SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 16, 2012, 03:44 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Dec 2010
11,764 Posts
I dislike 2-handed Naza arming sequence with a passion. Please do not change MultiWii arming pattern, especially since throttle down+yaw is like standard arming process for just about every FC out there.
timecop is offline Find More Posts by timecop
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 16, 2012, 04:50 AM
Honey,just one more thing
spudandretti's Avatar
Rensselaer,IN
Joined Jan 2003
3,098 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SGsoar View Post
reason for what? contributing information?
No, I was wondering if you knew something new I didn't know. I don't flip through a lot of other threads. I use to be under the impression to only use one hot and thought I missed something somewhere.
spudandretti is offline Find More Posts by spudandretti
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 06:02 AM
Mmmmmmm!
WiseDuck's Avatar
Kingdom of Sweden, Dalarna County, Sater
Joined Oct 2011
3,353 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop View Post
I dislike 2-handed Naza arming sequence with a passion. Please do not change MultiWii arming pattern, especially since throttle down+yaw is like standard arming process for just about every FC out there.
Don't worry. I won't barge into your house and re-flash your Multiwii boards. :P

I just want to know if it's possible and it could be good for me.
WiseDuck is offline Find More Posts by WiseDuck
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 06:53 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2006
1,441 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiseDuck View Post
Don't worry. I won't barge into your house and re-flash your Multiwii boards. :P

I just want to know if it's possible and it could be good for me.
look for this code fragment in the main file

Code:
      } else if ( (rcData[YAW] < MINCHECK || rcData[ROLL] < MINCHECK)  && armed == 1) {
        if (rcDelayCommand == 20) armed = 0; // rcDelayCommand = 20 => 20x20ms = 0.4s = time to wait for a specific RC command to be acknowledged
      } else if ( (rcData[YAW] > MAXCHECK || rcData[ROLL] > MAXCHECK) && rcData[PITCH] < MAXCHECK && armed == 0 && calibratingG == 0 && calibratedACC == 1) {
        if (rcDelayCommand == 20) {
          armed = 1;

change

Code:
rcData[YAW] < MINCHECK || rcData[ROLL] < MINCHECK
to
Code:
rcData[YAW] < MINCHECK && rcData[ROLL] < MINCHECK
and change

Code:
rcData[YAW] > MAXCHECK || rcData[ROLL] > MAXCHECK
to
Code:
rcData[YAW] > MAXCHECK && rcData[ROLL] > MAXCHECK
it should cause
- disarm to need both yaw left and roll left
- arm to need both yaw right and roll right

disclaimer: i did not test this change
noobee is offline Find More Posts by noobee
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 10:01 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2010
63 Posts
I already set up new tx but still found problem as vdo
http://youtu.be/R0zRtXE1MsA
Blue LED blink when arm but motor do not start and when move trot up then motor start but not for all
min trot = 1100
golfhaha is offline Find More Posts by golfhaha
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 10:02 AM
Winging it >
leadfeather's Avatar
Joined May 2006
9,721 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiseDuck View Post
Any way to change the arming sequence to something like this? Throttle low, full rudder left/right, full aileron left/right. Like on the Naza.

It's much safer, I've accidentally armed the quad one or two times. At the time I was wearing thick winter clothes so the prop didn't do anything. Still, that's a much safer way of arming it I think. (I was panicking a bit, this was after the quad flipped, I picked it up, motors were shrieking and I fumbled a bit with the transmitter and re-armed the quad while I had my foot on the center plate.)
There is an option so that the motors will stop (when armed) if the throttle is low. This is what I prefer. The down side is if you throttle down to zero in flight the motors may not restart properly; especially if you are dropping altitude quickly and they are rotating backwards.
leadfeather is offline Find More Posts by leadfeather
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 10:03 AM
Registered User
sri lanka
Joined Nov 2010
67 Posts
i received the Crius Multiwii Lite FC before 3 weeks.
when i put the multiwii 1.9 codes it did not work properly.even in the gyro mode it vobble. when i change the PID settings it works fine.but when i switched to level mode it drifted everywhere like wild elephant.after altering some codes later now it works well.

quadcopter ACRO & LEVEL mode test (goodluckbuy Crius Multiwii Lite FC ) (5 min 5 sec)


Thanks
madushan
madushan2008 is offline Find More Posts by madushan2008
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 10:53 AM
9W2DLR
Malaysia, Pahang, Temerloh
Joined Nov 2011
2,290 Posts
my board is missing in postage in process getting refund from goodluckbuy will be buying from ebay or just give up totally with this board :banghead:
skellator is offline Find More Posts by skellator
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 16, 2012, 03:37 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Portsmouth
Joined Dec 2011
110 Posts
Evening folks,

Finally managed to get power to my board tonight via the FTDI & laptop whoop!
Havn't used battery power yet but first things first as they say

Had problems installing FTDI drivers, the 0023 didn't work and i had to use V1.0 for it to work,
Anyhow opened multiwii config, selected com port and away we go,

I've calibrated ACC and MAG, however all inputs seem to max out at 70%,i.e. throttle, pitch etc,

Heres some screenshots of the config...

