HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 21, 2011, 03:54 AM
Registered User
Sverige, Värmlands Län, Filipstad
Joined Jan 2009
1,244 Posts
Suggestion
How to type in Location manually (not use Search)?

Hi,

When I type in my Location (I live in Sweden) and press search in Control Panel, Set Location page I get this displayed:

Sverige, Värmlands Län, Filipstad

I want not this to be displayed since country "Sverige" is Sweden in english and county info (Värmlands Län) probably nobody will understand what it is.

How can I just type in manually "Sweden" as country and "Flipstad" as town instead?

"Sweden. Filipstad"
That is what I want to be shown.

regards,
Bo
bossee is offline Find More Posts by bossee
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 21, 2011, 11:24 AM
Administrator
jbourke's Avatar
United States, OR, Corvallis
Joined Nov 1998
5,425 Posts
Interesting, when I type in "Sweden, Filipstad" what I get is:Sweden, Värmland, Filipstad

It must be picking up your localization settings.

I'll file a bug report on this. There is probably some way we can have the string returned in the English way.

In the meantime I suggest you just stick with Sverige. People will figure it out and it won't hurt if we all get a bit of education on how things are spelled in languages other than English.

I've been thinking a lot about localization issues within RCG lately. This is one of many problems we'll probably have as we try to implement more sophisticated features. But that's ok: we like a challenge!

Jim
jbourke is offline Find More Posts by jbourke
Administrator
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2011, 02:02 PM
Administrator
United States, OR, Corvallis
Joined Sep 2010
121 Posts
Can you enter in your location again and see what the results are now?
bkessler is offline Find More Posts by bkessler
Administrator
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2011, 10:19 AM
Registered User
Sverige, Värmlands Län, Filipstad
Joined Jan 2009
1,244 Posts
bkessler,

Yes I tried again and let Search set my location. Result is as shown at my username - no change compared to previous.
It is probably my computer Regional setting (set to Sweden) in my Swedish Windows 7 that contribute to the problem here.

It is no big problem for me but I just thought others may see easier where I'm from. A row where You can type in location manually instead of letting the search do it could solve this.

regards,
Bo
bossee is offline Find More Posts by bossee
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Search for users near my location kiss the sky Site Suggestions / Complaints 2 Sep 14, 2011 02:56 PM
Idea Search is on for 2012 Show/Auction Location timflight1 Valley Aero Modelers 11 Aug 11, 2011 11:43 AM
Help! Radio Shack 300 in 1 Electronic Kit - How to use it efx DIY Electronics 18 May 07, 2011 07:22 AM
How to use Google for forum search leccyflyer Site Chat 3 Jan 21, 2009 06:28 PM
Manually searching in threads: how to aeropenguin Site Chat 8 Dec 16, 2003 08:49 PM