HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 03, 2012, 10:55 AM
Registered User
Ireland
Joined Apr 2001
4,031 Posts
Help!
how to configure a pair xbee pro 900 for mk

I just got a order in from sparkfun containing 3 xbee pro 900 (incl one spare)
Also i got 2 usb boards a d 2 explorer regulator boards

Installed x-ctu and updated 2 boards to firmware 8062
the function sets shown in the modem config screen do not match the explanation on http://www.mikrokopter.de/ucwiki/en/...ght=%28xbee%29 so i would like to know how to make these talk to each other.

What function sets do i need to choose and then in each what settings are needed for the link?

thanks
cmulder is offline Find More Posts by cmulder
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 03, 2012, 10:58 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Dec 2010
11,764 Posts
You shouldn't need to do anything, a default config should work.
However, those xbee regulated explorers from sparkfun still ship with a diode you needto remove/short.

http://forum.sparkfun.com/viewtopic....t=20807#p96748
There's also a couple threads for this on mikrokopter.us forums.

Other than setting baudrate at 57600 I don't remember needing to change anything else on 900mhz xbees. Its the 2.4ghz stuff that needs more settings
timecop is offline Find More Posts by timecop
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jan 03, 2012, 11:05 AM
Registered User
Ireland
Joined Apr 2001
4,031 Posts
can i test if it work using only one computer or should i get a second one also running x-ctu ?
when i select read in the modem config the function set is set to xbee pro digimesh 900.
The tutorial on the mikrokopter site states one needs to be set to "COORDINATOR" and the other as "ROUTER"; is this outdated?
cmulder is offline Find More Posts by cmulder
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 03, 2012, 11:16 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Dec 2010
11,764 Posts
That is either outdated and/or for 2.4G stuff which is different from 900mhz.
You're using them with MK, why not just hookup the regulated explorer to your FC/Navi (after removing/shorting the diode) and then connect USB explorer to PC?
That would be the easiest way to test, otherwise i think you can run a couple copies of x-ctu and use USB explorers to check...
timecop is offline Find More Posts by timecop
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jan 03, 2012, 11:21 AM
Registered User
Ireland
Joined Apr 2001
4,031 Posts
ok il try that first
cmulder is offline Find More Posts by cmulder
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! newbie confused how to configure ailerons jasonman17 Electric Plane Talk 6 Dec 15, 2011 11:10 AM
Wanted XBEE Pro 900 johnorama FPV Equipment (FS/W) 0 Aug 05, 2011 11:54 AM
Found WTB XBee Pro 900 for ArduPilotMega runCMD Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 7 Jul 30, 2011 03:52 PM
Wanted Xbee Pro 900 Nujj FPV Equipment (FS/W) 0 Apr 26, 2011 09:23 PM
Discussion 9Xtend and Xbee pro 900 compatibility rclinks2002 UAV - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles 2 Nov 30, 2010 10:54 PM