HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 02, 2013, 04:18 PM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
United Kingdom, England
Joined Nov 2011
1,605 Posts
So the Baro used in the TMF Altitude addition is not the MS5611?

I wouldn't have got one if I'd known that
nebstress is online now Find More Posts by nebstress
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 02, 2013, 07:19 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2008
264 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebstress View Post
So the Baro used in the TMF Altitude addition is not the MS5611?

I wouldn't have got one if I'd known that
the sensor is ms5611.
mahui625 is offline Find More Posts by mahui625
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 02, 2013, 07:23 PM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
United Kingdom, England
Joined Nov 2011
1,605 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mahui625 View Post
the sensor is ms5611.
That's great thank you mahui

Quote:
Originally Posted by thepelell View Post
Yes naza has better baro, but general flight a50 is much more stable and precise. I keep swapping boards on my y6 and i find aq50 really on rails. I can yaw 360 degrees and it stays in place.. With naza when i yaw, it slides all over the place...i just cannot make a 360 turn with naza..
NAZA has same Baro MS5611.
nebstress is online now Find More Posts by nebstress
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 03, 2013, 08:48 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2008
264 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebstress View Post
That's great thank you mahui



NAZA has same Baro MS5611.
yes.same as NAZA.
mahui625 is offline Find More Posts by mahui625
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 03:02 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2008
264 Posts
To solve the low-temperature environment barometer unstable.don't use AQ_embedded_v70.tmf.Tks!
mahui625 is offline Find More Posts by mahui625
Last edited by mahui625; Jan 06, 2013 at 10:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 09:26 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2013
7 Posts
Hi,

i need some help :P

My AQ50D using firmware v6.1, then i try to upgrade the firmware to v6.3. And the problem is, its repeating
Got TMF Pro Signal!!
Firmware Transfer Starting...
Firmware Transfer Finished...
and the led just blinking.

Tq.
4y133 is offline Find More Posts by 4y133
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2013, 06:52 AM
Registered User
Italia, Piemonte, Biella
Joined Feb 2011
394 Posts
4y, just to make sure you are using correct procedure, as it is difficult to understand from manual, this is how i upgrade.
- Open firmware update program
- Load fw from file
- DO NOT press Connect yet
- Connect ftdi adapter with usb cable to PC
- Wait for my winXP to ring bell , so i know it has detected hardware
- Press button on AQ50 and keep it pressed while i insert FTDI connector on board, release button when i see led flashing
- Now i click on Connect on program

if you are still haveing problems, try disconnecting rx cable form board, and if you are using gimbal output, disconnect gimbal cables from board, you don't want to power anything else than board during upgrade.
thepelell is offline Find More Posts by thepelell
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2013, 10:18 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2013
7 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepelell View Post
4y, just to make sure you are using correct procedure, as it is difficult to understand from manual, this is how i upgrade.
- Open firmware update program
- Load fw from file
- DO NOT press Connect yet
- Connect ftdi adapter with usb cable to PC
- Wait for my winXP to ring bell , so i know it has detected hardware
- Press button on AQ50 and keep it pressed while i insert FTDI connector on board, release button when i see led flashing
- Now i click on Connect on program

if you are still haveing problems, try disconnecting rx cable form board, and if you are using gimbal output, disconnect gimbal cables from board, you don't want to power anything else than board during upgrade.
thepelell, i follow your instruction but i got other error. i dont know if my usb cable problem or not. because before this i'm using it to calibrate the board.
And now i got this error
Upload Error!! ErrCode:-1 ErrCnt:1

4y133 is offline Find More Posts by 4y133
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2013, 10:22 AM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
United Kingdom, England
Joined Nov 2011
1,605 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4y133 View Post
thepelell, i follow your instruction but i got other error. i dont know if my usb cable problem or not. because before this i'm using it to calibrate the board.
And now i got this error
Upload Error!! ErrCode:-1 ErrCnt:1

Are you definitely selecting the correct COM port?

Have you tried deleting the Update program & firmware & downloading fresh copy's?

Which TMF Programmer are you using, the New white one or the Original black one?

Is your TMF board definitely an AQ50D?::

nebstress is online now Find More Posts by nebstress
Last edited by nebstress; Jan 05, 2013 at 10:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2013, 05:54 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2013
7 Posts
Hi nebstress,

The com port is correct.

What do you mean
"Have you tried deleting the Update program & firmware & downloading fresh copy's?"

The software i download at http://sjprs.myweb.hinet.net/tmf.htm

My board is same with the last one, AQ50D. And inside the cover is same with what i post before.
4y133 is offline Find More Posts by 4y133
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2013, 06:03 PM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
United Kingdom, England
Joined Nov 2011
1,605 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4y133 View Post
Hi nebstress,

The com port is correct.

What do you mean
"Have you tried deleting the Update program & firmware & downloading fresh copy's?"

The software i download at http://sjprs.myweb.hinet.net/tmf.htm

My board is same with the last one, AQ50D. And inside the cover is same with what i post before.
It doesn't hurt to delete a program & firmware & download fresh copy's as sometimes they can become corrupted.
I would try it & once downloaded un-zip just the firmware file you need & Update program to you desktop & then do the update.

Which TMF programmer are you using, new white or original black?
nebstress is online now Find More Posts by nebstress
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2013, 06:13 PM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
United Kingdom, England
Joined Nov 2011
1,605 Posts
Hang on, I just noticed the link you posted, that's not the right firmware!

Download it from HERE, then un-zip just the file named "TMF_AQ50D_v6.3_for_embedded.tmf", that is the correct firmware.
nebstress is online now Find More Posts by nebstress
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2013, 01:24 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2013
7 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebstress View Post
Hang on, I just noticed the link you posted, that's not the right firmware!

Download it from HERE, then un-zip just the file named "TMF_AQ50D_v6.3_for_embedded.tmf", that is the correct firmware.
Hi nebstress,

I download the software & firmware at the link that you give. The problem is same, if connect the rx cable, its repeating starting n finish. But if disconet the rx cable, nothing happen.

rgds
4y.
4y133 is offline Find More Posts by 4y133
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2013, 06:55 AM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
United Kingdom, England
Joined Nov 2011
1,605 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4y133 View Post
Hi nebstress,

I download the software & firmware at the link that you give. The problem is same, if connect the rx cable, its repeating starting n finish. But if disconet the rx cable, nothing happen.

rgds
4y.
Sorry I don't understand what you mean by "RX cable"

Watch this video:

TMF PRO Firmware Upgrade Procedure (1 min 22 sec)
nebstress is online now Find More Posts by nebstress
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2013, 07:24 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2013
7 Posts
Hi nebstress before this thepellel ask me to disconnect rx cable to the port if i still got the error. And for the video i already follow and the result is still same. Dou you think my usb cable problem?because for the calibration i cant use it.

Rgds
4y...
4y133 is offline Find More Posts by 4y133
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Poll What Motors do you use on your tri/quad/hexa/octal etc? bob4432 Multirotor Talk 4 Aug 29, 2010 07:10 PM
Sold MicroKopter ARF Quad/Hexa G-unit Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 3 Aug 23, 2010 09:38 AM
Discussion Folding frame for AP - tri, quad, Hexa, Okto danielpetrescu Multirotor Talk 9 May 10, 2010 12:25 AM
Question Tri/hexa-copter or Quad/Octa-copter and Spartan AP2000i or Helicommand Arthur P. VTOLs 2 May 20, 2007 03:02 PM