HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 12, 2012, 08:14 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, Big Bear
Joined Jan 2006
8,391 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KnimRod View Post
Moot point... I run it as administrator.
What about your com port settings?
blade strike is offline Find More Posts by blade strike
Site Sponsor
Latest blog entry: Dji fpv hub
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 12, 2012, 08:26 PM
Gravity Tester
KnimRod's Avatar
Central Michigan
Joined May 2003
1,133 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade strike View Post
What about your com port settings?
It shouldn't matter.. The GUI com port init will override the default com port settings. Regardless, I can communicate with the rabbit enough to see the sensors update and change various parameters.
KnimRod is offline Find More Posts by KnimRod
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 08:30 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, Big Bear
Joined Jan 2006
8,391 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KnimRod View Post
It shouldn't matter.. The GUI com port init will override the default com port settings. Regardless, I can communicate with the rabbit enough to see the sensors update and change various parameters.
Strange man, sorry I could not help. I'm just shooting in the dark since my boards are not even here yet.
blade strike is offline Find More Posts by blade strike
Site Sponsor
Latest blog entry: Dji fpv hub
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 09:42 PM
Registered User
香港
Joined Sep 2004
1,359 Posts
hi everybody, just wake up and it is early morning now here in HK....

glad that Gor has got his board up and running now...

I have 3 Rabbit boards and also do the upgrade for some of my friends without problem (other than the times when there was a bug when using a Chinese language version of Windows, and it is being fixed now), may need to reset the main board once or twice that I think was due to a usb communications problem or usb +5V power insufficient issues.

So usually no need to reset the board if it is ok...

It was the first time I know that the CF board may also need to be reset.. sure I will ask Rabbit later today..

Knim, sorry to hear you have an upgrade problem of your board.. is it that the board can still be running fine, the only problem is that you cannot do the upgrade with the latest GUI? Since there are so many posts here so I cannot get exactly what your problem is...please summarise the problem so that I can ask the team..
cmpang is online now Find More Posts by cmpang
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 10:03 PM
Gravity Tester
KnimRod's Avatar
Central Michigan
Joined May 2003
1,133 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmpang View Post
Knim, sorry to hear you have an upgrade problem of your board.. is it that the board can still be running fine, the only problem is that you cannot do the upgrade with the latest GUI? Since there are so many posts here so I cannot get exactly what your problem is...please summarise the problem so that I can ask the team..
Everything works fine except I'm not able to upgrade. When I select the bin file and click the upgrade button, I get the the following screen and the GUI becomes unresponsive. If I close the GUI and restart it, I can communicate as normal but The version is unchanged. I've tried different versions of the GUI and bin files on three different PCs using XP, Vista & Win7. I've even tried upgrading with the reset jumper you mentioned earlier. Something is keeping the Rabbit from accepting the upgrade.

Thanks. Any help is appreciated.
KnimRod is offline Find More Posts by KnimRod
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2012, 12:58 AM
Registered User
香港
Joined Sep 2004
1,359 Posts
Knim, I'll pass your question to Rabbit later...

Rabbit said that they have no idea on the two pins that reset the CF ext board. For the time being, I would suggest to leave it alone...unless anybody so unlucky and run into the same situtation as Gor has.. and use it as a last effort...
cmpang is online now Find More Posts by cmpang
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2012, 02:21 AM
RC Wannabe!
areis81's Avatar
vercelli, ITALY
Joined Dec 2009
529 Posts
i'm waiting the rabbit and following this thread from the begininng carefully, but there is really too much info! would be nice to update the first post with a summary of information. i would be willing to group them together and post them so that they could be easily tracked. help me to identify every aspect:

link to firmwares
link to GUIs
link to manual
flashing procedure
tuning procedure
unbrick procedure
reset procedure
calibrating procedures
installing procedures

anything else? corrections?
areis81 is offline Find More Posts by areis81
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2012, 02:34 AM
Registered User
Brunei Darussalam
Joined Aug 2010
78 Posts
Hi,

According the new release , i have noticed a new parameter on the GUI : Rudder Out Mode . What is exactly the purpose of this parameter ?