I only viewed the Multiwii youtube video for beginners 5 mins before so im no pro at changing the min max values, could someone tell me the to change the values..

Cheers folks

Gaz
Gazzas_86 is offline Find More Posts by Gazzas_86
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 03:37 PM
Fly fast, Dont crash.
Thepasty's Avatar
Cornwall, UK
Joined Sep 2006
2,459 Posts
hey guys

i got a small hexa going with the crius board, hover is stable as a rock but as I increase forward speed it pitches up... any thoughts?

I've tweaked a few things and searched alot but cant get shot of it.

cheers

steve
Thepasty is offline Find More Posts by Thepasty
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 04:35 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2011
31 Posts
Need to cut the red wire in three of them ?

Hi,

I ordered the CRIUS SE board
And i have a this esc :
Name: RB30-ESC.jpg
Views: 164
Size: 82.2 KB
Description:

and this Lipo :
Name: T2200-3-25(1).jpg
Views: 110
Size: 66.9 KB
Description:


Do I still need to cut the red wire in three of four esc

My Quadricoptere make 2.6 lb (1.2 kg) with all.

I would like to buy this 10x4.5" EPP1045 Counter Rotating Propellers :
http://cgi.ebay.fr/4-Pairs-10x4-5-Co...item2a0f6a4418

Is there ok for my four motors
Name: D2217-9-950.gif
Views: 184
Size: 131.8 KB
Description:

Thanks a lot.
NICO38 is offline Find More Posts by NICO38
Last edited by NICO38; Feb 16, 2012 at 04:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 05:50 PM
Hulk likes flying things
Phalanx-0's Avatar
United States, IN, Kokomo
Joined May 2008
618 Posts
See this link to calculate the propellor you need for your weight /motor combination.
http://adamone.rchomepage.com/calc_motor.htm
You only NEED power from 1 esc to power the flight controller board. Yes, disconnect the red wire from the other 3 esc's.
Phalanx-0 is offline Find More Posts by Phalanx-0
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 06:31 PM
Registered User
Deutschland, HE
Joined May 2010
16 Posts
Quote:
Do I still need to cut the red wire in three of four esc ?
the Red Brick ESC has a switched BEC (not linear), so you have to cut the red wire on 3 of the 4 ESC`s

welcome
welcome99 is offline Find More Posts by welcome99
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 07:00 PM
Registered User
United States, AL, Huntsville
Joined Dec 2007
113 Posts
Compass is tilt compensated

Quote:
Originally Posted by Olympian View Post
I have noticed that, on my board, the compass does not appear to be tilt compensated.

Is it supposed to be tilt compensated, in version 1.9 ???

I scanned the code briefly and didn't find any math that appeared to be doing a heading compensation.... but I may have missed it.

Olympian
----------
I still haven't found the code, but learned that you have to calibrate the compass by rotating AND TILTING... and writing!
So now it functions as I would expect of a tilt compensated compass!

So it is tilt compensated.... if you follow the procedures!
Olympian is offline Find More Posts by Olympian
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 07:27 PM
Winging it >
leadfeather's Avatar
Joined May 2006
9,721 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by welcome99 View Post
the Red Brick ESC has a switched BEC (not linear), so you have to cut the red wire on 3 of the 4 ESC`s

welcome
Instead of cutting the red wire, I lift the little plastic flap from the connector and pull the red wire out of the connector. I then put a little heat shrink or tape on the red wire end. This way I can reinsert the red wire if the esc goes on a different project.
leadfeather is offline Find More Posts by leadfeather
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Full Foxtech AIO Glasses Review Guizmo12 FPV Equipment 1355 Nov 20, 2014 08:10 AM
Sold Arduino / MultiWii / Megapirates Boards 3rdeyepro Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 3 Dec 03, 2011 09:43 PM
Wanted MSR 5in1 boards and MCPX 3in boards beachflyer Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 3 Nov 22, 2011 10:14 PM
Discussion Foxtech AIO goggles RX? Teamsherman FPV Talk 2 Oct 02, 2011 11:06 AM
Sold 3 x PCB boards for multiwii copter for $28 madushan2008 Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 1 Sep 06, 2011 07:53 AM