HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 21, 2013, 06:38 AM
Oopss. Oh well.
borneobear's Avatar
In the tropics
Joined Jan 2006
3,617 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonasdromberg View Post
As you can se in the video i will ad is that the osd text keep go on and off...

I fly the original Hornet and have never seen this kind of flicker.

I will never buy anything F-TEK. It may look the same, but for such a lowered price... I'm not surprise if its short of a bolt or two...
borneobear is offline Find More Posts by borneobear
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 21, 2013, 07:35 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
95 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by borneobear View Post
I fly the original Hornet and have never seen this kind of flicker.

I will never buy anything F-TEK. It may look the same, but for such a lowered price... I'm not surprise if its short of a bolt or two...
I love my f-tek31ap.. works as suppose to .. mabe my problem is ground cable.. i jusr removerd ground from current sensor cuz my osd already has ground from same battey.. seems to work on bench.. gotta try next time outside .. f-tek rules..
jonasdromberg is offline Find More Posts by jonasdromberg
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 01:53 PM
Opt
Registered User
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Oct 2010
399 Posts
The hornet can show RSSI voltage if you cut the voltage (red) wire from the current sensor and feed the RSSI voltage in there instead.
Opt is offline Find More Posts by Opt
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 03:14 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
285 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opt View Post
The hornet can show RSSI voltage if you cut the voltage (red) wire from the current sensor and feed the RSSI voltage in there instead.
Where/what is this shown as on the screen? What is this wires function for on the current sensor? Will I loose the battery voltage display?
GTiDonavan is offline Find More Posts by GTiDonavan
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 07:06 PM
Oopss. Oh well.
borneobear's Avatar
In the tropics
Joined Jan 2006
3,617 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opt View Post
The hornet can show RSSI voltage if you cut the voltage (red) wire from the current sensor and feed the RSSI voltage in there instead.
Are you sure bout that???

Far as I know, the red wire is to supply power TO the current sensor, not provide voltage reading.

Voltage readings for the Hornet is the flight pack (can't remember the max voltage) and the power to Hornet (12 volts).


But, if I'm wrong, halleluyah!!


BB
borneobear is offline Find More Posts by borneobear
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 12:20 AM
Registered User
israel
Joined Jun 2003
871 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by borneobear View Post
Are you sure bout that???

Far as I know, the red wire is to supply power TO the current sensor, not provide voltage reading.

Voltage readings for the Hornet is the flight pack (can't remember the max voltage) and the power to Hornet (12 volts).


But, if I'm wrong, halleluyah!!


BB
BB, you are correct look below...took from the hornet manual

Detailed description of the “Current Sensor” port
ENG VCC Connect to battery positive (Red)
CUR AD Connect to the current sensor output signal (White)
+5V +5V power supplied to the current sensor from OSD (Yellow)
ENG GND Connect to battery negative (Black
moti is online now Find More Posts by moti
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 03:33 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2011
5 Posts
Sorry, but some of you have managed to read your microSD OSD Hornet?. I have not been able to read the data you fly. But what program do you use?.
ironwolf is offline Find More Posts by ironwolf
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 07:19 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
285 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironwolf View Post
Sorry, but some of you have managed to read your microSD OSD Hornet?. I have not been able to read the data you fly. But what program do you use?.
Somebody wrote a site to convert the files to kml. Somebody might know?
Then you can open it in google earth. But still painful to use...
Uploading one file at a time..
GTiDonavan is offline Find More Posts by GTiDonavan
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 08:51 AM
An Aussie in Chicago
Joined Apr 2012
1,305 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTiDonavan View Post
Somebody wrote a site to convert the files to kml. Somebody might know?
Then you can open it in google earth. But still painful to use...
Uploading one file at a time..
I use this site. Works great.

http://bobosch.dyndns.org/fpv/
hendrnk is offline Find More Posts by hendrnk
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 10:44 AM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,031 Posts
Cool thanks for the link
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 01:53 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2009
12 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by saabguyspg View Post
Cool thanks for the link
HI EVRYBODY
WE HAVE A PROBLEM WITH FY-31AP

Please Help Help Help To Us.

WHEN WE SELECT RTL THE GREEN LINE THROUGH TO HOME ICON IN GCS MAP BUT WHEN WE SELECT PATHNAVIGATION THE GREEN LINE DOESNT GO TO WP-1 ( IT GOES TO NEVERLAND) WHY ?
OMIDA is offline Find More Posts by OMIDA
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 02:00 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2009
12 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by omida View Post
hi evrybody
we have a problem with fy-31ap

please help help help to us.

1-when we select rtl the green line through to home icon in gcs map but when we select path navigation the green line doesnt go to wp-1 ( it goes to neverland) why ?
2- our aircraft dosent go atomaticaly in our alti.. When we choose path navigation or rtl why ?
OMIDA is offline Find More Posts by OMIDA
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 02:05 PM
An Aussie in Chicago
Joined Apr 2012
1,305 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by OMIDA View Post
HI EVRYBODY
WE HAVE A PROBLEM WITH FY-31AP

Please Help Help Help To Us.

WHEN WE SELECT RTL THE GREEN LINE THROUGH TO HOME ICON IN GCS MAP BUT WHEN WE SELECT PATHNAVIGATION THE GREEN LINE DOESNT GO TO WP-1 ( IT GOES TO NEVERLAND) WHY ?
You seem to have the dreaded neverland waypoint bug. Never experienced it myself . I just have the drunken pilot bug when used on my Skywalker.

I have decided to go the APM 2.5 approach with radio modems to see if I can get more robust capability. But I do like my AP31AP but the software / GCS really lets it down compared to other solutions out there.
hendrnk is offline Find More Posts by hendrnk
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 02:14 PM
An Aussie in Chicago
Joined Apr 2012
1,305 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by OMIDA View Post
2- our aircraft dosent go atomaticaly in our alti.. When we choose path navigation or rtl why ?
Do you have the throttle linked through the FY-31 or bypassing the AP for the throttle control.?.
hendrnk is offline Find More Posts by hendrnk
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 02:21 PM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,031 Posts
31AP has two modes, one is to navigate to points and one is to maintain course and altitude.

Likely you have yours set to course and alitidue hold hence it will draw a line in the direction the plane is headed.

This is not a bug but by design.

Steve

Quote:
Originally Posted by OMIDA View Post
HI EVRYBODY
WE HAVE A PROBLEM WITH FY-31AP

Please Help Help Help To Us.

WHEN WE SELECT RTL THE GREEN LINE THROUGH TO HOME ICON IN GCS MAP BUT WHEN WE SELECT PATHNAVIGATION THE GREEN LINE DOESNT GO TO WP-1 ( IT GOES TO NEVERLAND) WHY ?
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product FY thread: FY20A/FY21AP/FY3ZT/FY31AP/FY90Q/FY91Q/FY-Frame/FY-GCS/FY-OSD/FY-Dataradio yiny0730 FPV Talk 316 Sep 19, 2011 01:30 PM
Discussion Question: KK board and FY-20 or FY-90q Hamanu Multirotor Talk 2 Feb 08, 2011 04:10 PM
AXI'fy your CORONA...NIB 2820/10 iflych52 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Jul 26, 2004 08:24 AM
Fy or Die ? a newbie poll Demolisher Foamies (Kits) 29 Mar 08, 2003 02:31 AM