SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 17, 2012, 05:17 AM
Registered User
Australia, VIC, Kurunjang
Joined Jan 2011
87 Posts
new to this and almost working

Hi
I have this board HobbyKing Quadcopter Control Board V2.1 with 1.07a Aeroplane mode and the elevator and rudder are working ok.

The ailerons only move (erratic) when the stick is moved to the left only and the gyro only works when it is rolled in one direction.

I tried the ailerons in the receiver and they work fine.

not sure I can explain the wiring but from left to right I have rudder,ailerons,throttle and elevator. m2 elev, m3 rudder, m5 aeilerons

all the pots are at center

Do I need to calibrate the aileron stick somewhere?

any help re things to try would be much appreciated.
RonSpooner is offline Find More Posts by RonSpooner
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 17, 2012, 08:57 AM
NDw
Registered User
Ireland, Limerick, Kilmallock
Joined Aug 2010
2,123 Posts
Hi Ron these are the connections for the regular airplane mode in 1.07

NDw is offline Find More Posts by NDw
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 01:16 PM
NDw
Registered User
Ireland, Limerick, Kilmallock
Joined Aug 2010
2,123 Posts
So regarding my issue from page 8

I have checked and there is 5v going to all of m1 to m6, seems the signal is just not getting there.

Anyone have any idea?

I'll be ordering an extra board tommorow regardless.
NDw is offline Find More Posts by NDw
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 02:12 PM
Enjoying the sunshine
HappySundays's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Feb 2011
3,060 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rover View Post
You can organize mode hold on KK controller??
Where a my Rover translators? Rover, I am not sure what you are asking. What is mode hold?
HappySundays is online now Find More Posts by HappySundays
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 02:14 PM
Enjoying the sunshine
HappySundays's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Feb 2011
3,060 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by NDw View Post
So regarding my issue from page 8

I have checked and there is 5v going to all of m1 to m6, seems the signal is just not getting there.

Anyone have any idea?

I'll be ordering an extra board tommorow regardless.
I'm wondering if it's just stuck in GUI mode, as this suppresses the outputs. You have nothing connected to the programming port or serial interface?
HappySundays is online now Find More Posts by HappySundays
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 02:18 PM
NDw
Registered User
Ireland, Limerick, Kilmallock
Joined Aug 2010
2,123 Posts
Yep I never even got gui mode working.

I have since loaded v1.08 and still no output so would that rule that out?

I'm presumaing it's something physically wrong with the board.

I suppose one way make sure of that would be to load some quad firmware.
NDw is offline Find More Posts by NDw
Last edited by NDw; Jan 17, 2012 at 02:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 02:51 PM
NDw
Registered User
Ireland, Limerick, Kilmallock
Joined Aug 2010
2,123 Posts
So I loaded quad firmware and connected it up. As the board is on my wing I just connected the motor of the wing to m1. When I throttle up it turns the motor and when I rotate th plane it speeds up/slows down the motor so the gyros seem to be working.

So if it was stuck in gui mode, how'd I get it out?
NDw is offline Find More Posts by NDw
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 02:55 PM
Registered User
Australia, VIC, Kurunjang
Joined Jan 2011
87 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by NDw View Post
Hi Ron these are the connections for the regular airplane mode in 1.07

I have different wiring. I will try this setup when I get home tonight.
Thanks
RonSpooner is offline Find More Posts by RonSpooner
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 03:21 PM
Enjoying the sunshine
HappySundays's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Feb 2011
3,060 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by NDw View Post
So I loaded quad firmware and connected it up. As the board is on my wing I just connected the motor of the wing to m1. When I throttle up it turns the motor and when I rotate th plane it speeds up/slows down the motor so the gyros seem to be working.

So if it was stuck in gui mode, how'd I get it out?
OK, that's good news. Now did you ever run 1.07 successfully? or were you using a different version to actually fly on. Things may have changed after you last flew with it. Were you trying to modify the board with connections to the Atmel chip? Just remind me what you were trying to do.
Anything inadvertently connected to the RX line of the chip or the 6-pin connector might cause it to go into GUI mode... Hmm but you said that you tried V1.08, which has GUI blocked...
You haven't downloaded the CPPM version have you?
HappySundays is online now Find More Posts by HappySundays
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 03:30 PM
NDw
Registered User
Ireland, Limerick, Kilmallock
Joined Aug 2010
2,123 Posts
I downloaded OpenAero_1_08_m168.zip from the first post.

