HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
View Poll Results: Which programmers are you using
AVRisp mkII 14 23.73%
usbasp 34 57.63%
mySmartUSB light 4 6.78%
USBtiny 8 13.56%
other 2 3.39%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 59. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 08, 2012, 01:25 AM
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,576 Posts
Hi,

I have no real answer to this problem, but have you the possibility to try an other usbasp. I have now the 4th one in 1,5 year. They die from time to time. This always lead to the "target doesn't answer" error.

I think I always kill them because of drawing to much current.

Hope this helps a bit.

Christian
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 17, 2012, 10:08 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2012
1 Posts
Hi lazyzero, I have a problem installing the kkmulticopter flash tool, I have follow the steps in the video http://lazyzero.de/kkflashtool (the first one) that are:
click on--> lib/avrdude/windows/avrdude and nothing happens, my SO is windows 7 x64, I already download the java version for x64, what can I do to solve this problem??
sorry for the bad spelling, regards from mexico
suarez69 is offline Find More Posts by suarez69
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2012, 01:49 AM
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,576 Posts
Forget the way Josh tried to install it.
Just unzip the zip file to a folder. That is all.

Christian
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2012, 02:28 PM
Registered User
Canada, AB, Division No. 6
Joined Aug 2012
2 Posts
Flashing ESC's with ATMEL *L and atmel 8 processors

Hello everyone
I have 10 RedBrick 30 A ESC's that I am trying to flash with KKmulticopterFlashTool-SERIAL. Some of these have the Atmel 8L processors and some have the Atmel 8 processors
The ones with the 8L flashed oK, but I get an error while trying to flash the ones with the atmel8. here is the error that I get:

avrdude.exe: stk500v2_command(): command failed
avrdude.exe: stk500v2_program_enable(): bad AVRISPmkII connection status: Unknown status 0x00
avrdude.exe: initialization failed, rc=-1
Double check connections and try again, or use -F to override
this check.


avrdude.exe done. Thank you.

Error during reading of high fuse.
Flashing of firmware aborted

Any ideas of how to get around this?

Thanks!
tabsha is offline Find More Posts by tabsha
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2012, 03:22 PM
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,576 Posts
I had some trouble flashing some F20A equiped with ATmega8a. I didn't check what processor the other that worked had.

How did you power them during flashing? Simonk guesses that powering from ISP can cause this problem.

Christian
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2012, 04:25 PM
Registered User
Canada, AB, Division No. 6
Joined Aug 2012
2 Posts
ESC power source

The ESC have 5 Volts supply onthem, and I am powering them from an external battery. It is REALLY strange what's happening and I cannot explain it.
I even went as far as installing all the tools on another computer, but still the same problem. Any ideas how do i pass the '-F' option to the process?

Thanks again!
tabsha is offline Find More Posts by tabsha
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 02:40 PM
Misfit Multirotor Monkey
Cyberdactyl's Avatar
United States, NC, Garner
Joined Mar 2011
1,617 Posts
Hello everyone. I am having a similar problem.

I have installed the drivers successfully for the USBasp, but when installing LazyZero's flashing tool software, all I get is a quarter second blip of a DOS-like screen then nothing, on both a Win7 64bit and a XP Pro 32bit PC.

I get a constant green LED on the tool and when I plug it in with the HK V2.1 (Atmega168PA) board, I get 2 brief red flashes on the control board.

I have tried the v.70 beta, stable v0.63 and v0.53. All do the same thing. I am also fully updated with Java and also the proper 64bit or 32bit version on the particular PC.

Is it because the tools need to be plugged in to have the KK programming software work? If that is the case, maybe I have a bad tool, since both PCs exhibit the same problem.
Cyberdactyl is offline Find More Posts by Cyberdactyl
Last edited by Cyberdactyl; Oct 20, 2012 at 06:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2012, 02:58 AM
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,576 Posts
I think you do not use kkmulticopterflashtool.cmd to start the tool.

Christian
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2012, 10:56 AM
Misfit Multirotor Monkey
Cyberdactyl's Avatar
United States, NC, Garner
Joined Mar 2011
1,617 Posts
OH MY GOD!

BINGO.. you're a genius!

Thank you!


Oh. . on a side note. When I try and register and have completed the form and hit 'Register' on kkmulticopter.com the screen goes white with 'http://www.kkmulticopter.com/index.php?option=com_comprofiler' in the link bar and stays that way for several minutes till I navigate to something else with no success.
Cyberdactyl is offline Find More Posts by Cyberdactyl
Last edited by Cyberdactyl; Oct 21, 2012 at 11:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2012, 03:07 PM
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,576 Posts
No, not genius. Only experienced. :-)

Sorry I am not running kkmulticopter.com. Can't help you on that.

Christian
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2012, 08:00 PM
Choirs?? What Choirs I'm Fly'n
United States, VA, Virginia Beach
Joined Oct 2011
625 Posts
Hi, i just got my quad up and running with a HK KK v2.1 , when i start to hover the quad wants to immediately go to one side and of course if i hover higher then it would roll over. Does anybody have any insite of whats going wrong or what im doing wrong? Im new to quadcopters. Sorry if this isnt the right forum...
lifeisgoodflying is offline Find More Posts by lifeisgoodflying
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2012, 01:24 AM
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,576 Posts
I guess you have the 4.7 firmware on your quad? Then you have to invert Yaw gyro.
See the instruction in the asm file in the zip file you can download here:
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...5&postcount=73
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2012, 10:29 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2009
340 Posts
Hi Lazyzero , Sorry for stupid question but I have a Crius v0.2 ,can I use it to flash my KK2 boards to v1.2 ? I have tried to run your software but can't understand all the term's used as not that clever with computers.
Thanks for your patience.

Cheers MIKE.
micarus is offline Find More Posts by micarus
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2012, 10:59 AM
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,576 Posts
A Crius 0.2 is a MultiWii board?
If yes I think it is to complicated to describe how to use as ArduinoISP. But in theory it should work.
If it is a USB->TTL bridge. No doesn't work.

Christian
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2012, 12:30 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2009
340 Posts
flashing

Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyZero View Post
A Crius 0.2 is a MultiWii board?
If yes I think it is to complicated to describe how to use as ArduinoISP. But in theory it should work.
If it is a USB->TTL bridge. No doesn't work.

Christian
Christian , this Crius usbasp vo.2 flashtool came with my 5.5 blackboard KK.??

Cheers MIKE.
micarus is offline Find More Posts by micarus
Last edited by micarus; Oct 23, 2012 at 01:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools