HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 25, 2013, 08:00 PM
DJI and Empire Support
T J Gilbert's Avatar
United States, MS, Ridgeland
Joined Feb 2009
4,534 Posts
7 Channels

Quote:
Originally Posted by w4yn View Post
You all have convinced me to upgrade to AR8000 so I have fail safe.
On a 550 where is best place to mount RX and remote.
I am thinking RX next to Naza and remote on bottom side?
Tim
7 channels fills up all of Naza's ports.
$90:
http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...iver-SPMAR7010
$130:
http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...iver-SPMAR8000
I use the AR7010 on my Naza FC stuff and am more than pleased with it.
Top and bottom is good...
T J Gilbert is offline Find More Posts by T J Gilbert
Site Sponsor
Latest blog entry: "In Stock"
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 25, 2013, 08:03 PM
Suspended Account
United States, AZ, Tucson
Joined Mar 2012
3,265 Posts
One day I too will try the fail safe option. I have never had Fail safe operational for as long as I have had my NAZA. I guess I could get it to work as my receiver has 8 channels.
goldsworthy is offline Find More Posts by goldsworthy
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jan 25, 2013, 09:18 PM
DJI and Empire Support
T J Gilbert's Avatar
United States, MS, Ridgeland
Joined Feb 2009
4,534 Posts
Hi GW!

Quote:
Originally Posted by goldsworthy View Post
One day I too will try the fail safe option. I have never had Fail safe operational for as long as I have had my NAZA. I guess I could get it to work as my receiver has 8 channels.
Since you don't believe in GPS, your Failsafe will need to be "hover and land".
I would have thought that you were already using that.
I gues that makes you one of those rare "old, bold pilots"!

BTW, isn't it past your bedtime?
T J Gilbert is offline Find More Posts by T J Gilbert
Site Sponsor
Latest blog entry: "In Stock"
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 11:12 PM
Habitual Line Stepper
Cervanchez's Avatar
United States, WA, Redmond
Joined Dec 2011
698 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by T J Gilbert View Post
7 channels fills up all of Naza's ports.
$90:
http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...iver-SPMAR7010
$130:
http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...iver-SPMAR8000
I use the AR7010 on my Naza FC stuff and am more than pleased with it.
Top and bottom is good...
Yikes, muy espensivo! You could get a Frsky transceiver module and telemetry 8ch rx for $75 and still have money left over for sensors. Just sayin'...
Cervanchez is online now Find More Posts by Cervanchez
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 11:25 PM
Seattle, WA - USA
mark_q's Avatar
Joined Sep 2003
3,237 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by T J Gilbert View Post
7 channels fills up all of Naza's ports.
$90:
http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...iver-SPMAR7010
$130:
http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...iver-SPMAR8000
I use the AR7010 on my Naza FC stuff and am more than pleased with it.
Top and bottom is good...
FYI - bigskyhobby.com will save you atleast 10 bucks over the Horizon price
mark_q is offline Find More Posts by mark_q
RCG Plus Member
Old Jan 26, 2013, 01:00 AM
Seattle, WA - USA
mark_q's Avatar
Joined Sep 2003
3,237 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by alwaysconfused View Post
Ok so I flashed my 9x to er9x. It works but haven't flown it. Just hate that I am having issues with setting the 3 pos to go to manual mode. I have gps-atti-failsafe and I cant get it away from the failsafe. AARRGGHH! I would hate to think that I would be flying through trees or a building or under a flock of nearly extinct birds and I accidentally hit the switch al the way down and take out the last 3 birds of that species on the planet...whoa is me! lol
alwaysconfused!

As you know there are many different ways to do the same thing on an er9x, here's mine.

Here are the screens on my er9x for the switch mixes. It worked on mine with both the stock module/RX and the FrSky 8ch RX.

The first picture is the mix screen and the following five are the individual mix screens for each add-on I used to get it all working. Channel 5 is set up on the 3 position aux switch so that bottom is manual, middle is atti and top is GPS.

Added to this is a mix which shifts all settings to failsafe using the AILeron switch and a mix which also allows the trainer switch to activate GPS. Channel 6 is set up for home lock on the ELEvator switch and Channel 7 puts the gains on one of the knobs. I also have the gear switch set up as a 50% throttle lock for altitude hold(not shown).

Good luck!!!
mark_q is offline Find More Posts by mark_q
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by mark_q; Jan 26, 2013 at 01:24 AM. Reason: missed pic
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 04:44 AM
Registered User
mauromassari's Avatar
Brasil, CE, Fortaleza
Joined Jun 2011
1,100 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahoe Ed View Post
Tri blades are very difficult to balance. I would stick with normal props for now. Any of those lipos will work. If you have some 8" props and some 10's, try both and see what you like best. I am flying 8" on my F330 and my F450.
I don't disagree with you but take your time and do 2 blades at a time and you will be fine, just start with the heaviest one and then go on. I love then at my F550, I am flying with winds over 60Km/h and never had a problem.
I am using 4S 5000mHa and 2826 1000Kv motors, it is great.

Mauro
mauromassari is offline Find More Posts by mauromassari
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 04:45 AM
Registered User
mauromassari's Avatar
Brasil, CE, Fortaleza
Joined Jun 2011
1,100 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCrites View Post
.... unless you were over water. Or a playground full of kids. Or over a highway. Or an active volcano. Or a lions den.
I like the volcano too..... +++++1 on that.

