HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 13, 2012, 06:25 AM
FLY ANGRY
FIXXIN2FLY's Avatar
United States, IL, Roscoe
Joined Jul 2008
5,026 Posts
Ive been wanting to get some of the 1258's for my Slick but their disclaimer about brownouts has me a bit concerned. Has there been that many issues?
FIXXIN2FLY is offline Find More Posts by FIXXIN2FLY
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 13, 2012, 07:46 AM
Registered User
hosam's Avatar
USA, MI, Livonia
Joined Nov 2004
852 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by robj View Post
I've got 4 of the align ds610, same as the 1258 for $55 on ebay. I was looking to the size for a 50cc plane.
Rob, are you going to use them on 7.4V or less?

Hosam
hosam is offline Find More Posts by hosam
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 08:32 AM
iumop ap!sdn w,I
G.P.'s Avatar
Joined May 2005
6,537 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by FIXXIN2FLY View Post
Ive been wanting to get some of the 1258's for my Slick but their disclaimer about brownouts has me a bit concerned. Has there been that many issues?
I'm running Hitec Optima Rxs and Castle BEC Pros. On two seperate setups I was getting my Rx low voltage alarm triggered during some maneuvers...no brownouts though.

I now power my Rx directly from the flight pack through the SPC port. The Rx now gets full 8s pack voltage. No worries of an Rx brown out, and I get telemetry for my flight pack now.
G.P. is online now Find More Posts by G.P.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 08:34 AM
iumop ap!sdn w,I
G.P.'s Avatar
Joined May 2005
6,537 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hosam View Post
Rob, are you going to use them on 7.4V or less?

Hosam
They are more than fast enough on 6v!
G.P. is online now Find More Posts by G.P.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 08:48 AM
Registered User
hosam's Avatar
USA, MI, Livonia
Joined Nov 2004
852 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by G.P. View Post
They are more than fast enough on 6v!
thanks G.P.
hosam is offline Find More Posts by hosam
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 08:48 AM
Registered User
robj's Avatar
United States, LA, Moss Bluff
Joined Nov 2008
8,222 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hosam View Post
Rob, are you going to use them on 7.4V or less?

Hosam
what GP said. 6v they are the fastest servo I''ve seen. plus 6v should be safe.

On my 65, 71, 72, 74 all total I think I'm running 12 ds610. no problems.
robj is offline Find More Posts by robj
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 11:06 AM
Team 3DHS
djmoose's Avatar
USA, OH, Macedonia
Joined Jul 2009
3,288 Posts
G.P. Just remember that your servos are still seeing the low voltage that was tripping your alarm. (during those maneuvers)

Quote:
Originally Posted by G.P. View Post
I'm running Hitec Optima Rxs and Castle BEC Pros. On two seperate setups I was getting my Rx low voltage alarm triggered during some maneuvers...no brownouts though.

I now power my Rx directly from the flight pack through the SPC port. The Rx now gets full 8s pack voltage. No worries of an Rx brown out, and I get telemetry for my flight pack now.
djmoose is offline Find More Posts by djmoose
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 11:23 AM
iumop ap!sdn w,I
G.P.'s Avatar
Joined May 2005
6,537 Posts
Yeah I bumped up the voltage on the Bec Pro a little, but slower servos for a fraction of second wasn't much of a concern to me compared to an Rx failure. I watched the Tx and it was so fast that it wasn't even showing on the Tx most of the time. I think it was just for a fraction of a second until the Bec Pro could catch up, but enough to trip the audible alarm. There was never any blow back or noticeable slowing in flight.
G.P. is online now Find More Posts by G.P.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 01:02 PM
Team 3DHS / Team JR
Bivens's Avatar
United States, TN, Knoxville
Joined Apr 2010
4,511 Posts
Sounds like power distribution...voltage loss through connectors under high amp load. Increasing the BEC voltage is a start...and making sure you have good contact through both of the supply wires from the BEC Pro.
Bivens is offline Find More Posts by Bivens
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 01:12 PM
Registered User
hosam's Avatar
USA, MI, Livonia
Joined Nov 2004
852 Posts
pictures of the edge with the Mintor 38. Took the plane up yesterday and had 4 flights and all I can say is this motor will come into its own after brake in. Right now I am spinning a 20x8 Falcon wood prop and getting about 6700 RPM and the engine is on the rich side. Once i get a gallon of fuel through it I can start to lean it out and try different props... can't wait...
hosam is offline Find More Posts by hosam
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 01:19 PM
Team 3DHS / Team JR
Bivens's Avatar
United States, TN, Knoxville
Joined Apr 2010
4,511 Posts
Nice for sure. Keep us posted! I wish you were coming to Ohio HF....

I didn't know Falcon had white props...cool.
Bivens is offline Find More Posts by Bivens
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 01:24 PM
Registered User
hosam's Avatar
USA, MI, Livonia
Joined Nov 2004
852 Posts
Mike, have you forgotten our phone call last week . I plan to be there on Thursday AM with bells and whistles...

I am making the most of this HF as after December the wife and I are expecting our first child and I think my flying will come to a crawl for SOME TIME ...
hosam is offline Find More Posts by hosam
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 04:41 PM
Registered User
Renton, Wa.
Joined Feb 2006
1,762 Posts
Have a question for the group. i am contemplating going to 8s on my Edge. Now I have 4 great 6s 5300 Gensace batts, can I combine 1 6s to 1 2s 5300 batt. to get an 8s . Same c rating of course. Just need some opinions. I'm used to getting to of the same batts and combining them but this may save me some money if its reliable.
stevelmaa is offline Find More Posts by stevelmaa
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 05:28 PM
customstandoffs
cmala's Avatar
USA, AL, Madison
Joined Dec 2007
8,547 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevelmaa View Post
Have a question for the group. i am contemplating going to 8s on my Edge. Now I have 4 great 6s 5300 Gensace batts, can I combine 1 6s to 1 2s 5300 batt. to get an 8s . Same c rating of course. Just need some opinions. I'm used to getting to of the same batts and combining them but this may save me some money if its reliable.
Yes it will work. I would try it and check the cell voltages on both packs when you come down to make sure that it is pulling from the packs evenly (especially if the packs are different ages) but I bet you will be fine.
cmala is offline Find More Posts by cmala
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 06:01 PM
Registered User
United States, TX, Palacios
Joined Feb 2009
1,602 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevelmaa View Post
Have a question for the group. i am contemplating going to 8s on my Edge. Now I have 4 great 6s 5300 Gensace batts, can I combine 1 6s to 1 2s 5300 batt. to get an 8s . Same c rating of course. Just need some opinions. I'm used to getting to of the same batts and combining them but this may save me some money if its reliable.

Yeah it will be fine...I'm using a 5S and 3S on my 8S setup...

And like you I bought the 3S batts later on...
SportFlyer2 is online now Find More Posts by SportFlyer2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion 60 inch edge 540 vs 48 inch extreme flight extra 300 & edge 540 vs 3dhs slick 51 & 59 CRFan1 3D Flying 40 Mar 04, 2012 03:45 PM
Sold 3DHS 41" Edge 540 PNP $225 gonzoman5 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 10 Oct 05, 2011 11:53 AM
Wanted 3dhs Edge 540 47" (red bull scheme) SmokeDogg Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 13 Sep 29, 2011 03:19 PM
Wanted 3DHS Edge 540 47" (Red Bull Scheme) SmokeDogg Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Sep 24, 2011 02:58 AM
Wanted 3dhs edge 540 47" (red bull scheme) vhuang168 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Sep 08, 2011 11:13 PM