HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 15, 2012, 07:19 AM
flitelab's Avatar
Canada, NS, Halifax
Joined Feb 2010
7,096 Posts
It is probably the previous version of the board, before the newly released one with the embedded sensors so you should be fine I suspect.
flitelab is offline Find More Posts by flitelab
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 15, 2012, 09:33 AM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
United Kingdom, England
Joined Nov 2011
1,605 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by skipper1 View Post
Thank you.
Since I have installed the other software's, how can I delete them? I have searched everywhere for a manual or proper procedures and cannot find anything except on this forum.
Since the DS-Sensor works on both AQ50D & AQ50 Pro, there needs to be information on what works on what.
I wrote to Infinity-Hobby and they were confused about what I installed. Here is what they said;
We are a bit confused by your message. The firmware for AQ50 Pro (TMF Pro) with new sensor should be TMF_AQ50D-S(V5.2).tmf which can be downloaded from the following link :
http://www.infinity-hobby.com/main/d...0D-S(V5.2).tmf

You will need to upgrade the firmware of TMF Pro first before install the AQ50D-S.

We are not sure where you got the firmwares listed in your message and what those 1)~4) meant. Can you advise further detail?
You don't need to delete them, simply re-install the correct firmware & that is it.
nebstress is offline Find More Posts by nebstress
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2012, 04:30 PM
Registered User
France, PACA, Aix-en-Provence
Joined Jul 2011
124 Posts
Hi guys!

Add-on first test out of my garden!!!

Sainte Victoire Summer Time !!! (2 min 13 sec)


I have some vibrations on the motors, I have 10" props now, I think it was better with 9"...

Gain is pretty low, position 3 ....

It needs a few tweaks!
pietronet is offline Find More Posts by pietronet
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2012, 04:56 PM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
United Kingdom, England
Joined Nov 2011
1,605 Posts
TMF Boards

Name: TMF Boards.jpg
Views: 117
Size: 68.0 KB
Description:
nebstress is offline Find More Posts by nebstress
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2012, 05:02 AM
Alicante, Espaņa
Joined Jun 2010
379 Posts
Hello everybody,

I just went to fly yesterday for first time in my life with a quadcopter and the TMF-pro board, the software is 1.5.

After some triming at the flying field and changing the transmiter dual rate for the throtle, elevator and ailerons, i was able to fly very well for 5-6 times. Without any previous experience!!.

I am very happy, but I have some doubts:

I bought the new AQ50d-S DS-sensor add on, that should be here in 2-3 days.

So, what firmware (.tmf) should I use?.

What's the difference betwin 2G and 6G?

Do I have to make the R21-R19 mod in the board with this new add on sensor?

Thank you all for your help.
catamar is offline Find More Posts by catamar
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2012, 05:36 AM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
United Kingdom, England
Joined Nov 2011
1,605 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by catamar View Post
Hello everybody,

I just went to fly yesterday for first time in my life with a quadcopter and the TMF-pro board, the software is 1.5.

After some triming at the flying field and changing the transmiter dual rate for the throtle, elevator and ailerons, i was able to fly very well for 5-6 times. Without any previous experience!!.

I am very happy, but I have some doubts:

I bought the new AQ50d-S DS-sensor add on, that should be here in 2-3 days.

So, what firmware (.tmf) should I use?.

What's the difference betwin 2G and 6G?

Do I have to make the R21-R19 mod in the board with this new add on sensor?

Thank you all for your help.
Hi catamar, When you have the new add-on sensor installed you need to use firmware with "Add-on" in its name, ie:- "TMF_Digital_v5.6_Add-on".

You don't mention which you have, 2G or 6G?
nebstress is offline Find More Posts by nebstress
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2012, 05:58 AM
Alicante, Espaņa
Joined Jun 2010
379 Posts
How do I know which I have?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nebstress View Post
Hi catamar, When you have the new add-on sensor installed you need to use firmware with "Add-on" in its name, ie:- "TMF_Digital_v5.6_Add-on".

You don't mention which you have, 2G or 6G?
catamar is offline Find More Posts by catamar
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2012, 06:29 AM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
United Kingdom, England
Joined Nov 2011
1,605 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by catamar View Post
How do I know which I have?
It will say in the GUI under the Firmware version.
Name: Capture.jpg
Views: 133
Size: 59.0 KB
Description:
nebstress is offline Find More Posts by nebstress
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2012, 07:14 AM
Alicante, Espaņa
Joined Jun 2010
379 Posts
Ok, I have the G2.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nebstress View Post
It will say in the GUI under the Firmware version.
Attachment 4944347
catamar is offline Find More Posts by catamar
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2012, 07:36 AM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
United Kingdom, England
Joined Nov 2011
1,605 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by catamar View Post
Ok, I have the G2.
OK, that's fine no mod need!

Just use the 5.6 add-on firmware when you get your new Sensor.

I noticed that you are using FW 1.5 at the moment, you can update that to the new 1.8 2G firmware if you like (TMF_Pro_v1.8_2G).
nebstress is offline Find More Posts by nebstress
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2012, 08:00 AM
Alicante, Espaņa
Joined Jun 2010
379 Posts
Ok, thank you very much. It's good to know that I don't have to make the board mod.
I am a little afraid of changing to v1.8_2g, because the quad flights so well now, that I am afraid of changing anything

I will have to change with the add-on, but before that, I am not sure to change anything.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nebstress View Post
OK, that's fine no mod need!

Just use the 5.6 add-on firmware when you get your new Sensor.

I noticed that you are using FW 1.5 at the moment, you can update that to the new 1.8 2G firmware if you like (TMF_Pro_v1.8_2G).
catamar is offline Find More Posts by catamar
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2012, 09:01 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2008
264 Posts
when use the DS-sensor,the old sensor in board is no work.
mahui625 is offline Find More Posts by mahui625
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2012, 01:42 AM
Alicante, Espaņa
Joined Jun 2010
379 Posts
Must be amazing to fly with this new sensor, because for me was very easy to fly my quad without any previous experience, the first day.
catamar is offline Find More Posts by catamar
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2012, 01:43 AM
Alicante, Espaņa
Joined Jun 2010
379 Posts
So, any idea on when the height sensor will be ready to buy?. And the gps system?
catamar is offline Find More Posts by catamar
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2012, 08:20 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2008
264 Posts
video by peter13312
Hexacopter gopro 2 (1 min 50 sec)
mahui625 is offline Find More Posts by mahui625
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Poll What Motors do you use on your tri/quad/hexa/octal etc? bob4432 Multirotor Talk 4 Aug 29, 2010 07:10 PM
Sold MicroKopter ARF Quad/Hexa G-unit Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 3 Aug 23, 2010 09:38 AM
Discussion Folding frame for AP - tri, quad, Hexa, Okto danielpetrescu Multirotor Talk 9 May 10, 2010 12:25 AM
Question Tri/hexa-copter or Quad/Octa-copter and Spartan AP2000i or Helicommand Arthur P. VTOLs 2 May 20, 2007 03:02 PM