SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 22, 2011, 09:01 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2011
72 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rc Heli Halle View Post
Hi all, like Warhox write ---------- stick centering with the button on board.---

Did the blue Led than Flash or blinking ? Mine not, see nothing ??

How at yours. Also when Throttle up and Yaw to right / try also Left , for ACC calibration , nothing happens. The Led no Flashing ? What could be wrong ?

Please Post her in your Start Procedure please.

Mike

Mike
maybe your joystick direction is reverse
jimmytseng is offline Find More Posts by jimmytseng
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 22, 2011, 09:25 AM
Registered User
Rc Heli Halle's Avatar
Berlin / Germany
Joined Feb 2010
686 Posts
Hi Jimmytseng,

no but thanks. At my RX/TX I must set the Gas trimming a little higher to get in the Calibration. Works. But Carefull with Temperatur Difference. Let the aq50pro used to Temp, and then Calibrate acc and Leveling.

Mike
Rc Heli Halle is offline Find More Posts by Rc Heli Halle
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2011, 09:27 AM
flitelab's Avatar
Canada, NS, Halifax
Joined Feb 2010
7,125 Posts
Quick test flight of the TMF Pro on the Gaui 330X-S:

TMF PRO - 330X (4 min 28 sec)
flitelab is offline Find More Posts by flitelab
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2011, 10:41 AM
Registered User
Italia, Piemonte, Biella
Joined Feb 2011
395 Posts
yes, you need to let it get into temp.. today i waited 20mins with the machine in ambient (cold) temp before flying, and didn't need calibrating , it was ok with yesterdays calibration.
Here is my simple flight. Trying fpv for the first time with this board, excuse the boring and bad flying, but this must be my 5th FPV flight ever, first time using gopro as camera..

aq50d_test05_fpv1.mp4 (3 min 47 sec)
thepelell is offline Find More Posts by thepelell
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2011, 01:08 PM
Registered User
Rc Heli Halle's Avatar
Berlin / Germany
Joined Feb 2010
686 Posts
What to do......

Hi all, try to fly. Wait 20min to Temp adjustment outside +6C ( inside room was 21C ) so I wait. Then ACC Calibration, Level Calibration. Start , try to Lift and Flip.

What now ?

How you have set the Gain ?

What Escs do you have and how do you set the esc Frequenz Switch 300 or 400 ?

Mike
Rc Heli Halle is offline Find More Posts by Rc Heli Halle
Last edited by Rc Heli Halle; Dec 22, 2011 at 01:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2011, 02:49 PM
Registered User
Italia, Piemonte, Biella
Joined Feb 2011
395 Posts
on my battle quad had turnigy AE20 esc, on the X8 i have Turnigy Plush 30.
I am using 300hz, but haven't tried 400 yet.. i keep forgetting..
i started with gain at 11 clock position, then i increased to 8 o' clock.
thepelell is offline Find More Posts by thepelell
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2011, 05:09 PM
flitelab's Avatar
Canada, NS, Halifax
Joined Feb 2010
7,125 Posts
Night flight test on 3S

TMF 330X Night Flight (2 min 45 sec)
flitelab is offline Find More Posts by flitelab
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2011, 05:10 PM
QiW
Registered User
south east asia
Joined Mar 2009
956 Posts
hi RC HEli Halle
do u have any FPV equipment on your copter when it flipped ?

my aq50d has flipped on me 3 times now ... twice yesterday
my indoor and outdoor temperature is less than 2-3 degrees celcius difference
all the flip happen with FPV equipment on board .. 5.8ghz with camera
without FPV equipment so far NO FLIPS

it is very strange to see such a stable board suddenly flip over by itself
armed the FC ... throttle up slowly and then suddenly it just flip over

it is highly coincidental or maybe my 5.8ghz FPV equipment has something to do with it ?
now i will have to plug in the FC (power up) and let it settle for a while before powering up my FPV system ...
just in case the FC does not like 5.8ghz interference i might change to 1.2ghz later
i bought this FC just to do FPV ...

ps. my 1st time flip on the ground was using turnigy PLUSH 18a
now i changed to HK SS 18-20a programmable ... still flip ... so i think nothing to do with ESCs .. i am using 300hz setting
QiW is offline Find More Posts by QiW
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2011, 07:47 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2008
264 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by QiW View Post
hi RC HEli Halle
do u have any FPV equipment on your copter when it flipped ?