Yep I flew on 1.07

I was trying to connect the gui. I think I might have connected 5v to pin one and might also have connected tx + rx the wrong way around.

Then when I tried to start it again on my wing there was nothing from the servo outputs.
NDw is offline Find More Posts by NDw
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 03:55 PM
NDw
Registered User
Ireland, Limerick, Kilmallock
Joined Aug 2010
2,123 Posts
Tried loading 1.08 again and all is working!

Including the switch for turning it off!

I don't know why it wasn't working and is now.

I did have the throttle still connected with 1.08 which after reading the last couple of pages I see I shouldn't have.

Ps. thanks for the write up on the accelerometer happy!
NDw is offline Find More Posts by NDw
Last edited by NDw; Jan 17, 2012 at 04:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 04:54 PM
Enjoying the sunshine
HappySundays's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Feb 2011
3,060 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by NDw View Post
Tried loading 1.08 again and all is working!
Including the switch for turning it off!
I don't know why it wasn't working and is now.
I did have the throttle still connected with 1.08 which after reading the last couple of pages I see I shouldn't have.
Ps. thanks for the write up on the accelerometer happy!
Awesome! I hope that you find that new switch useful. I'm a bit concerned why it didn't work before. Maybe you should try powering it on and off a few times to make sure it always comes up and runs before flying with it...
Also, double check that all the servo throws and gyro direction are still as you expected.
Good to know your board is ok
HappySundays is online now Find More Posts by HappySundays
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 05:05 PM
Registered User
eyeinsky1's Avatar
Halifax NS Canada
Joined Apr 2009
1,486 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappySundays View Post
OK, that's good news. Now did you ever run 1.07 successfully? or were you using a different version to actually fly on. Things may have changed after you last flew with it. Were you trying to modify the board with connections to the Atmel chip? Just remind me what you were trying to do.
Anything inadvertently connected to the RX line of the chip or the 6-pin connector might cause it to go into GUI mode... Hmm but you said that you tried V1.08, which has GUI blocked...
You haven't downloaded the CPPM version have you?
Here's dumb question!! Why does the GUI have to be disables far as I know multiwii does not disable when GUI connected and the multirotor they are much more dangerous, that's why we remove the prop ESC has safe operation protection.

Can we make th operation the same for GUI and LCD connected or not.

Cheers Jerry
eyeinsky1 is offline Find More Posts by eyeinsky1
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 05:30 PM
Plane and multirotor's - FPV
DrEvil's Avatar
Moss, Norway
Joined Jun 2007
856 Posts
I was also struggeling with the Gui the first 5-10 startup's.
Did not get any activety on the sensors, but the link was good and i had the right com port.
But yesterday i got some good feedback :-) i reflashed theboard and got it going after a few startup's.
This is in Quad mode.
Sorry for the crossposting :-)
Aero mode later.....

KKai
DrEvil is online now Find More Posts by DrEvil
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 09:20 PM
Enjoying the sunshine
HappySundays's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Feb 2011
3,060 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeinsky1 View Post
Here's dumb question!! Why does the GUI have to be disables far as I know multiwii does not disable when GUI connected and the multirotor they are much more dangerous, that's why we remove the prop ESC has safe operation protection.
Can we make th operation the same for GUI and LCD connected or not.
Cheers Jerry
You have to remember that we are tyring to get a MultiWii experience from a tiny 8-bit, crappy, slow, poorly engineered board. It doesn't have the hardware to simultaneously to both at the same time. The UART that should be used to talk to the GUI is connected to the Aileron input! So I have to be crafty and use a software UART to talk with the GUI, but I can't do anything else at the same time.
I'm really just trying to maximise the functions of this popular, but miserable bit of kit
HappySundays is online now Find More Posts by HappySundays
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion CL-OSD a open source osd software for E-OSD and G-OSD callelj FPV Equipment 4080 Dec 18, 2014 08:14 PM
Discussion NeXtcopterPlus open-source release for KK and KK+ boards HappySundays Multirotor Electronics 812 Jan 09, 2013 04:10 PM
Discussion KK Open source programing eyeinsky1 Multirotor Talk 4 Dec 30, 2011 04:02 PM
Discussion Rob's Open Source Frame for KK & MK Rober-t Multirotor Talk 1 Dec 07, 2011 08:31 AM
Discussion Interesting open-source stabilisation device! Hogster Aerial Photography 0 Apr 03, 2008 09:02 PM