SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 19, 2013, 02:12 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2011
31 Posts
please let me know whether Firmware updating GUI application is available for android (for @16 camera). if so pls share the link for download page
Ajithkumarc is offline Find More Posts by Ajithkumarc
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 19, 2013, 05:17 AM
Registered User
Aviefly's Avatar
United Kingdom, Aviemore
Joined Feb 2005
3,244 Posts
Just ten posts before yours. Not available yet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajithkumarc View Post
please let me know whether Firmware updating GUI application is available for android (for @16 camera). if so pls share the link for download page
Quote:
Originally Posted by therau2000 View Post
To give everyone interested in Android CA a heads-up...

1-Android CA uses Android Host USB feature to communicate with Camera; this feature is available only in Android 3.1 and above;

2-a (preferably right-angle) Micro USB to USB Female Host OTG Adapter Cable is required to connect Camera to Android phone or tablet. Contact recommended #16 sellers on eBay to get a price:
eletoponline365
digitalele889
novotm (U.S. store)


More later...
Aviefly is offline Find More Posts by Aviefly
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 09:26 AM
Dance the skies...
Tom Frank's Avatar
United States, MA, Walpole
Joined Dec 2003
17,902 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclarkson View Post
I just checked using the Java GUI (which I used initially) and both cameras say they're set CONTINUOUS RECORDING == OFF. Both cameras show all the exposure settings, etc., set to NORMAL, AUTO, DEFAULT, etc.

I'm not sure why I'm in loop record mode.
Extract the config file from the camera to your camera memory card and see what it says. You can post the text here if you like. Perhaps the firmware is corrupted. I'd also (re)install the v0.67 FW on the problem camera (or on both cameras if you are running an older version.
Tom Frank is offline Find More Posts by Tom Frank
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 09:51 AM
Just thumbing through...
victapilot's Avatar
United States, SC, Simpsonville
Joined Feb 2009
4,456 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by therau2000 View Post
To give everyone interested in Android CA a heads-up..


More later...
Make it work via a Bluetooth dongle and I'll get REALLY interested!!

See here for inspiration (Bluetooth RS232 interface, not the same, I realize)

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=5165
victapilot is online now Find More Posts by victapilot
Last edited by victapilot; Jan 19, 2013 at 01:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 12:49 PM
Official Android Developer
Canada, QC, Montreal
Joined Mar 2012
440 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by victapilot View Post
Make it work via a Bluetooth dongle and I'll get REALLY interested!!
I have done some research...

Although establishing BlueTooth communication is no problem in Android, one would have to piggy-back USB communication over BlueTooth serial communication.

I have not found any indication that it is even technically feasible.

Maybe Elijah can include a BlueTooth chip in next generation camera...
therau2000 is offline Find More Posts by therau2000
Last edited by therau2000; Jan 19, 2013 at 01:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 03:54 PM
Must not buy more planes!
mclarkson's Avatar
USA, KS, Wichita
Joined Jul 2010
2,385 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Frank View Post
Extract the config file from the camera to your camera memory card and see what it says. You can post the text here if you like.
Tom. I have no idea what you're talking about but I will try to re-read the thread and see can I figure it out.
mclarkson is offline Find More Posts by mclarkson
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 04:42 PM
Registered User
Aviefly's Avatar
United Kingdom, Aviemore
Joined Feb 2005
3,244 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclarkson View Post
Tom. I have no idea what you're talking about but I will try to re-read the thread and see can I figure it out.
Press and hold the shutter button, do not let go of it until the process is finished. Then press the power button until the yellow led lights up, should take about a second or two. Watch the yellow led, after about 10seconds maybe less it should turn off, the red led may or may not blink three times, the important thing is holding the shutter button till this is done. When it's done release the shutter button and plug the cam into your computer, open it as an external drive and you should see a file named SYSCFG. To post it for Tom Frank to see, open the file, make it full screen, hit the PRTSC (print screen) button on you pc, open paint and hit paste then save as a jpeg which you can then post on here the same as any other picture is uploaded.

Easy as that
Aviefly is offline Find More Posts by Aviefly
Last edited by Aviefly; Jan 19, 2013 at 04:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 04:43 PM
Dance the skies...
Tom Frank's Avatar
United States, MA, Walpole
Joined Dec 2003
17,902 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclarkson View Post
Tom. I have no idea what you're talking about but I will try to re-read the thread and see can I figure it out.
There are links to the configuration information in post #1.

But you said you used the JAVA GUI. Try Isoprop's Nr16setup.exe GUI and see if you get the same results. I suspect you will, but worth the test. You should also (re)install the latest FW. Again, links to the download page are in Post #1.
Tom Frank is offline Find More Posts by Tom Frank
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 06:00 PM
Things that do fly
Magic k2's Avatar
In my house ;-) The uk
Joined Dec 2008
2,712 Posts
added
Magic k2 is offline Find More Posts by Magic k2
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 08:07 PM
Must not buy more planes!
mclarkson's Avatar
USA, KS, Wichita
Joined Jul 2010
2,385 Posts
Thanks. Here's what I've got.

