HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 21, 2012, 02:53 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Dec 2010
11,764 Posts
Ya. But I'm getting other work out of the way. Haven't plugged it in yet even. Plugged a rabbit in and let the smoke out, hopefully this one won't be same
timecop is offline Find More Posts by timecop
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 21, 2012, 03:05 AM
I don't speak German ....Yet !
GrootWitBaas's Avatar
Germany, Baden-Württemberg, Weissach im Tal
Joined Dec 2010
774 Posts
Why you smoke the whabit ?
GrootWitBaas is offline Find More Posts by GrootWitBaas
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2012, 03:21 AM
Registered User
The Netherlands, LI, Venray
Joined Dec 2008
1,397 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jesolins View Post
J,
Are you sure you had no trim or subtrim set before you did the IMU calibration and that your multicopter was perfectly level? My values are at zero for pitch, roll and yaw and I set -5 for the throttle. http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=611
Cheers,
Jim
Jim, I see your values are 0, but strange is your throttle value is - 5 ,
throttle is minimum so should be -128

all trims neutral ( except throttle trim is set to minimum)
subtrim all 0

@apejovic
receiver and transmitter are on ,
my power on sequence
- transmitter ON
- USB connector in PC
- copter On ( receiver goes on powered bij FF board.)
-start ZN1002 program

did the same again this morning , and got now values more near 0
jaccies is offline Find More Posts by jaccies
Last edited by jaccies; Jan 21, 2012 at 04:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2012, 04:00 AM
Chris, heliaddiction confirmed
Australia, NSW, Orange
Joined May 2010
23 Posts
Hi TC...

"Unless you followed the flash manual exactly and unchecked "erase only necessary pages" checkbox in flashtool, yes.
Scroll back a few pages and see a (temporary) solution for that. You will be stuck with whatever firmware I patched last though"

can you please give me a procedure to roll back to a working board.. I had a look thru the flash manual.. but it all seems too much googly gook to me...

must be some way to re-load some working software ???

I did not uncheck anything.. as I was unsure what these things meant..

can you give me some settings andprocess tofollow ?
chansen1953 is offline Find More Posts by chansen1953
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2012, 04:08 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Dec 2010
11,764 Posts
I haven't tried this myself but as you've got a bricked board you don't have much to lose.
follow instructions here:

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=572
and see if it works
timecop is offline Find More Posts by timecop
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jan 21, 2012, 04:08 AM
g0t rabb1t?
ABLomas's Avatar
Lietuva, Vilnius
Joined Jul 2011
1,543 Posts
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=509
...and around...
ABLomas is online now Find More Posts by ABLomas
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2012, 04:16 AM
Registered User
The Netherlands, LI, Venray
Joined Dec 2008
1,397 Posts
anyone seen this?

working with the GUI went well , needed sometimes power on/off FF board and restart the GUI and reconnect the USB , because when i changed something in System settings (e.g. LVA value) GUI went weird , all items where flashing on and off.
jaccies is offline Find More Posts by jaccies
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2012, 04:30 AM
Enjoying the sunshine
HappySundays's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Feb 2011
2,980 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaccies View Post
anyone seen this?

working with the GUI went well , needed sometimes power on/off FF board and restart the GUI and reconnect the USB , because when i changed something in System settings (e.g. LVA value) GUI went weird , all items where flashing on and off.
Yup, it's just a bug. Switch off, restart, it will all be good...
HappySundays is offline Find More Posts by HappySundays
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2012, 04:52 AM
Registered User
The Netherlands, LI, Venray
Joined Dec 2008
1,397 Posts
the manual is not correct about ARM
using firmware 1.22

when i arm the board after power on i need to do this:
- power on
- full throttle, right rudder ( led flash one time) ,
- throttle minimum , right rudder ( led flash one time and stays off ) board is armed now , only red led is on.

When with throttle low i put rudder left ,led flashes one time and board will disarm , and again with throttle low i put rudder right led flashes one time it will arm board again.

FYI if throttle level is lower then 20% and you give rudder left, board will disarm !!
jaccies is offline Find More Posts by jaccies
Last edited by jaccies; Jan 21, 2012 at 04:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2012, 04:57 AM
Registered User
The Netherlands, LI, Venray
Joined Dec 2008
1,397 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappySundays View Post
Yup, it's just a bug. Switch off, restart, it will all be good...
thanks so it is a bug, but after restart check your items settings they might have changed!!
my settings were changed ( e.g. from PWM to IC2 )
jaccies is offline Find More Posts by jaccies
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2012, 09:07 AM
Registered MisUser
whiteturbo's Avatar
Bristol UK
Joined Oct 2009
721 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaccies View Post
the manual is not correct about ARM
using firmware 1.22

when i arm the board after power on i need to do this:
- power on
- full throttle, right rudder ( led flash one time) ,
- throttle minimum , right rudder ( led flash one time and stays off ) board is armed now , only red led is on.

