HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 07, 2013, 03:58 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2012
27 Posts
Just got my Fy31ap, need help

Hi guys, i just got my 31ap, and test it to connect all wire up. When i did a gyro initialization (with jumper on) and power it for 20 sec, i felt like it works. I connect all of the servos, receiver and the gps module and all servos gave a respons for any movement of the stabilizer (even it should move in the opposite direction). But after a few minutes, the gps modul start turn on the solid red light and the red led in the stabilizer start flashing continuously, and all servos are freeze. What happen?
And i powered it off, when powered it on again it still happen. The red light in stabilizer contiuous flashing and gps red light is on, and when i connected servos the servos freeze again but it sounds like the servo were powered to hold their position, there is a "zzzzzzzzttt" sounds coming from servos.

I thought i need to reinitialize the gyro, i did it again. With the jumper on i powered up the stabilizer, it show the led blinking rapidly like normal initialization, but after about 10 sec, it happen again. The red led in flight stabilizer is blinking again even it was stationery.
Is it normal that when we initialize/reset the gyro the blue led also flashing?

Is there anything wrong that i did in the connecting process?
I connected all wire and servos just like in the manual, the 31ap get power from the esc wire plugged in the throttle pin.
Need your help, thanks guys..
Miber is offline Find More Posts by Miber
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 07, 2013, 07:05 PM
Oopss. Oh well.
borneobear's Avatar
In the tropics
Joined Jan 2006
3,614 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miber View Post
But after a few minutes, the gps modul start turn on the solid red light and the red led in the stabilizer start flashing continuously, and all servos are freeze. What happen?
What flight mode are you on?
Did you set your flight modes via your radio yet?

If your servos are not moving when you move the FY31AP, that sounds to me like you're in RC mode.

Not sure about the Red LED flashings, but I think they are normal.

BB
borneobear is offline Find More Posts by borneobear
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 07, 2013, 08:46 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2012
27 Posts
Hi BB,
I havent set the SW 1 yet in my transmitter, jut set the SW2 with the turnigy pot. And any position that i switch the red led still flashing continuously.
I'll try to reconnect it all later..
Thank you

Quote:
Originally Posted by borneobear View Post
What flight mode are you on?
Did you set your flight modes via your radio yet?

If your servos are not moving when you move the FY31AP, that sounds to me like you're in RC mode.

Not sure about the Red LED flashings, but I think they are normal.

BB
Miber is offline Find More Posts by Miber
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 08, 2013, 01:13 AM
An Aussie in Chicago
Joined Apr 2012
1,143 Posts
I was wondering if you thought these might work for Data Modems for the FY31AP.

http://www.event38.com/ProductDetail...uctCode=RFD900

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1659592
hendrnk is online now Find More Posts by hendrnk
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 08, 2013, 01:42 AM
I love my HammerHead wing...
sgrouts's Avatar
Joined Jun 2012
575 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miber View Post
I connected all wire and servos just like in the manual, the 31ap get power from the esc wire plugged in the throttle pin.
Need your help, thanks guys..
Like borneobear said, check your flight mode.
Regarding powering the fy31ap. The normal way is through aileron input pins, not throttle.
Check your manual schematics again

Sakis
sgrouts is online now Find More Posts by sgrouts
RCG Plus Member
Old Jan 10, 2013, 07:48 PM
Better then Sliced Bread!
NorCalMatCat's Avatar
United States, CA, Arcata
Joined Oct 2011
2,568 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hendrnk View Post
I was wondering if you thought these might work for Data Modems for the FY31AP.

http://www.event38.com/ProductDetail...uctCode=RFD900

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1659592
Anything that uses standard TTL will work, that will work just fine. Though I don't really recommend 900mhz.
NorCalMatCat is offline Find More Posts by NorCalMatCat
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: (B)ixler-28 Maiden
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 07:54 PM
Better then Sliced Bread!
NorCalMatCat's Avatar
United States, CA, Arcata
Joined Oct 2011
2,568 Posts
Anyone care to comment on the 2.1 firmware for 31AP? Also anyone tried using the OSD on the GPS TX line instead of the other UART? From what I wa reading of the chinglish written the refresh rate on the GPS uart is much faster, actually I could do the math, I do believe the GPS UART is 38k baud...
NorCalMatCat is offline Find More Posts by NorCalMatCat
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: (B)ixler-28 Maiden
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 08:50 PM
Registered User
São Paulo - Brazil
Joined Sep 2010
12 Posts
Im not using a external BEC to power my RX, I'm Just using the ESC. Everything seems to be OK, but the manual recommend the use of an extra BEC.