Date time=[2013/01/19-18:09:57];date time setting,format yyyy/mm/dd hh:mm:ss,
Movie resolution=[0];Movie resolution setting,0:720p,1:wvga,2:vga,
Movie cycle time=[0];movie cycle time,0:5 minutes,1:20 minutes,2:40 minutes,3: 70 minutes,
movie Loop Recording=[0];set loop recording on or off,0ff,1n,
Movie stamp=[0];set date / time stamp on or off,0ff,1n,
Movie sound=[2];set movie sound,0:mute,1:level 1,2:level 2,3:level 3,
LED=[0];set LED flicker when recording,0ff,1n,
Movie quality=[1];set movie quality,set movie data rate,0:10 Mbps,1:7 Mbps,
Power off=[2];set system auto power off time when system pending,0ff,1:30 seconds,2:1 minutes,3:2 minutes,
Movie Flip=[0];set movie rotate,0ff,1n,
TV out=[0];set Tv out,0ff,1:NTSC,2:PAL,
Capture Size=[0];set photo size,0:1280x960,1:1280x720,
Auto Record=[0];set movie auto record,0ff,1n,
Exposure Value=[2];Exposure compensation,0:-2EV,1:-1EV,2:0EV,3:+1EV,4:+2EV
White Balance=[0];Set White Balance,0:Auto,1aylight,2:Cloudy,3:Tungsten,4:Fl uorescent,
Contrast=[2];Set Contrast,0:-2,1:-1,2:Normal,3:+1,4:+2,
Color Effect=[0];Set Color Effect,0:Standard,1:Mono,2:Sepia,3:Cooler,4:Cool,5 :Warm,6:Warmer,
Saturation=[2];Set Image Staturation,0:-2,1:-1,2:Normal,3:+1,4:+2,
Set Time Lapse Shooting=[0],0ff,1:0.25s,2:0.5s,3:1s,4:2s,5:5s,6:10s,7:30s,8 :60s
Motion Detect=[0];set motion detect,0ff,1n
Motion Detect Timeout=[0];set motion detect timeout,0:5s,1:15s,2:30s,3:60s
Motion Detect Sensitivity=[1];set motion detect Sensitivity,0:high,1:low
Movie Frame Rate=[0];Movie frame rate setting,0:30fps,1:25fps,2:20fps,3:15fps,4:10fps,5: 5fps,
Power on=[1];set system power on time,0:delay,1:fast
TV Display Ratio=[0];set display ratio,0:4*3,1:16*9
{MicroDVR mov 2012/12/25 v0.67}
{LDMICDVR,v1.1S,09/28/2012}

Sorry 'bout the smilies. Can't figure out how to format so that they don't show up.
mclarkson is offline Find More Posts by mclarkson
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 08:34 PM
Dance the skies...
Tom Frank's Avatar
United States, MA, Walpole
Joined Dec 2003
17,902 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclarkson View Post
Thanks. Here's what I've got.

Date time=[2013/01/19-18:09:57];date time setting,format yyyy/mm/dd hh:mm:ss,
Movie resolution=[0];Movie resolution setting,0:720p,1:wvga,2:vga,
Movie cycle time=[0];movie cycle time,0:5 minutes,1:20 minutes,2:40 minutes,3: 70 minutes,
movie Loop Recording=[0];set loop recording on or off,0ff,1n,
Movie stamp=[0];set date / time stamp on or off,0ff,1n,
Movie sound=[2];set movie sound,0:mute,1:level 1,2:level 2,3:level 3,
LED=[0];set LED flicker when recording,0ff,1n,
Movie quality=[1];set movie quality,set movie data rate,0:10 Mbps,1:7 Mbps,
Power off=[2];set system auto power off time when system pending,0ff,1:30 seconds,2:1 minutes,3:2 minutes,
Movie Flip=[0];set movie rotate,0ff,1n,
TV out=[0];set Tv out,0ff,1:NTSC,2:PAL,
Capture Size=[0];set photo size,0:1280x960,1:1280x720,
Auto Record=[0];set movie auto record,0ff,1n,
Exposure Value=[2];Exposure compensation,0:-2EV,1:-1EV,2:0EV,3:+1EV,4:+2EV
White Balance=[0];Set White Balance,0:Auto,1aylight,2:Cloudy,3:Tungsten,4:Fl uorescent,
Contrast=[2];Set Contrast,0:-2,1:-1,2:Normal,3:+1,4:+2,
Color Effect=[0];Set Color Effect,0:Standard,1:Mono,2:Sepia,3:Cooler,4:Cool,5 :Warm,6:Warmer,
Saturation=[2];Set Image Staturation,0:-2,1:-1,2:Normal,3:+1,4:+2,
Set Time Lapse Shooting=[0],0ff,1:0.25s,2:0.5s,3:1s,4:2s,5:5s,6:10s,7:30s,8 :60s
Motion Detect=[0];set motion detect,0ff,1n
Motion Detect Timeout=[0];set motion detect timeout,0:5s,1:15s,2:30s,3:60s
Motion Detect Sensitivity=[1];set motion detect Sensitivity,0:high,1:low
Movie Frame Rate=[0];Movie frame rate setting,0:30fps,1:25fps,2:20fps,3:15fps,4:10fps,5: 5fps,
Power on=[1];set system power on time,0:delay,1:fast
TV Display Ratio=[0];set display ratio,0:4*3,1:16*9
{MicroDVR mov 2012/12/25 v0.67}
{LDMICDVR,v1.1S,09/28/2012}

