox is offline Find More Posts by motofox
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2013, 02:48 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2013
5 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by motofox View Post
yes ive just got it back from fytech, they repaired the unit by replacing a capacitor in the unit. not tried it yet but its been a good service.
That's good news! Please share with us when you have tried it

Yeah, FY responded my ticket within 10minutes, so I prob will send mine back aswell then to get it fixed, hopefully
agurkmedia is offline Find More Posts by agurkmedia
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2013, 04:52 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Nottingham
Joined Aug 2012
730 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by agurkmedia View Post
That's good news! Please share with us when you have tried it

Yeah, FY responded my ticket within 10minutes, so I prob will send mine back aswell then to get it fixed, hopefully

Update, tried the unit today and it has exactly the same fault. omg im so pissed off. powered up the unit with jumper across the 2 pins, leds rapid flash after left for at least 20 seconds, powered off,removed jumper, powered up all good, red led double flash indictating sat lock and all is well.. powred off left for 30 minutes, power up and red flashing indicating gyro needs resetting. not happy.
motofox is offline Find More Posts by motofox
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2013, 01:51 AM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
4,984 Posts
wow that sucks!!! I can't believe they did not test it... ovbiously they did not....

Steve
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2013, 07:01 AM
Oopss. Oh well.
borneobear's Avatar
In the tropics
Joined Jan 2006
3,617 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by motofox View Post
powred off left for 30 minutes, power up and red flashing indicating gyro needs resetting. not happy.
Just to be sure, the red LED flashes on the module detecting movement too right?
borneobear is offline Find More Posts by borneobear
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2013, 09:35 AM
Registered User
Deadstick 8409's Avatar
Joined May 2010
958 Posts
Is there an indication on the OSD when a gps lock for "home" has been set, or is it just as soon as you see the lat/long data show up?
Deadstick 8409 is online now Find More Posts by Deadstick 8409
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2013, 07:34 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Nottingham
Joined Aug 2012
730 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by borneobear View Post
Just to be sure, the red LED flashes on the module detecting movement too right?
yeah red light flashes on movement as it should after a reset.
motofox is offline Find More Posts by motofox
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 01, 2013, 04:28 AM
www.eahk.gr at Iraklion Grete
Gatos's Avatar
Greece, Crete
Joined Jun 2012
69 Posts
Hi guys
I have F-TEK 31AP with Hornet OSD
Immersionrc 600mW 5.8 Trx
Immersionrc Duo5800-V3 diversity receiver
Camera pixim with Seawoolf sensor

Can you sugest me (compatible with the above) antenna tracking system
Gatos is offline Find More Posts by Gatos
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 01, 2013, 07:57 PM
When a hobby gets a passion
Thailand, Chon Buri, Pattaya
Joined Sep 2012
766 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gatos View Post
Hi guys
I have F-TEK 31AP with Hornet OSD
Immersionrc 600mW 5.8 Trx
Immersionrc Duo5800-V3 diversity receiver
Camera pixim with Seawoolf sensor

Can you sugest me (compatible with the above) antenna tracking system
If you do a search in this forum on "antenna track" and select "Threads", you get about 24 threads where some may be able to give you some advice. I think you have much better chance to get a good answer in one of those threads. But to be honest, I don't think you need that. Since you already have a diversity receiver, you can put a directional antenna on one channel (I use a 5 turn helical for that) and a omni-directional scew planar on the other channel. (HK got some very good ones).

The scew planar gives you a good connection up to 2-3 Km, then the directional takes over. You got plenty of time to manually point your directional in the direction of your plane for the best reception. I reach 12Km with that, with only 500mW TX, 5.8GHz.
Pattaya01 is offline Find More Posts by Pattaya01
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2013, 03:17 PM
Registered User
Drone 5's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Hull
Joined Sep 2012
83 Posts
Hi Guys.
Just starting to install FY31AP and Hornet OSD into my Bixler.
I am looking at putting the GPS module towards the rear of the fuz but the lead is quite short. In the box of wires there is a cable which has a plug on one side and a socket on the other. There are 4 wires, black, red, yellow and green.
The GPS module has only 3 wires, black, red, (3rd missing) and green.

My question is :- can I use this wire as an extension lead? I see no reason why not as it fits, but would like to hear what others have done.
If not where can I get one?

I think that the cable is for plugging into the USB lead that came with the FY31AP.

Sorry if these questions have been asked before.

Thanks
M.
Drone 5 is offline Find More Posts by Drone 5
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2013, 03:24 PM
voyager4
The Netherlands, NH, Den Helder
Joined Sep 2005
30 Posts
I'm trying to switch from Nav to FAF but everytime I click faf.. ok.. in the GSC it stay's Nav? Did I missed something?

FY31-AP and Hornet osd
voyager4 is offline Find More Posts by voyager4
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2013, 03:24 PM
An Aussie in Chicago
Joined Apr 2012
1,273 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drone 5 View Post
Hi Guys.
Just starting to install FY31AP and Hornet OSD into my Bixler.
I am looking at putting the GPS module towards the rear of the fuz but the lead is quite short. In the box of wires there is a cable which has a plug on one side and a socket on the other. There are 4 wires, black, red, yellow and green.
The GPS module has only 3 wires, black, red, (3rd missing) and green.

My question is :- can I use this wire as an extension lead? I see no reason why not as it fits, but would like to hear what others have done.
If not where can I get one?

I think that the cable is for plugging into the USB lead that came with the FY31AP.

Sorry if these questions have been asked before.

Thanks
M.
It can be used for a GPS extension, some people have mentioned the GPS doesn't work as well afterwards for some reason but its plug compatible.
hendrnk is offline Find More Posts by hendrnk
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product FY thread: FY20A/FY21AP/FY3ZT/FY31AP/FY90Q/FY91Q/FY-Frame/FY-GCS/FY-OSD/FY-Dataradio yiny0730 FPV Talk 316 Sep 19, 2011 01:30 PM
Discussion Question: KK board and FY-20 or FY-90q Hamanu Multirotor Talk 2 Feb 08, 2011 04:10 PM
AXI'fy your CORONA...NIB 2820/10 iflych52 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Jul 26, 2004 08:24 AM
Fy or Die ? a newbie poll Demolisher Foamies (Kits) 29 Mar 08, 2003 02:31 AM