Cheers
didierj is offline Find More Posts by didierj
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2012, 04:40 AM
Registered User
香港
Joined Sep 2004
1,359 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by didierj View Post
Hi,

According the new release , i have noticed a new parameter on the GUI : Rudder Out Mode . What is exactly the purpose of this parameter ?

Cheers
again development team's bad english..

In the previous version, Rabbit's outputs to the motors and servos carry the same update rates.. in the latest version, the parameters have been separated and you can use different update rates for motors and servos.. so:

Rudder Out Mode = Servo Update Rate..
ESC Out Mode = ESC update Rate..

cmPang
cmpang is online now Find More Posts by cmpang
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2012, 06:53 AM
Registered User
Ukraine, Kiev City, Kiev
Joined Mar 2011
87 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gor.Alone View Post
CMPANG, how do you understand that Rabbit GPS find satellites and calculated coordinates? Or you calculate the time, 2 minutes, for example, for a cold start?
UP!

KnimRod noticed that string in GUI "Ver: V1.201" - it is Rabbit firmware number, but not GUI version.

So, please ask developers to change in GUI
string "V" on string "Rabbit firmware #",
and add string "GUI version #".

This will facilitate the identification and resolve user problems.

Thank you!
Gor.Alone is offline Find More Posts by Gor.Alone
Last edited by Gor.Alone; Mar 13, 2012 at 07:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2012, 09:23 AM
Registered User
香港
Joined Sep 2004
1,359 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gor.Alone View Post
UP!

KnimRod noticed that string in GUI "Ver: V1.201" - it is Rabbit firmware number, but not GUI version.

So, please ask developers to change in GUI
string "V" on string "Rabbit firmware #",
and add string "GUI version #".

This will facilitate the identification and resolve user problems.

Thank you!
ok... will do...
cmpang is online now Find More Posts by cmpang
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2012, 09:45 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
378 Posts
So what GPS does one hook up t the rabbit to make it work.
Thanks Roman
rkenosha is offline Find More Posts by rkenosha
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2012, 09:47 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Dec 2010
11,764 Posts
Anything talking nmea, since they ripped GPS stuff right from multiwii.
timecop is offline Find More Posts by timecop
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Mar 13, 2012, 11:04 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2012
59 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop View Post
Anything talking nmea, since they ripped GPS stuff right from multiwii.
Dear timecop.
Could you sell on the market your fc(afro? M3 based) like ebay?
I can't find your open sorce product on the general market.

if your product's better than the rabbit, rabbit will be disapear.
It's a natural selection. otherwise please stop to comment about multiwii code.
jangkihoon is offline Find More Posts by jangkihoon
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2012, 11:09 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Dec 2010
11,764 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jangkihoon View Post
Dear timecop.
Could you sell on the market your fc(afro? M3 based) like ebay?
I can't find your open sorce product on the general market.

if your product's better than the rabbit, rabbit will be disapear.
It's a natural selection. otherwise please stop to comment about multiwii code.
the question was asked and I answered it; any problem?
I don't use ebay because I'm not a scammer.
I have no idea what better product you're talking about.
Rabbit stealing multiwii code is a proven fact.
timecop is offline Find More Posts by timecop
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Free Flight FF Auto Balance Controller with 3D Acceleration Sensor For QuadCopter C team MOD Multirotor Electronics 5794 Feb 06, 2014 10:49 AM
Discussion New quadcopter frame only (compatible with KK/MK MultiCopter Controller ) udoor Multirotor Talk 23 Aug 07, 2011 12:05 PM
Sold FY90Q Flight Controller for Quadcopter - $70 shipped jpsabo Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 1 Jul 29, 2011 10:21 AM
For Sale Complete MultiWii Quadcopter Flight Controller Kit madushan2008 Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 7 Jul 26, 2011 08:58 AM
Discussion Multicopter Flight Controller Comparison Chart mbsteed Multirotor Talk 24 Jun 09, 2011 04:49 PM