Sorry 'bout the smilies. Can't figure out how to format so that they don't show up.
OK, thanks. Don't worry about the smileys... that's just the forum software interpreting the text as smiley code. Your config does show loop recording is off and your camera FW shows is current. It's still possible that the FW got corrupted during the download, and is causing this glitch. To rule that out, you need to install a fresh version. Isoprop's GUI will do that for you automatically if you haven't already done it, but if you already used it to download the 0.67 FW to your PC, you need to delete it first to get a fresh download! The file will be in your folder where the GUI program is located, and will be named FWMICDVR_20121225-v0.67-mov.zip. Once you delete that file, you will be able to get a fresh download of the FW by the GUI and install it into your camera.

If you have already done this, then I don't have an explanation for the camera showing it's not in loop recording mode, yet you say it's loop recording. UNLESS, you have a different impression of what loop recording does. It should cause your recorded clips to be only 5 min. long for starters. Loop recording requires that. Then you should get MANY 5 min clips until your memory card is full, and then the camera will continue to record and save 5 min. clips by deleting the oldest 5 min. clip to make room for the new one. Is that what you see happening?
Tom Frank is offline Find More Posts by Tom Frank
Last edited by Tom Frank; Jan 19, 2013 at 08:39 PM. Reason: text clean-up
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 09:36 PM
Must not buy more planes!
mclarkson's Avatar
USA, KS, Wichita
Joined Jul 2010
2,385 Posts
Hi, Tom. Yes. Here's my understanding:
Loop Recording ON = I get many contiguous files of 5 minutes each.
Loop Recording OFF = I get one long file for the entire session (6 minutes, 10 minutes, etc.)

I got two new #16 cameras at the same time from the same vendor. Both are set to Loop Recording OFF. One of them gives me a single long video file but the other - the one I'm talking about here, the one whose config file I posted above - gives me a series of contiguous 5 minute video files with a 2-3 second gap between them.
mclarkson is offline Find More Posts by mclarkson
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 09:41 PM
Official Android Developer
Canada, QC, Montreal
Joined Mar 2012
440 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclarkson View Post
Thanks. Here's what I've got.

Date time=[2013/01/19-18:09:57];date time setting,format yyyy/mm/dd hh:mm:ss,
Movie resolution=[0];Movie resolution setting,0:720p,1:wvga,2:vga,
Movie cycle time=[0];movie cycle time,0:5 minutes,1:20 minutes,2:40 minutes,3: 70 minutes,
movie Loop Recording=[0];set loop recording on or off,0:off,1:on,
Movie stamp=[0];set date / time stamp on or off,0:off,1:on,
Movie sound=[2];set movie sound,0:mute,1:level 1,2:level 2,3:level 3,
LED=[0];set LED flicker when recording,0:off,1:on,
Movie quality=[1];set movie quality,set movie data rate,0:10 Mbps,1:7 Mbps,
Power off=[2];set system auto power off time when system pending,0:off,1:30 seconds,2:1 minutes,3:2 minutes,
Movie Flip=[0];set movie rotate,0:off,1:on,
TV out=[0];set Tv out,0:off,1:NTSC,2:PAL,
Capture Size=[0];set photo size,0:1280x960,1:1280x720,
Auto Record=[0];set movie auto record,0:off,1:on,
Exposure Value=[2];Exposure compensation,0:-2EV,1:-1EV,2:0EV,3:+1EV,4:+2EV
White Balance=[0];Set White Balance,0:Auto,1:Daylight,2:Cloudy,3:Tungsten,4:Fl uorescent,
Contrast=[2];Set Contrast,0:-2,1:-1,2:Normal,3:+1,4:+2,
Color Effect=[0];Set Color Effect,0:Standard,1:Mono,2:Sepia,3:Cooler,4:Cool,5 :Warm,6:Warmer,
Saturation=[2];Set Image Staturation,0:-2,1:-1,2:Normal,3:+1,4:+2,
Set Time Lapse Shooting=[0],0:off,1:0.25s,2:0.5s,3:1s,4:2s,5:5s,6:10s,7:30s,8 :60s
Motion Detect=[0];set motion detect,0:off,1:on
Motion Detect Timeout=[0];set motion detect timeout,0:5s,1:15s,2:30s,3:60s
Motion Detect Sensitivity=[1];set motion detect Sensitivity,0:high,1:low
Movie Frame Rate=[0];Movie frame rate setting,0:30fps,1:25fps,2:20fps,3:15fps,4:10fps,5: 5fps,
Power on=[1];set system power on time,0:delay,1:fast
TV Display Ratio=[0];set display ratio,0:4*3,1:16*9
{MicroDVR mov 2012/12/25 v0.67}
{LDMICDVR,v1.1S,09/28/2012}

