Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 12, 2013, 04:51 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2009
7 Posts
I have taken the servos off of the FY31AP and pluged then into the recv. to test
the transmitter to recv. and all control is ok.
jsnyder is offline Find More Posts by jsnyder
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 12, 2013, 04:53 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2009
7 Posts
also if i move the FY31AP from side to side the rudder will jump but no control through the transmitter.
jsnyder is offline Find More Posts by jsnyder
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 07:20 PM
When a hobby gets a passion
Thailand, Chon Buri, Pattaya
Joined Sep 2012
766 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsnyder View Post
also if i move the FY31AP from side to side the rudder will jump but no control through the transmitter.
My educated guess is that you have a defect on the 31. Probably a "cold" solder joint on the input of the rudder or a broken cable from rudder out of the receiver to the 31. You could send all back to Feiyu (your mails keep bouncing back because they celebrate chinese newyear) or open the 31 (be careful, you void the warranty by doing so) and check the solder joint of the input pins and also check the wires with a multimeter.
Pattaya01 is offline Find More Posts by Pattaya01
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 07:25 PM
Registered User
Deadstick 8409's Avatar
Joined May 2010
958 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsnyder View Post
Hello, I am new to this device and stabilized flight but here is my question.
After buying a new FY31AP and setting it up as per the manual all of the modes seam to switch and function ok but modes i do not have any rudder control or any movement of the rudder through the transmitter. I have down loaded and installed the latest fermware but no rudder movement from the transmitter if i move the FY31AP from side to side the rudder will jump from side to side.
Need so help, also i have tryed to send email to feiyu tech service but it keeps getting returned as not deliverable.

Thank You,
John
I have rudder control on the radio, but testing by yawing the airplane yields just the *slightest* anti yaw rudder. I think it hard to see? No matter how high I have the gain set, it is VERY SLIGHT. All the other surfaces operate properly, but since yaw is really just an acceleration, I think it shows up weak.
Deadstick 8409 is offline Find More Posts by Deadstick 8409
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 11:25 PM
Oopss. Oh well.
borneobear's Avatar
In the tropics
Joined Jan 2006
3,617 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadstick 8409 View Post
I have rudder control on the radio, but testing by yawing the airplane yields just the *slightest* anti yaw rudder. I think it hard to see? No matter how high I have the gain set, it is VERY SLIGHT.
Thats normal.

The FY system mainly controls the ailerons for stabilization and autonomous flight.


BB
borneobear is offline Find More Posts by borneobear
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2013, 12:22 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2009
7 Posts
Hello, how long will they celebrate the chinese ney year?.

John
jsnyder is offline Find More Posts by jsnyder
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2013, 12:33 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2009
7 Posts
If the FY31AP mainly controls the ailerons for autonomous flight what if i just plug the rudder control into the recv.
jsnyder is offline Find More Posts by jsnyder
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2013, 12:37 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
285 Posts
Huh? Nothing will work
GTiDonavan is offline Find More Posts by GTiDonavan
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2013, 01:28 AM
Oopss. Oh well.
borneobear's Avatar
In the tropics
Joined Jan 2006
3,617 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsnyder View Post
Hello, how long will they celebrate the chinese ney year?.

John
They should be back on 17th Feb.
borneobear is offline Find More Posts by borneobear
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2013, 01:30 AM
Oopss. Oh well.
borneobear's Avatar
In the tropics
Joined Jan 2006
3,617 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTiDonavan View Post
Nothing will work
The things we come up with to make life harder. LOL!!


BB
borneobear is offline Find More Posts by borneobear
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2013, 07:22 AM
An Aussie in Chicago
Joined Apr 2012
1,273 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsnyder View Post
If the FY31AP mainly controls the ailerons for autonomous flight what if i just plug the rudder control into the recv.
That would work. If your like me I never really use the rudder, but if necessary you would have it working.
hendrnk is offline Find More Posts by hendrnk
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2013, 12:38 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2009
7 Posts
I use the rudder mainly for ground control.
jsnyder is offline Find More Posts by jsnyder
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2013, 08:19 AM
Registered User
Deadstick 8409's Avatar
Joined May 2010
958 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsnyder View Post
If the FY31AP mainly controls the ailerons for autonomous flight what if i just plug the rudder control into the recv.
I like that idea, thanks. I also have the throttle directly connected. Many airplanes in the sky have only a two axis autopilot. One less link in a failure chain.
Deadstick 8409 is offline Find More Posts by Deadstick 8409
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 06:53 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2009
170 Posts
Has anybody experienced this - is there a cure?
20130214_085425.mp4 (1 min 48 sec)


I need to calibrate the new one each time before flight
PistaJ is offline Find More Posts by PistaJ
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 09:00 AM
Registered User
Israel
Joined Dec 2012
15 Posts
OK
I found what I did wrong and now it is working nicely:
when i made the files with the Gscreen from Fy and Google Earth I forgot to unchecked all the boxes in the Primary Database (lower left corner in GE),
after that I made this changes the files became suitable for the Gcs software.

hope it will help anyone experience the same problems,
if somebody need gst/jpg/tab files to check the software, send me a pm and i will send back to you working files.

all the best,
Oren


Quote:
Originally Posted by ooren View Post
Hi,
can someone help a Newbee?
cant operate the 2D neither on vista nor on win 7,
I am not sure if the problem is with the gst files I'm creating or the software I installed .
is there other Gcs softwares that I can use with fy31ap not made by FY ?
I will appreciate it if someone will upload a gst file that he was able to use,
any file, don't mined the location.
thanks.
Oren
ooren is offline Find More Posts by ooren
Last edited by ooren; Feb 15, 2013 at 09:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product FY thread: FY20A/FY21AP/FY3ZT/FY31AP/FY90Q/FY91Q/FY-Frame/FY-GCS/FY-OSD/FY-Dataradio yiny0730 FPV Talk 316 Sep 19, 2011 01:30 PM
Discussion Question: KK board and FY-20 or FY-90q Hamanu Multirotor Talk 2 Feb 08, 2011 04:10 PM
AXI'fy your CORONA...NIB 2820/10 iflych52 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Jul 26, 2004 08:24 AM
Fy or Die ? a newbie poll Demolisher Foamies (Kits) 29 Mar 08, 2003 02:31 AM