HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 11, 2013, 07:58 AM
Stop me before I build again!
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Sep 2012
1,320 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDeath View Post
I think I have resolved my problem, but not sure yet, I don;'t have enough space indoor for test fly.

I decrease down to 0 PID settings and calibrate ESC and my Trasnmiter. Now seems to be ok in GUI conf. ...
Which P, I or D?

If you bring P to 0 you will have no control.
If you bring I to 0 you have turned off motor corrections due to error and it will be very difficult to fly. If this solved your problem then all you are seeing is integral windup and you need to add it back unless you are specifically tuning your P value.
If you bring D to 0 that's ok, many flight controllers work fine without a D loop.
brontide is offline Find More Posts by brontide
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 11, 2013, 09:49 PM
Registered User
Gregco10's Avatar
Joined Jun 2012
275 Posts
Never mind I got it, just spent 3 days of my short young life chasing down a brand new set of motors that are bad. Was able to fly a controlled hover in a small room no problem (the weather is a mess here lately it's my only choice to test) Changed out the board first, then the escs, now finally the motors which are new, thanks Rctimer. Going to have to shoot them an email. They are the 2212/15 930kv, anyone else have this issue? I'm wondering if I should ask for a credit or replacements. I'll post some pics once I regain some sanity.
Gregco10 is offline Find More Posts by Gregco10
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 03:31 AM
Registered User
Moldova, Chisinau
Joined Oct 2012
88 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by brontide View Post
Which P, I or D?

If you bring P to 0 you will have no control.
If you bring I to 0 you have turned off motor corrections due to error and it will be very difficult to fly. If this solved your problem then all you are seeing is integral windup and you need to add it back unless you are specifically tuning your P value.
If you bring D to 0 that's ok, many flight controllers work fine without a D loop.
I turned All P I and D to zero, now all motors spins with the same RPM,
Also I think this problem also can be from my TX, I use HKS6 than is not the best one...
MrDeath is offline Find More Posts by MrDeath
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 09:27 AM
Registered User
Mortimer's Avatar
Joined Apr 2010
1,347 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDeath View Post
now all motors spins with the same RPM
Good.
Now put the standard PID settings below and go fly.
There will always be a difference between motors' speed on the ground.
It doesn't mind, your FC will do its job only once in the air.

Mortimer is offline Find More Posts by Mortimer
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by Mortimer; Feb 12, 2013 at 09:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 01:05 PM
Registered User
Moldova, Chisinau
Joined Oct 2012
88 Posts
Thx, I will try
MrDeath is offline Find More Posts by MrDeath
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2013, 12:44 PM
Registered User
Moldova, Chisinau
Joined Oct 2012
88 Posts
Hi again,
How can I decrease sensitivity of sticks ? My Copter still spin in flight I don;t know why but one motor spins faster than other, can be this issue from Transmitter ? ( Mine is cheap one HKS6)
MrDeath is offline Find More Posts by MrDeath
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2013, 05:08 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, La Mirada
Joined Jan 2013
20 Posts
I have a 328p Multiwii board and cannot get results (the little graph lines) in the Multiwiiconf program on the computer. As soon as I plug the board in, it turns on, and even blinks red when I click "start" in the program, yet all I get is a horizontal brown line.

HELP!
joga4aar is offline Find More Posts by joga4aar
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 09:07 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2013
29 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by joga4aar View Post
I have a 328p Multiwii board and cannot get results (the little graph lines) in the Multiwiiconf program on the computer. As soon as I plug the board in, it turns on, and even blinks red when I click "start" in the program, yet all I get is a horizontal brown line.

HELP!
Sensors arent working. Reflash the board... Then try config again.
Mosquito609 is offline Find More Posts by Mosquito609
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2013, 07:29 AM
Stop me before I build again!
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Sep 2012
1,320 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by joga4aar View Post
I have a 328p Multiwii board and cannot get results (the little graph lines) in the Multiwiiconf program on the computer. As soon as I plug the board in, it turns on, and even blinks red when I click "start" in the program, yet all I get is a horizontal brown line.

HELP!
Specifically, which board are you using.

What config.h options are you using.