Sorry 'bout the smilies. Can't figure out how to format so that they don't show up.
To get rid of smileys in text, use Advanced and put a check mark in the box left of Disable smilies in text.

Looking at your configuration file, the length of video clips (Movie cycle time=[0];movie cycle time,0:5 minutes,1:20 minutes,2:40 minutes,3: 70 minutes,) is set to 5 minutes so it is quite normal that your camera records 5 minute clips.
therau2000 is offline Find More Posts by therau2000
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 10:15 PM
Dance the skies...
Tom Frank's Avatar
United States, MA, Walpole
Joined Dec 2003
17,902 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclarkson View Post
Hi, Tom. Yes. Here's my understanding:
Loop Recording ON = I get many contiguous files of 5 minutes each.
Loop Recording OFF = I get one long file for the entire session (6 minutes, 10 minutes, etc.)

I got two new #16 cameras at the same time from the same vendor. Both are set to Loop Recording OFF. One of them gives me a single long video file but the other - the one I'm talking about here, the one whose config file I posted above - gives me a series of contiguous 5 minute video files with a 2-3 second gap between them.
OK, but WAIT. I just noticed your config file shows that you have the movie cycle time set for 5 min., so it is supposed to give 5 min. clips, but should NOT keep cycling when the card is full. Did you test it with a full card? That's really what loop recording is all about... continued recording when the card is full. The only reason it requires the 5 min. clip cycle time is so you don't lose much video when the oldest file is erased.


Set your cycle time to 70 min., and I think this problem camera will function like your other one.

<edit> oops... therau2000 beat me to the punch. That's what I get for starting a reply, getting distracted, and forget to click on "save"! </edit>
Tom Frank is offline Find More Posts by Tom Frank
Last edited by Tom Frank; Jan 19, 2013 at 10:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 10:46 PM
mCPx
Race Miata's Avatar
Vancouver, Canada
Joined Nov 2004
190 Posts
Just want to share my latest onboard footage. I'm pleasantly surprised how stable image and satisfactory low-light condition this came out (I now settle with highest saturation and auto white balance). For those who think of best way to mount the keychain cam, I say the key is a vibe-free aircraft (especially hard for a small helicopter but I'm pleasantly surprised my 130X is pretty good at this). Don't worry too much about a rigid or shock-absorbing mount. All I did was using 2 foam donuts from DVD cake-box and one of the foam pieces that came with the #16v2 packing and just sandwich them with the #16 to the 130X lower frame rails and then use a twist tie to hold them together. I didn't even use any piece of tape. Oh, and make sure the lens module is mounted rigid with the rest of the cam. Initially I used hot-glue to secure the lens module but I found that there's still some jello effect. I then put a drop of CA between lens module and battery plug and as you see there's absolutely no jello effect any more. I know it'll take more effort to remove lens module from the PCB but I don't foresee that to come any time soon [knock on wood].


My Blade 130X Flight #1183 with Stock Motor Tail View on Sunset (5 min 53 sec)
Race Miata is offline Find More Posts by Race Miata
Last edited by Race Miata; Jan 19, 2013 at 11:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion The REAL (#11) HD Key Cam Thread (PLEASE! READ POSTS #1-#3 BEFORE POSTING QUESTIONS!) Tom Frank Aerial Photography 9936 Feb 11, 2014 10:56 AM
Discussion Looking to buy #11 HD Key Cam within US Abolfazl Aerial Photography 1 Feb 14, 2012 02:59 AM
Poll Poll For Current and Future #11 HD Key Cam Users Tom Frank Aerial Photography 0 Sep 26, 2011 12:55 AM
Discussion New HD Key Cam CHAMP? 1080x720p 3 HOUR RECORD TIME! Jaybee Aerial Photography 4 Jun 02, 2011 12:39 PM