HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 11, 2013, 11:32 AM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,033 Posts
Yes 2d is better in the field but 3d has more setup options for panda.

If you have a fairly new laptop 3d has been pretty reliable for me.

Steve
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 11, 2013, 11:34 AM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,033 Posts
That save will save everything so make sure you read before saving on that page.

Use the 3d Gcs to set up your plane I think it's easier.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbx907 View Post
hi, what CGS are you using? version? when i change my NAV mode to FAF, i dont see any save for it! is the save fuction for parameters only?
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 12:04 PM
Registered User
Deadstick 8409's Avatar
Joined May 2010
959 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by saabguyspg View Post
That save will save everything so make sure you read before saving on that page.

Use the 3d Gcs to set up your plane I think it's easier.
With no panda, would 3d still be easier? Just a cheap 2 year old desktop running vista.
Deadstick 8409 is online now Find More Posts by Deadstick 8409
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 12:13 PM
An Aussie in Chicago
Joined Apr 2012
1,305 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadstick 8409 View Post
With no panda, would 3d still be easier? Just a cheap 2 year old desktop running vista.
1st off dispose of "Vista"..
hendrnk is offline Find More Posts by hendrnk
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 03:20 PM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,033 Posts
i find the interface easier but it's not needed... stick with the 2D if on vista...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadstick 8409 View Post
With no panda, would 3d still be easier? Just a cheap 2 year old desktop running vista.
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 04:35 PM
Registered User
Israel
Joined Dec 2012
15 Posts
Hi,
can someone help a Newbee?
cant operate the 2D neither on vista nor on win 7,
I am not sure if the problem is with the gst files I'm creating or the software I installed .
is there other Gcs softwares that I can use with fy31ap not made by FY ?
I will appreciate it if someone will upload a gst file that he was able to use,
any file, don't mined the location.
thanks.
Oren
ooren is offline Find More Posts by ooren
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 05:32 PM
Registered User
jstark45xd's Avatar
United States, NV, Gabbs
Joined Feb 2012
130 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ooren View Post
Hi,
can someone help a Newbee?
cant operate the 2D neither on vista nor on win 7,
I am not sure if the problem is with the gst files I'm creating or the software I installed .
is there other Gcs softwares that I can use with fy31ap not made by FY ?
I will appreciate it if someone will upload a gst file that he was able to use,
any file, don't mined the location.
thanks.
Oren
I was just having the same problem with GPS 3 and 4. I had to go into properties and change compatibility mode to Xp service pack 2. Then everything started working.
I thought I read somewhere that you could also change from meters to feet somewhere too?
jstark45xd is online now Find More Posts by jstark45xd
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 11:13 PM
Registered User
Israel
Joined Dec 2012
15 Posts
I changed to administarator mode and to Xp service pack 2.
still with the same problem,
can anyone upload a working gst file (or send in a pm) ?
will appreciate it !!!
thanks,
Oren
ooren is offline Find More Posts by ooren
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 09:13 AM
When a hobby gets a passion
Thailand, Chon Buri, Pattaya
Joined Sep 2012
772 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ooren View Post
I changed to administarator mode and to Xp service pack 2.
still with the same problem,
can anyone upload a working gst file (or send in a pm) ?
will appreciate it !!!
thanks,
Oren
A xxx.gst file comes together with a xxx.jpg file. You need to experiment with the software until it creates both. If you choose a too big area, it will not create the jpg file and your xxx.gst file will not work.

I tried a couple of times until I understood the limitations.
Pattaya01 is offline Find More Posts by Pattaya01
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 09:57 AM
Registered User
Deadstick 8409's Avatar
Joined May 2010
959 Posts
Is the default RTH altitude 100 meters? It will climb/descend to this in RTH mode?
Thanks.
Deadstick 8409 is online now Find More Posts by Deadstick 8409
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 12:06 PM
An Aussie in Chicago
Joined Apr 2012
1,305 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadstick 8409 View Post
Is the default RTH altitude 100 meters? It will climb/descend to this in RTH mode?
Thanks.
I thought RTH was defaulted to like 50m,. It should climb to this level when initiated.
hendrnk is offline Find More Posts by hendrnk
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 03:08 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2009
7 Posts
Hello, I am new to this device and stabilized flight but here is my question.
After buying a new FY31AP and setting it up as per the manual all of the modes seam to switch and function ok but modes i do not have any rudder control or any movement of the rudder through the transmitter. I have down loaded and installed the latest fermware but no rudder movement from the transmitter if i move the FY31AP from side to side the rudder will jump from side to side.
Need so help, also i have tryed to send email to feiyu tech service but it keeps getting returned as not deliverable.

Thank You,
John
jsnyder is offline Find More Posts by jsnyder
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 03:10 PM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,033 Posts
check the dip switches again... the manual can be confusing and you may have them all opposite to the correct direction..

does the aileron stabilize and work properly?
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 03:26 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2009
7 Posts
Yes all other controls seam to work ok but not the rudder. I have moved the dip switches up and down and left them in the down position.
jsnyder is offline Find More Posts by jsnyder
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 04:37 PM
An Aussie in Chicago
Joined Apr 2012
1,305 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsnyder View Post
Yes all other controls seam to work ok but not the rudder. I have moved the dip switches up and down and left them in the down position.
In manual mode on the FY31AP, the rudder still does not move. You might want to check the cable going from the receiver to the unit or switch the aileron cable to the rudder port on the FY-31AP and see if the rudder moves when you move the aileron on the Tx.
hendrnk is offline Find More Posts by hendrnk
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product FY thread: FY20A/FY21AP/FY3ZT/FY31AP/FY90Q/FY91Q/FY-Frame/FY-GCS/FY-OSD/FY-Dataradio yiny0730 FPV Talk 316 Sep 19, 2011 01:30 PM
Discussion Question: KK board and FY-20 or FY-90q Hamanu Multirotor Talk 2 Feb 08, 2011 04:10 PM
AXI'fy your CORONA...NIB 2820/10 iflych52 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Jul 26, 2004 08:24 AM
Fy or Die ? a newbie poll Demolisher Foamies (Kits) 29 Mar 08, 2003 02:31 AM