Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 03, 2012, 07:16 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2012
10 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flitelab View Post
I've always connected them all on mine, never had an issue. Wouldn't be causing current draw I cannot see. If they are switching BEC type however it is not good to have them all connected.
Thanks mate for your reply, My ECS is BEC linear, so i guess i can have the live wires of the ecs all connected...thanks again
DJLILG is offline Find More Posts by DJLILG
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 03, 2012, 07:32 AM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
United Kingdom, England
Joined Nov 2011
1,586 Posts
Yep, I do the same as flitelab, linear BEC's all connected & works great never had any issues.
No problem with "current draw" as even though all BEC's are connected only 1 will supply power to the FC (that's why you often have 1 ESC hotter than the rest).
nebstress is offline Find More Posts by nebstress
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 03, 2012, 05:01 PM
Dirty Dozen FPV
Wayno Complaino's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Milton Keynes
Joined Aug 2011
2,472 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by oded mazor View Post
Yeeehaaa, mission accomplished.

once installed this XP driver, everything worked great and my board is uptodate !

thank you very much !

I have the same issue but ive tried installing the drivers. Did you do anything else?

I've previously used the update and setup clients on other computers, this is a Mac running windows 7 in bootcamp this time.

thanks
Wayno Complaino is offline Find More Posts by Wayno Complaino
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 02:27 AM
Registered User
oded mazor's Avatar
Tel Aviv-Yafo Sde Dov, Israel
Joined Apr 1999
1,877 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayno Complaino View Post
I have the same issue but ive tried installing the drivers. Did you do anything else?

I've previously used the update and setup clients on other computers, this is a Mac running windows 7 in bootcamp this time.

thanks
Other than using the XP driver, I haven't changed a thing and updtaed few times already without a problem.

BTW, I have the older USB type connector so perhaps it's different in any way ? not sure.
oded mazor is offline Find More Posts by oded mazor
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 02:32 AM
Dirty Dozen FPV
Wayno Complaino's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Milton Keynes
Joined Aug 2011
2,472 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by oded mazor View Post
Other than using the XP driver, I haven't changed a thing and updtaed few times already without a problem.

BTW, I have the older USB type connector so perhaps it's different in any way ? not sure.
Thanks. I have the older one too. Don't know what's up.

I've ordered the new adapter (and the DS sensor while I was at it), lets hope the drivers work on that one.
Wayno Complaino is offline Find More Posts by Wayno Complaino
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 03:04 AM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
United Kingdom, England
Joined Nov 2011
1,586 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayno Complaino View Post
Thanks. I have the older one too. Don't know what's up.

I've ordered the new adapter (and the DS sensor while I was at it), lets hope the drivers work on that one.
You want a "PC" not a Crapple Shmach
nebstress is offline Find More Posts by nebstress
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2012, 03:54 AM
Dirty Dozen FPV
Wayno Complaino's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Milton Keynes
Joined Aug 2011
2,472 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebstress View Post
You want a "PC" not a Crapple Shmach
yea yea.

I can see the device on com7 in the device manager, just not on the setup client or upgrade software. Therefore not ha hardware problem
Wayno Complaino is offline Find More Posts by Wayno Complaino
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 11:08 PM
Israel Montoya
crackup007's Avatar
Joined Jan 2007
382 Posts
Help! Can I repair this card? : (

Can I change the surface capacitor and make it work?

It is a correct substitute?...
http://www.newark.com/kemet/t520b227...-20/dp/81R3807

mahui625 can you help me?

I have UBEC and it voltage is 5.5V, My ESC do not have current (OPTO MODE)

I don't know what does happen! Already check voltages and everything this ok.

The UBEC work fine, the Radio Rx work fine, the ESC work fine! what happen???
crackup007 is offline Find More Posts by crackup007
Last edited by crackup007; Dec 12, 2012 at 12:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 07:39 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2008
264 Posts
CAPACITOR TANT, 220UF, 10V, SMD 20% .it is ok.
mahui625 is offline Find More Posts by mahui625
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 07:41 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2008
264 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by crackup007 View Post
Can I change the surface capacitor and make it work?

It is a correct substitute?...
http://www.newark.com/kemet/t520b227...-20/dp/81R3807

mahui625 can you help me?

I have UBEC and it voltage is 5.5V, My ESC do not have current (OPTO MODE)

I don't know what does happen! Already check voltages and everything this ok.

The UBEC work fine, the Radio Rx work fine, the ESC work fine! what happen???
http://www.newark.com/vishay-sprague...ohm/dp/65K3019
mahui625 is offline Find More Posts by mahui625
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 10:30 PM
Israel Montoya
crackup007's Avatar
Joined Jan 2007
382 Posts
Thank you very much mahui!

Already buy it in the link that gave me!
crackup007 is offline Find More Posts by crackup007
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 03:36 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2008
264 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by crackup007 View Post
Thank you very much mahui!

Already buy it in the link that gave me!
y are welcome.
mahui625 is offline Find More Posts by mahui625
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 11:19 AM
Sir Bira Jones, Brazil
Joined Aug 2011
13 Posts
STM 32 burned

Mahui, is it possible to change the stm 32? If it's possible, where can I get one?
Sir Bira Jones is offline Find More Posts by Sir Bira Jones
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 07:04 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2008
264 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir Bira Jones View Post
Mahui, is it possible to change the stm 32? If it's possible, where can I get one?
no.no software to you.it need the bootloader.pls contact your seller to deal with it.May need some maintenance costs. Tks!
mahui625 is offline Find More Posts by mahui625
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 02:33 PM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
United Kingdom, England
Joined Nov 2011
1,586 Posts
Has anyone else noticed that the AQ50D is for sale on GLB now?HERE
nebstress is offline Find More Posts by nebstress
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Poll What Motors do you use on your tri/quad/hexa/octal etc? bob4432 Multirotor Talk 4 Aug 29, 2010 07:10 PM
Sold MicroKopter ARF Quad/Hexa G-unit Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 3 Aug 23, 2010 09:38 AM
Discussion Folding frame for AP - tri, quad, Hexa, Okto danielpetrescu Multirotor Talk 9 May 10, 2010 12:25 AM
Question Tri/hexa-copter or Quad/Octa-copter and Spartan AP2000i or Helicommand Arthur P. VTOLs 2 May 20, 2007 03:02 PM