Anyone having problem using only the ESC to power the RX?

sorry my poor english
eduardokenithi is offline Find More Posts by eduardokenithi
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 01:50 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
284 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hendrnk View Post
Pot conversion to 3 way switch.

Need a 3 way switch from radio shack.
Need 2 * 4.8k ohm resistors. (the pot your replacing is a 10K)

The middle wire from the pot goes to the middle terminal of the switch.
The outside wires from the pot go to the outside terminals of the switch
A 4.8K ohm resistor goes between the middle & the outside terminals.

Make sure your 3 way switch as a center off.

Very easy works like a charm
Why do you use 4.8k resistors and not 5k?
GTiDonavan is offline Find More Posts by GTiDonavan
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 08:12 AM
An Aussie in Chicago
Joined Apr 2012
1,143 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTiDonavan View Post
Why do you use 4.8k resistors and not 5k?
I don't think 5K resistors exist anyway at least not from Radioshack. I actually used 4.7k resistors. When its calibrated with er9X it doesn't really matter. And I didnt notice any issues with the stock firmware either.
hendrnk is online now Find More Posts by hendrnk
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 08:42 AM
When a hobby gets a passion
Thailand, Chon Buri, Pattaya
Joined Sep 2012
737 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by eduardokenithi View Post
Im not using a external BEC to power my RX, I'm Just using the ESC. Everything seems to be OK, but the manual recommend the use of an extra BEC.

Anyone having problem using only the ESC to power the RX?

sorry my poor english
I have been using the BEC of my ESC to power everything for long time without any problems. I just recently changed to an extra BEC to have a bit extra safety.

The only reason I can see is the following. When your motor has a short circuit, your ESC might burn and consequently, the internal BEC as well. By using an external BEC, even the ESC burns, you will still have power for the rest of your electronics so you might have a more or less controlled landing.

But of course this is only valid if you install a high quality BEC. Otherwise you will create another potential problem.
Pattaya01 is offline Find More Posts by Pattaya01
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 08:46 AM
When a hobby gets a passion
Thailand, Chon Buri, Pattaya
Joined Sep 2012
737 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorCalMatCat View Post
Anyone care to comment on the 2.1 firmware for 31AP? Also anyone tried using the OSD on the GPS TX line instead of the other UART? From what I wa reading of the chinglish written the refresh rate on the GPS uart is much faster, actually I could do the math, I do believe the GPS UART is 38k baud...
I updated to the latest version and works fine. I also tried to follow the suggestion to change the connection on the OSD, and it doesn't work. No idea what they mean and there is no proper connection diagram. So I changed back to have the OSD connected to the GPS again.
Pattaya01 is offline Find More Posts by Pattaya01
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 11:07 AM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
4,904 Posts
I use the osd parallel with the gps conneciton on my DOS system no problem but still have the 31AP hooked up the old way... if it aint broke don't fix it

Steve
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 11:42 AM
Registered User
Banff Alberta Canada
Joined Nov 2004
569 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorCalMatCat View Post
Anything that uses standard TTL will work, that will work just fine. Though I don't really recommend 900mhz.
Just wondering why you don't recommend 900 Mhz.
larry baraniuk is offline Find More Posts by larry baraniuk
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 12:18 PM
An Aussie in Chicago
Joined Apr 2012
1,143 Posts
My flight path with the FY-31 looks like the Skywalker is drunk. This is with default settings.

The RTL circle seems nice and around. The wind was fairly strong as well. The flight path near the circle stuff is just me flying around but ore interested in the flight path out over the farm. Seems really inefficient.
hendrnk is online now Find More Posts by hendrnk
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product FY thread: FY20A/FY21AP/FY3ZT/FY31AP/FY90Q/FY91Q/FY-Frame/FY-GCS/FY-OSD/FY-Dataradio yiny0730 FPV Talk 316 Sep 19, 2011 01:30 PM
Discussion Question: KK board and FY-20 or FY-90q Hamanu Multirotor Talk 2 Feb 08, 2011 04:10 PM
AXI'fy your CORONA...NIB 2820/10 iflych52 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Jul 26, 2004 08:24 AM
Fy or Die ? a newbie poll Demolisher Foamies (Kits) 29 Mar 08, 2003 02:31 AM