SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 03, 2012, 12:15 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
6 Posts
Doh!! thanks, saw the 4 and thought quad!!!! will try those settings. Thanks
rocket_col is offline Find More Posts by rocket_col
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 03, 2012, 04:17 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2009
12 Posts
Please, is here anybody, who explain to me, what is what in basic setup for tuning?
HynX is offline Find More Posts by HynX
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 03:47 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2009
12 Posts
Is my idea good, for classic PID tuning?

Stabili_Level -> Stability P
Aux_Stability -> Stability I
DynaStability -> Stability D
Balance_L -> Balance P
Aux_Balance -> Balance I
Yaw_Stability -> Yaw P
Yaw_Lock -> Yaw I
Height_Lock -> Height P
Aux_H_Lock -> Height I
HeightStability -> Height D

Is this good?
HynX is offline Find More Posts by HynX
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 05:58 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
6 Posts
[QUOTE=rocket_col;23427509]Hi all. thanks for answers so far. T confirm.
1) Calibrated throttle using jumper on middle 2 pins.
2) Calibrated level using a surface table at work, so very level.
3) Calibrated compass.

Oh done a hard reset and re-calibrated everything..
checked the props and motors for correct direction.
still the same. must have screwed board when shorted the GPS out.

Anyone had this problem before?
Colin
rocket_col is offline Find More Posts by rocket_col
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 07:17 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, North York
Joined Oct 2010
958 Posts
XL Bumble bee Carbon Fiber & rabbit flight board. 900mm over size WITH Simon K flashed 35A ESC (3 min 17 sec)


rabbit flight board with gps iv tr-yd plugging it in and thing but i don't even get pishion hold working on the gps ,the gps lights up and every thing so hers my question and it may seem daft ,do i have to some how flash the gps to get it to work right
rabone is offline Find More Posts by rabone
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 08:18 AM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
United Kingdom, England
Joined Nov 2011
1,605 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by HynX View Post
Is my idea good, for classic PID tuning?

Stabili_Level -> Stability P
Aux_Stability -> Stability I
DynaStability -> Stability D
Balance_L -> Balance P
Aux_Balance -> Balance I
Yaw_Stability -> Yaw P
Yaw_Lock -> Yaw I
Height_Lock -> Height P
Aux_H_Lock -> Height I
HeightStability -> Height D

Is this good?


PDF
nebstress is offline Find More Posts by nebstress
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 08:30 AM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
United Kingdom, England
Joined Nov 2011
1,605 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabone View Post
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Aa8XPMKzy3Y

rabbit flight board with gps iv tr-yd plugging it in and thing but i don't even get pishion hold working on the gps ,the gps lights up and every thing so hers my question and it may seem daft ,do i have to some how flash the gps to get it to work right
Can't see the GPS module in your video, the GPS module needs to be mounted at least 3" or 4" above (& away from) the Rabbit & have clear line of sight on all sides & on top.

You need a well calibrated compass & you need to let the Rabbit stand for a good 2-3mins at least before flying so that it can get a good lock.

Make sure GPS is connected properly (ie: TX to RX & RX to TX) & activated in the GUI.

GPS will only work outside, obviously.

No you don't need to 'flash' or do anything other than install & connect the GPS correctly.
nebstress is offline Find More Posts by nebstress
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 08:32 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Devon
Joined Jul 2012
75 Posts
Heres a video of the Rabbit Flight Controller running like a dream close proximity to the ground full FPV

http://youtu.be/JvvJ8JDm2Ow?hd=1

And also a full FPV Frosty morning FPV Flight

http://youtu.be/Bzn1pls_Fo0?hd=1
JAB1a is offline Find More Posts by JAB1a
Last edited by JAB1a; Dec 04, 2012 at 08:34 AM. Reason: added info and link
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 08:41 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2009
12 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebstress View Post
Thank You
HynX is offline Find More Posts by HynX
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 01:42 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, North York
Joined Oct 2010
958 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebstress View Post
Can't see the GPS module in your video, the GPS module needs to be mounted at least 3" or 4" above (& away from) the Rabbit & have clear line of sight on all sides & on top.

You need a well calibrated compass & you need to let the Rabbit stand for a good 2-3mins at least before flying so that it can get a good lock.

Make sure GPS is connected properly (ie: TX to RX & RX to TX) & activated in the GUI.

GPS will only work outside, obviously.

No you don't need to 'flash' or do anything other than install & connect the GPS correctly.

thanks bud as you can see iv don this ,the video was just to show my oversize 900 mm bum bull bee quad ,iv also coopered the underneath to stop any signals from interfering with the gps
rabone is offline Find More Posts by rabone
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 01:49 PM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
United Kingdom, England
Joined Nov 2011
1,605 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabone View Post
thanks bud as you can see iv don this ,the video was just to show my oversize 900 mm bum bull bee quad ,iv also coopered the underneath to stop any signals from interfering with the gps
That looks great.

What GPS module is that??

If its not a ublox with the standard default Baud then that might be your problem!
nebstress is offline Find More Posts by nebstress
Last edited by nebstress; Dec 04, 2012 at 01:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 08:59 PM
Registered User
USA, SD, Sioux Falls
Joined Dec 2007
122 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabone View Post
thanks bud as you can see iv don this ,the video was just to show my oversize 900 mm bum bull bee quad ,iv also coopered the underneath to stop any signals from interfering with the gps
I lost 2 GPS unit mounted like this; since then I go on one arm, 10-15 cm away from FC...I know everybody is saying GPS should be on 38400 but mine (3 brands) are OK only when on 9600,8,none,1,none and Tx-Rx, Rx-Tx
dboanca is offline Find More Posts by dboanca
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 09:08 AM
Registered User
USA, SD, Sioux Falls
Joined Dec 2007
122 Posts
LV-MaxSonarŽ-EZ1

Any chance to use LV-MaxSonarŽ-EZ1 sonar with Rabbit ?...Thank you !
dboanca is offline Find More Posts by dboanca
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 02:38 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
396 Posts
I don't think you can. They need to be driven by firmware that the Rabbit does not have. rkenosha
rkenosha is offline Find More Posts by rkenosha
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 02:51 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, Scotland, Aberdeen
Joined Mar 2010
777 Posts
Ican,santa's elves are waiting on you,Marty
NEAGRON is online now Find More Posts by NEAGRON
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Free Flight FF Auto Balance Controller with 3D Acceleration Sensor For QuadCopter C team MOD Multirotor Electronics 5803 Jun 26, 2014 05:40 PM
Discussion New quadcopter frame only (compatible with KK/MK MultiCopter Controller ) udoor Multirotor Talk 23 Aug 07, 2011 12:05 PM
Sold FY90Q Flight Controller for Quadcopter - $70 shipped jpsabo Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 1 Jul 29, 2011 10:21 AM
For Sale Complete MultiWii Quadcopter Flight Controller Kit madushan2008 Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 7 Jul 26, 2011 08:58 AM
Discussion Multicopter Flight Controller Comparison Chart mbsteed Multirotor Talk 24 Jun 09, 2011 04:49 PM