HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 20, 2012, 12:51 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2012
27 Posts
Does anybody know how to use aux3 on pin12? I saw somebody used aux3 previously in the forum, but it was in a .rar file and I cant open that file type. Thanks.
needforspeed95 is offline Find More Posts by needforspeed95
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 20, 2012, 03:48 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2012
55 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TS00 View Post
You're welcome. I think it's worth going the i2c route, i2c is very simple and robust.

.
I been trying to get the I2C board from Crius/RCTimer to work with the CRIUS SE board and without luck, how did you get that to work? I even reload the code from

http://code.google.com/p/i2c-gps-nav/downloads/list

What is the secret in getting these to work?

thanks for your time.
little nellie is offline Find More Posts by little nellie
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2012, 05:05 PM
Ape-pilot Extraordinaire
TS00's Avatar
Canada, NB, Moncton
Joined Jun 2011
1,501 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by little nellie View Post
I been trying to get the I2C board from Crius/RCTimer to work with the CRIUS SE board and without luck, how did you get that to work? I even reload the code from

http://code.google.com/p/i2c-gps-nav/downloads/list

What is the secret in getting these to work?

thanks for your time.
Hi, I'll post some info tomorrow. It would be useful to know how far you got, and where you're stuck.
TS00 is offline Find More Posts by TS00
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2012, 07:11 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2012
55 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TS00 View Post
Hi, I'll post some info tomorrow. It would be useful to know how far you got, and where you're stuck.
So far, I am able to verify with the u-blox s/w and it is set at 115200 and GPS is receiving and transmitting data.

The I2C code is set to 115200 with

#define UBLOX and commented out MTK and NEMA.

I have no way to confirm what comes out of the I2C board and into the CRIUS SE board.

With the MultiWii config screen, no GPS data shown.

thanks
little nellie is offline Find More Posts by little nellie
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2012, 05:09 AM
Ape-pilot Extraordinaire
TS00's Avatar
Canada, NB, Moncton
Joined Jun 2011
1,501 Posts
If you're using an SE rather than an AIO, there's no pin for i2c, so you have to connect straight to the board. Where have you connected your SDA and SCL?

I'm using an AIO, and not using the Crius i2c board, but an arduino nano I had laying around. Apart from setting the baud rate on the ublox, there wasn't much else to do.
TS00 is offline Find More Posts by TS00
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2012, 08:29 AM
pm1
Registered User
Germany, BY, Gestratz
Joined Oct 2008
244 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MuddyWulf View Post
When the quad is pitched forward, the gui also shows "right roll". Pitch back the gui shows "left roll" I am so out done with this Crius board!!! I would really appreciate if I could get some help. This first Quad build is definitely discouraging.
I presume, you have already pressed CALIB_ACC in the gui...

Two possibilties:
1. Wrong board orientation on the copter.
2 You messed up config.h:

Get Multiwii 2.0 or 2.1. Take a fresh config.h. You only have to change 2 lines:
Remove comments (2 slashes at the begiinning):
#define QUADX
#define CRIUS_SE // Crius MultiWii SE
pm1 is offline Find More Posts by pm1
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2012, 11:28 AM
Registered User
United States, CA, Riverside
Joined Mar 2012
44 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pm1 View Post
I presume, you have already pressed CALIB_ACC in the gui...

Two possibilties:
1. Wrong board orientation on the copter.
2 You messed up config.h:

Get Multiwii 2.0 or 2.1. Take a fresh config.h. You only have to change 2 lines:
Remove comments (2 slashes at the begiinning):
#define QUADX
#define CRIUS_SE // Crius MultiWii SE
Thanks PM1. The problem was #1, Wrong board orientation. The problem I am having now is getting the quad to lift. It gives a good try and hovers just barely above ground.


@TS00- I was thinking maybe it is the way the power is distributed to the esc's from the battery. I made my own from 4 deans connectors. Could that be the problem? Obviously it powers the esc but will it cause a voltage drop or something?
MuddyWulf is offline Find More Posts by MuddyWulf
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2012, 11:51 AM
Fly now crash later
davecrash's Avatar
Canada, ON, Newmarket
Joined Nov 2006
2,228 Posts
I got my new FTDI board in the mail yesterday. It saw the board and started the driver install utility. Looks like the original one is a dud.
davecrash is offline Find More Posts by davecrash
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2012, 12:00 PM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Jun 2009
2,774 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MuddyWulf View Post
Thanks PM1. The problem was #1, Wrong board orientation. The problem I am having now is getting the quad to lift. It gives a good try and hovers just barely above ground.