Mauro
mauromassari is offline Find More Posts by mauromassari
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 07:53 AM
Registered User
United States, NC, Charlotte
Joined Jan 2007
952 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by T J Gilbert View Post
7 channels fills up all of Naza's ports.
$90:
http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...iver-SPMAR7010
$130:
http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...iver-SPMAR8000
I use the AR7010 on my Naza FC stuff and am more than pleased with it.
Top and bottom is good...
Thanks TJ
Got a good deal on 8000 so will use it.
The the 3 position switch uses same input on NAZA I assume you can program an off set when the RX is in failsafe mode that does not affect normal mode offsets. I had to adjust trims to get GPS, ATTI, and Manual to activate from 3 position switch. Can I assume those trims are ignored or overwritten during fail safe?
Tim
w4yn is offline Find More Posts by w4yn
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 10:49 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
58 Posts
I have a question. I see some folks configure their multi with a two battery setup to increase flight time. How is this done and what connectors or hardware is used for this configuration?
Malinois1 is offline Find More Posts by Malinois1
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 11:08 AM
Suspended Account
United States, AZ, Tucson
Joined Mar 2012
3,265 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malinois1 View Post
I have a question. I see some folks configure their multi with a two battery setup to increase flight time. How is this done and what connectors or hardware is used for this configuration?
http://www.readymaderc.com/store/ind...roducts_id=771
goldsworthy is offline Find More Posts by goldsworthy
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jan 26, 2013, 11:22 AM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Tucson
Joined Mar 2008
2,194 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malinois1 View Post
I have a question. I see some folks configure their multi with a two battery setup to increase flight time. How is this done and what connectors or hardware is used for this configuration?
Is done with a parallel cable. Make one youself or buy one for whatever plug you have

http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...AL&idCategory=
jasper7821 is offline Find More Posts by jasper7821
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 11:28 AM
DJI and Empire Support
T J Gilbert's Avatar
United States, MS, Ridgeland
Joined Feb 2009
4,534 Posts
Switch Subtrims

Quote:
Originally Posted by w4yn View Post
Thanks TJ
Got a good deal on 8000 so will use it.
The the 3 position switch uses same input on NAZA I assume you can program an off set when the RX is in failsafe mode that does not affect normal mode offsets. I had to adjust trims to get GPS, ATTI, and Manual to activate from 3 position switch. Can I assume those trims are ignored or overwritten during fail safe?
Tim
If you mean adjusting midpoint with subtrim to get Atti and end points to get GPS and Manual, I think you're fine as that's how TahoeEd tells posters to do it...
Also, when you do the preset Failsafe, you have to change the settings on your U channel to be Naza Failsafe so that the receiver's Failsafe retains that setting.
T J Gilbert is offline Find More Posts by T J Gilbert
Site Sponsor
Latest blog entry: "In Stock"
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 11:46 AM
Flying R/C since 1964
kallend's Avatar
United States, IL, Chicago
Joined Sep 2004
3,444 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by T J Gilbert View Post
7 channels fills up all of Naza's ports.
$90:
http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...iver-SPMAR7010
$130:
http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...iver-SPMAR8000
I use the AR7010 on my Naza FC stuff and am more than pleased with it.
Top and bottom is good...
I too use the AR7010, and it works just fine, as well as being fewer $$$ than the AR8000.
kallend is offline Find More Posts by kallend
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Using a DX9 to "strobe" LED...
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 11:56 AM
Flying R/C since 1964
kallend's Avatar
United States, IL, Chicago
Joined Sep 2004
3,444 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by T J Gilbert View Post
If you mean adjusting midpoint with subtrim to get Atti and end points to get GPS and Manual, I think you're fine as that's how TahoeEd tells posters to do it...
Also, when you do the preset Failsafe, you have to change the settings on your U channel to be Naza Failsafe so that the receiver's Failsafe retains that setting.
OK, I'll make a pitch again for using "HELI" rather than "ACRO" setup with a Spektrum TX. It is trivially easy to use the "pitch" channel for the "U" input, and set the three normal pitch curves to be constant (that is, flat and independent of throttle stick position) at the values needed for MAN, ATTI and GPS, and the "hold" pitch curve to the value needed for failsafe. No mixers needed, no subtrims needed, no endpoint setting needed.
kallend is offline Find More Posts by kallend
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Using a DX9 to "strobe" LED...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product DJI WooKong-M Autopilot System for multirotors **Owners Thread** DJI INNOVATIONS Multirotor Electronics 19947 Jul 29, 2014 11:52 AM
New Product MultiWiiCopter "MiniWii" FC - Cheap, small 6DOF FC JussiH Multirotor Talk 707 Jan 01, 2013 08:54 AM
Discussion DJI Innovation helicopter autopilot XP.3.1 for European customers JoelT Aerial Photography 2 Sep 24, 2009 11:43 AM
New Product United Hobbies FC 28-05 & FC 28-22 brushless outrunners $5.95 ea. JawaSnack Hot Online Deals 9 Jul 17, 2007 10:31 AM
Futaba FC-18 teacher to FC-16 pupil problem . jmquetin Radios 5 Nov 02, 2004 06:48 AM