When with throttle low i put rudder left ,led flashes one time and board will disarm , and again with throttle low i put rudder right led flashes one time it will arm board again.

FYI if throttle level is lower then 20% and you give rudder left, board will disarm !!

Confirmed
whiteturbo is offline Find More Posts by whiteturbo
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2012, 09:22 AM
Tri-Quad-Hexa-Octo-copters!!
United States, TX, San Antonio
Joined Feb 2007
14,588 Posts
Hi J,
The throttle after the IMU cal on mine did come out to -10, but I like the start point response better on my Futaba 9c/FrSky set better at -5, so I set it there by subtrim. I attached a capture of my setup before I set the throttle subtrim and it is -10. Yes it is strange but all the sticks low ends seem to be -10. I notice that it goes from 128 to -99 then it goes to 0 a and -1 to -10. Must be a bug in my original FF v1.22, but it flys OK. I get the same results with both v1.05 and v1.07 of the ZN setup applications.

It sounds like you now have proper results so that is good
Cheers,
Jim
Quadrocopter and Tricopter Mega Link Index


Quote:
Originally Posted by jaccies View Post
Jim, I see your values are 0, but strange is your throttle value is - 5 ,
throttle is minimum so should be -128

all trims neutral ( except throttle trim is set to minimum)
subtrim all 0

@apejovic
receiver and transmitter are on ,
my power on sequence
- transmitter ON
- USB connector in PC
- copter On ( receiver goes on powered bij FF board.)
-start ZN1002 program

did the same again this morning , and got now values more near 0
jesolins is offline Find More Posts by jesolins
Last edited by jesolins; Jan 21, 2012 at 10:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2012, 10:16 AM
Registered User
Flyingfool's Avatar
Belle Chasse Southern, Louisiana, United States
Joined Apr 2002
877 Posts
When the board is hooked up to computer and running the software, Is RC Calibration the same as when you use channel 5 on radio to calibrate sticks?
Flyingfool is offline Find More Posts by Flyingfool
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2012, 10:28 AM
Registered User
The Netherlands, LI, Venray
Joined Dec 2008
1,397 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyingfool View Post
When the board is hooked up to computer and running the software, Is RC Calibration the same as when you use channel 5 on radio to calibrate sticks?
yes
jaccies is offline Find More Posts by jaccies
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2012, 10:34 AM
Registered User
The Netherlands, LI, Venray
Joined Dec 2008
1,397 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jesolins View Post
Hi J,
The throttle after the IMU cal on mine did come out to -10, but I like the start point response better on my Futaba 9c/FrSky set better at -5, so I set it there by subtrim. I attached a capture of my setup before I set the throttle subtrim and it is -10. Yes it is strange but all the sticks low ends seem to be -10. I notice that it goes from 128 to -99 then it goes to 0 a and -1 to -10. Must be a bug in my original FF v1.22, but it flys OK. I get the same results with both v1.05 and v1.07 of the ZN setup applications.

It sounds like you now have proper results so that is good
Cheers,
Jim


Jim, you mean after RC calibration right?
IMU cal is for auto level i thought, btw what is the meaning of the abbriviation IMU ( i know one acronym it means I Miss You )
i have a Spektrum DX6i
all sticks going approx. from -128 to +128

you say: It sounds like you now have proper results so that is good
i think also i have proper results , now waiting for better weather
jaccies is offline Find More Posts by jaccies
Last edited by jaccies; Jan 21, 2012 at 10:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold Complete MultiWii Quadcopter Flight Controller madushan2008 Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 3 Aug 11, 2011 08:25 AM
Sold FY90Q Flight Controller for Quadcopter - $70 shipped jpsabo Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 1 Jul 29, 2011 10:21 AM
For Sale Complete MultiWii Quadcopter Flight Controller Kit madushan2008 Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 7 Jul 26, 2011 08:58 AM
Sold Multi Wii flight controller with auto level ver 1.7 tc3wins Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 1 May 08, 2011 01:02 AM
Video Trex SE...3d flight with auto Nick Maxwell Electric Heli Talk 10 Dec 18, 2006 09:23 PM