@TS00- I was thinking maybe it is the way the power is distributed to the esc's from the battery. I made my own from 4 deans connectors. Could that be the problem? Obviously it powers the esc but will it cause a voltage drop or something?
Have you calibrated your ESCs?

If you have, we need to know size of props, KV of motors, AUW and voltage of battery to see if it should have sufficient thrust to take off.
Wasp09 is online now Find More Posts by Wasp09
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2012, 12:32 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2012
55 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TS00 View Post
If you're using an SE rather than an AIO, there's no pin for i2c, so you have to connect straight to the board. Where have you connected your SDA and SCL?

I'm using an AIO, and not using the Crius i2c board, but an arduino nano I had laying around. Apart from setting the baud rate on the ublox, there wasn't much else to do.
I am using this board.. and attached as such. Is this incorrect?
little nellie is offline Find More Posts by little nellie
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2012, 04:56 PM
Ape-pilot Extraordinaire
TS00's Avatar
Canada, NB, Moncton
Joined Jun 2011
1,501 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by little nellie View Post
I am using this board.. and attached as such. Is this incorrect?
That is an AIO board, like I have.

I think you need to do some debugging on your serial to i2c converter, to confirm that it is actually outputting data. Do you have a spare arduino to play with?
TS00 is offline Find More Posts by TS00
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2012, 04:57 PM
Ape-pilot Extraordinaire
TS00's Avatar
Canada, NB, Moncton
Joined Jun 2011
1,501 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MuddyWulf View Post
@TS00- I was thinking maybe it is the way the power is distributed to the esc's from the battery. I made my own from 4 deans connectors. Could that be the problem? Obviously it powers the esc but will it cause a voltage drop or something?
It's possible, but that would have to be some crappy wiring to stop it taking off! Where are those photos?
TS00 is offline Find More Posts by TS00
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2012, 07:58 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, Riverside
Joined Mar 2012
44 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TS00 View Post
It's possible, but that would have to be some crappy wiring to stop it taking off! Where are those photos?
OK TS00, I have added the photos.
MuddyWulf is offline Find More Posts by MuddyWulf
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2012, 08:05 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, Riverside
Joined Mar 2012
44 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wasp09 View Post
Have you calibrated your ESCs?

If you have, we need to know size of props, KV of motors, AUW and voltage of battery to see if it should have sufficient thrust to take off.
Hi Wasp. I have checked these several times.

What I have:
HJ450 Flame wheel
Hobbywing 30a ESC
SunnySky X Series Brushless Outrunner Motors X2212 KV980
1045 props
2200 mah 30c battery from GLB.
Futaba 9chp TX
Hitec electron 6 RX
Also tried 4400mah blue sky. Same results as 2200mah.

I have not weighed the quad so I cannot give a weight as of yet.
I have provided a link for the quad's info, bought as combo.
http://www.bambucopter.com/hj450-mul...dcopter-frame/
MuddyWulf is offline Find More Posts by MuddyWulf
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2012, 08:35 PM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Jun 2009
2,774 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MuddyWulf View Post
Hi Wasp. I have checked these several times.

What I have:
HJ450 Flame wheel
Hobbywing 30a ESC
SunnySky X Series Brushless Outrunner Motors X2212 KV980
1045 props
2200 mah 30c battery from GLB.
Futaba 9chp TX
Hitec electron 6 RX
Also tried 4400mah blue sky. Same results as 2200mah.

I have not weighed the quad so I cannot give a weight as of yet.
I have provided a link for the quad's info, bought as combo.
http://www.bambucopter.com/hj450-mul...dcopter-frame/
You should be able to if the battery is 3S unless the whole thing is way overweight. If the battery is 2S, you may need bigger props.

Did you find your battery or connectors hot? Can you get one of those power connection boards and shorten the cables?
Wasp09 is online now Find More Posts by Wasp09
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Full Foxtech AIO Glasses Review Guizmo12 FPV Equipment 1310 Apr 10, 2014 04:55 PM
Sold Arduino / MultiWii / Megapirates Boards 3rdeyepro Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 3 Dec 03, 2011 08:43 PM
Wanted MSR 5in1 boards and MCPX 3in boards beachflyer Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 3 Nov 22, 2011 09:14 PM
Discussion Foxtech AIO goggles RX? Teamsherman FPV Talk 2 Oct 02, 2011 10:06 AM
Sold 3 x PCB boards for multiwii copter for $28 madushan2008 Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 1 Sep 06, 2011 06:53 AM