Some of the newer boards are not in the config.h and have to be selected by components.
brontide is offline Find More Posts by brontide
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2013, 12:57 PM
Registered User
TamiyaCowboy's Avatar
Norwich, England
Joined Jan 2010
589 Posts
Could i ask for some advice.

have a problem,

my notebook runs win7 , multiwii wingui runs fine on it, but its slow as a dog.
the gui lags somewhat bad when connected and running the FTDI link. roll board
and notebook shows it 2 seconds later. ( samsung N150+ )

my home PC is a bigger problem i only have vista and have found both,
multiwii wingui will not work and multiwii config. i can use multiwii wingui 1.4
on main pc but anything else throws errors or says something about javaw.exe

is there any other decent flight gui's that will let me see what board is doing and change things. would be nice to see gps status and mapping but with wingui 1.4 thats not possible.

my board is attached image.
the board shown was not the one i expected, website showing a Cruis multiwii SE
and this ugly thing came to my door, looks like a cruis but it aint.
TamiyaCowboy is offline Find More Posts by TamiyaCowboy
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2013, 12:51 PM
Registered User
Moldova, Chisinau
Joined Oct 2012
88 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TamiyaCowboy View Post
Could i ask for some advice.

have a problem,

my notebook runs win7 , multiwii wingui runs fine on it, but its slow as a dog.
the gui lags somewhat bad when connected and running the FTDI link. roll board
and notebook shows it 2 seconds later. ( samsung N150+ )

my home PC is a bigger problem i only have vista and have found both,
multiwii wingui will not work and multiwii config. i can use multiwii wingui 1.4
on main pc but anything else throws errors or says something about javaw.exe

is there any other decent flight gui's that will let me see what board is doing and change things. would be nice to see gps status and mapping but with wingui 1.4 thats not possible.

my board is attached image.
the board shown was not the one i expected, website showing a Cruis multiwii SE
and this ugly thing came to my door, looks like a cruis but it aint.
Try to reinstall Java SE,
MrDeath is offline Find More Posts by MrDeath
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2013, 09:12 AM
Registered User
Moldova, Chisinau
Joined Oct 2012
88 Posts
Hi guys,
I have Radio model HK6S,
I have problems with sticks, I center them all to 1500 in central position, after one movement of stick (doesn't matters in which direction) after stick come back at its initial position, but value now is not 1500 but varies (1492-1506) and each time after stick movement lats value is not initial, how to fix that ? what is the problem ?

With this bug I cannot fly on my quadcopter
Help with advice.
Thank you
MrDeath is offline Find More Posts by MrDeath
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2013, 09:26 AM
Stop me before I build again!
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Sep 2012
1,320 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDeath View Post
Hi guys,
I have Radio model HK6S,
I have problems with sticks, I center them all to 1500 in central position, after one movement of stick (doesn't matters in which direction) after stick come back at its initial position, but value now is not 1500 but varies (1492-1506) and each time after stick movement lats value is not initial, how to fix that ? what is the problem ?

With this bug I cannot fly on my quadcopter
Help with advice.
Thank you
Get a better radio.

It should not prevent flying though, no sticks are perfectly centered every time.
brontide is offline Find More Posts by brontide
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2013, 09:59 AM
Registered User
helizrnew2me's Avatar
United States, PA, Slatington
Joined Sep 2010
1,754 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDeath View Post
Hi guys,
I have Radio model HK6S,
I have problems with sticks, I center them all to 1500 in central position, after one movement of stick (doesn't matters in which direction) after stick come back at its initial position, but value now is not 1500 but varies (1492-1506) and each time after stick movement lats value is not initial, how to fix that ? what is the problem ?

With this bug I cannot fly on my quadcopter
Help with advice.
Thank you
my dx6i even does that .if you bump them around it will center off at 1500 again but wont show that every single time .shouldnt stop you from flying like brontide said. doesnt bother my quads any .

if it doesnt center out after bumping the sticks a little you could use trim to center them .
helizrnew2me is offline Find More Posts by helizrnew2me
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2013, 10:09 AM
Registered User
Austria
Joined Jan 2004
7,234 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by helizrnew2me View Post
my dx6i even does that .if you bump them around it will center off at 1500 again but wont show that every single time .shouldnt stop you from flying like brontide said. doesnt bother my quads any .

if it doesnt center out after bumping the sticks a little you could use trim to center them .
There is a dead band configuration, that is good in case of ACC mode, with "poor" radios.

e_lm_70 is offline Find More Posts by e_lm_70
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Full Foxtech AIO Glasses Review Guizmo12 FPV Equipment 1312 Jul 19, 2014 09:26 PM
Sold Arduino / MultiWii / Megapirates Boards 3rdeyepro Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 3 Dec 03, 2011 08:43 PM
Wanted MSR 5in1 boards and MCPX 3in boards beachflyer Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 3 Nov 22, 2011 09:14 PM
Discussion Foxtech AIO goggles RX? Teamsherman FPV Talk 2 Oct 02, 2011 10:06 AM
Sold 3 x PCB boards for multiwii copter for $28 madushan2008 Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 1 Sep 06, 2011 06:53 AM