my aq50d has flipped on me 3 times now ... twice yesterday
my indoor and outdoor temperature is less than 2-3 degrees celcius difference
all the flip happen with FPV equipment on board .. 5.8ghz with camera
without FPV equipment so far NO FLIPS

it is very strange to see such a stable board suddenly flip over by itself
armed the FC ... throttle up slowly and then suddenly it just flip over

it is highly coincidental or maybe my 5.8ghz FPV equipment has something to do with it ?
now i will have to plug in the FC (power up) and let it settle for a while before powering up my FPV system ...
just in case the FC does not like 5.8ghz interference i might change to 1.2ghz later
i bought this FC just to do FPV ...

ps. my 1st time flip on the ground was using turnigy PLUSH 18a
now i changed to HK SS 18-20a programmable ... still flip ... so i think nothing to do with ESCs .. i am using 300hz setting
If possible,Re-calibration it before fly.pls try it.and tell me the result.TKS!
mahui625 is offline Find More Posts by mahui625
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2011, 08:48 PM
QiW
Registered User
south east asia
Joined Mar 2009
956 Posts
if i remember correctly i DID RE-CALIBRATE after 1st flip yesterday
checked for damages ... luckily none that can be seen
re-calibrate ... throttle up ... then FLIP !!!
(all this time battery was plugged in without powering down after 1st flip)

so what i do now is power up the FC 1st ... let it settle for 1-2 mins
then i power up my FPV system ..
then i arm the FC ... then i throttle up and fly
so far so good

i will update if there is another flip with this procedure

tested another flight this morning .. calibrated with PRO TOOL
FPV system not powered up
then fly .. 1st 30 seconds seems leveling quite good
then it starts to drift (not very severe but quite noticeable)
landed ... calibrate again using radio
fly .. same results ... 1st 30 seconds or so seems good then it starts to drift and have to counter manually to hover in the same spot
QiW is offline Find More Posts by QiW
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2011, 03:13 AM
um, yea, I can make that crash
Wayno Complaino's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Milton Keynes
Joined Aug 2011
2,579 Posts
Am I being stupid here. I can't move the setup client into the middle of my screen, there seems no where to 'grab', I also can't get a higher resolution in order for it all to fit on open. I'm a mac man usually and this is in old rubbish XP machine resurrected just for this and the Hoverfly client.

Any help appreciated.

Pictures of the my new 'warthox style' quad coming soon, got it all built and flying in one evening :-)
Wayno Complaino is online now Find More Posts by Wayno Complaino
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2011, 05:22 AM
QiW
Registered User
south east asia
Joined Mar 2009
956 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayno Complaino View Post
Am I being stupid here. I can't move the setup client into the middle of my screen, there seems no where to 'grab', I also can't get a higher resolution in order for it all to fit on open. I'm a mac man usually and this is in old rubbish XP machine resurrected just for this and the Hoverfly client.

Any help appreciated.

Pictures of the my new 'warthox style' quad coming soon, got it all built and flying in one evening :-)
just click and hold the top orange bar ... and move it around wherever u wish
QiW is offline Find More Posts by QiW
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2011, 06:33 AM
um, yea, I can make that crash
Wayno Complaino's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Milton Keynes
Joined Aug 2011
2,579 Posts
Nope, no worky. :-(
Wayno Complaino is online now Find More Posts by Wayno Complaino
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2011, 07:00 AM
QiW
Registered User
south east asia
Joined Mar 2009
956 Posts
strange ... mine works
but i am on win7 .. xp should worky the same way
maybe u can right click it on the task bar below and select MOVE
QiW is offline Find More Posts by QiW
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2011, 08:34 AM
"you'll play to live "
Alwayscrash's Avatar
Canada, QC, Montreal
Joined Sep 2009
1,710 Posts
Get lower screen resolution.
AC
Alwayscrash is offline Find More Posts by Alwayscrash
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Poll What Motors do you use on your tri/quad/hexa/octal etc? bob4432 Multirotor Talk 4 Aug 29, 2010 07:10 PM
Sold MicroKopter ARF Quad/Hexa G-unit Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 3 Aug 23, 2010 09:38 AM
Discussion Folding frame for AP - tri, quad, Hexa, Okto danielpetrescu Multirotor Talk 9 May 10, 2010 12:25 AM
Question Tri/hexa-copter or Quad/Octa-copter and Spartan AP2000i or Helicommand Arthur P. VTOLs 2 May 20, 2007 03:02 PM