HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 08, 2012, 11:15 AM
Discovery
ulkar's Avatar
Joined Apr 2012
223 Posts
Okay thanks ! I'll definitely do it once I'm all setup again, with this + the parachute thing I'm building, there's no way I'll crash again (well, in theory, and we all know theory is not a big thing in this field )
ulkar is offline Find More Posts by ulkar
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 08, 2012, 02:00 PM
Still flying
Ramnes's Avatar
Oslo, Norway
Joined Feb 2009
524 Posts
Crius MW SE, Hexa and gimbal

Edit: I was right.
Ramnes is offline Find More Posts by Ramnes
Last edited by Ramnes; Nov 09, 2012 at 11:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2012, 03:49 AM
manuLRK
Belgium
Joined Sep 2004
1,517 Posts
Crius SE (Lite) 10k external pull up resistors

Hi,
Can someone confirm that the Crius SE (Lite) has 10K external pull up resistors (R5 & R7)? If yes, we should use comment out //#define INTERNAL_I2C_PULLUPS or #udef INTERNAL_I2C_PULLUPS

Thanks,

manu
alll is offline Find More Posts by alll
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2012, 04:54 AM
Registered User
Austria
Joined Jan 2004
6,025 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by alll View Post
Hi,
Can someone confirm that the Crius SE (Lite) has 10K external pull up resistors (R5 & R7)? If yes, we should use comment out //#define INTERNAL_I2C_PULLUPS or #udef INTERNAL_I2C_PULLUPS

Thanks,

manu
My HK clone has a 1k pullup resistor

To measure it you just need to measure the resistance between sda and sdc, the value that you read is double the pull up resistance used

Anyhow board pull up or not ... it is not issue to enable also pull up also by code
So keep pull up in the code and it will works no matter what

e_lm_70 is offline Find More Posts by e_lm_70
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2012, 06:38 AM
manuLRK
Belgium
Joined Sep 2004
1,517 Posts
Hi, thanks for this hint,

20K between SDA-SDC of atmega pins, so 10K external pu,
6.3K between SDA-SDC of the I2C pin holes of the board.

So, i prefer to comment out the internal pull ups in config. Atmega pu are as high as 40-50K!

manu

Quote:
Originally Posted by e_lm_70 View Post
My HK clone has a 1k pullup resistor

To measure it you just need to measure the resistance between sda and sdc, the value that you read is double the pull up resistance used

Anyhow board pull up or not ... it is not issue to enable also pull up also by code
So keep pull up in the code and it will works no matter what

alll is offline Find More Posts by alll
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2012, 10:17 AM
Splat
United States, FL, Palm Harbor
Joined Jul 2007
397 Posts
From the photo, it appears that the board has active I2C level conversion (the resistors and transistors in the upper left corner). That being the case the pullups are taken care of in the hardware and the value of the pullups depends on if you looking at the 5 volt (Atmel) side or the 3.3 volt (sensor) side.
PLC77 is offline Find More Posts by PLC77
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2012, 07:24 AM
manuLRK
Belgium
Joined Sep 2004
1,517 Posts
So, should we #udef INTERNAL_I2C_PULLUPS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PLC77 View Post
From the photo, it appears that the board has active I2C level conversion (the resistors and transistors in the upper left corner). That being the case the pullups are taken care of in the hardware and the value of the pullups depends on if you looking at the 5 volt (Atmel) side or the 3.3 volt (sensor) side.
alll is offline Find More Posts by alll
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2012, 05:03 PM
Splat
United States, FL, Palm Harbor
Joined Jul 2007
397 Posts
I would suggest the best sellection would be to leave the pull ups commented out with the //.
Although, it is likely that either way would work. Just make sure that you don't get I2C errors.
PLC77 is offline Find More Posts by PLC77
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 09:23 AM
Registered User
Moldova, Chisinau
Joined Oct 2012
88 Posts
Hi guys. I have a question:
I want to connect 1 led per "hand/motor" on my quadrocopter, how can I do this ? or How can I do this better ?
From what to get power supply ?

thx in advice
MrDeath is offline Find More Posts by MrDeath
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 09:27 AM
Registered User
Austria
Joined Jan 2004
6,025 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDeath View Post
Hi guys. I have a question:
I want to connect 1 led per "hand/motor" on my quadrocopter, how can I do this ? or How can I do this better ?
From what to get power supply ?

thx in advice
So ... you want to have 1 extra Led signal on your board ????

I did on mine ... for give me a better sign when GPS lock is completed ...

If this what you need I can tell you how I did it
e_lm_70 is offline Find More Posts by e_lm_70
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 12:28 PM
Registered User
Moldova, Chisinau
Joined Oct 2012
88 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by e_lm_70 View Post
So ... you want to have 1 extra Led signal on your board ????

I did on mine ... for give me a better sign when GPS lock is completed ...

If this what you need I can tell you how I did it
What Board do you use? if MultiWii than please show me the right road to do this
MrDeath is offline Find More Posts by MrDeath
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 01:14 PM
Registered User
Austria
Joined Jan 2004
6,025 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDeath View Post
What Board do you use? if MultiWii than please show me the right road to do this
I have the cirus clone from HK .. same as cirus, just 1 chip difference ...

Anyhow, I'm using one pin from the line of servo output ... and I have led between 5v and the servo signal pin

At code level ... alk you need to do it is to set this pin as output, and then define to set to 0 for switch on the led, or to 1 for keep it on

Check that your led is not consuming more then 1mA ... else you can overheat or damage the cpu



Tomorrow I can post a photo of my board with led
e_lm_70 is offline Find More Posts by e_lm_70
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 01:28 PM
Registered User
Moldova, Chisinau
Joined Oct 2012
88 Posts
ok thx, I;m still waiting my FTDI from ebay ((
btw can i flash it with anduino nano ?
MrDeath is offline Find More Posts by MrDeath
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 04:01 PM
Registered User
Austria
Joined Jan 2004
6,025 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDeath View Post
ok thx, I;m still waiting my FTDI from ebay ((
btw can i flash it with anduino nano ?
If you can flash your arduino nano ... you should be able to flash multiwii board to
e_lm_70 is offline Find More Posts by e_lm_70
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 05:46 PM
Splat
United States, FL, Palm Harbor
Joined Jul 2007
397 Posts
Mr Death,
you can flash your board with the adapter you have if you just wire it up the way you did to get it working with the multiwii config program. just use Arduino1.0.1 and pick the comm port that you used with the other program. it should work fine but you may need to wire the reset pin to get it to load.
PLC77 is offline Find More Posts by PLC77
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Full Foxtech AIO Glasses Review Guizmo12 FPV Equipment 1310 Apr 10, 2014 04:55 PM
Sold Arduino / MultiWii / Megapirates Boards 3rdeyepro Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 3 Dec 03, 2011 08:43 PM
Wanted MSR 5in1 boards and MCPX 3in boards beachflyer Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 3 Nov 22, 2011 09:14 PM
Discussion Foxtech AIO goggles RX? Teamsherman FPV Talk 2 Oct 02, 2011 10:06 AM
Sold 3 x PCB boards for multiwii copter for $28 madushan2008 Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 1 Sep 06, 2011 06:53 AM