New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Apr 08, 2012, 09:21 AM
Grips is online now
Find More Posts by Grips
Eat-Sleep-Work-Fly-Repeat
Grips's Avatar
Canada, NL, Division No. 9
Joined Mar 2011
722 Posts
Guys: Has anyone setup a head tracker on a Zephyr yet?
Grips is online now Find More Posts by Grips
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 08, 2012, 02:35 PM
sharonx is offline
Find More Posts by sharonx
Registered User
sharonx's Avatar
Joined Jan 2008
948 Posts
Under the bridge...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fCJq6eQ-gBc
sharonx is offline Find More Posts by sharonx
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2012, 04:50 PM
dr_patso is offline
Find More Posts by dr_patso
N00b
Boise
Joined Mar 2009
994 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharonx View Post
blocked in US =(
dr_patso is offline Find More Posts by dr_patso
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2012, 05:46 PM
ands is offline
Find More Posts by ands
wottree
United Kingdom, England, Exeter
Joined Nov 2011
304 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharonx View Post
nice vid man,
what set up?

why blocked in the US?
ands is offline Find More Posts by ands
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2012, 06:44 PM
Stone1295 is online now
Find More Posts by Stone1295
AMA 937634
United States, AK, Anchorage
Joined Jan 2010
1,741 Posts
The error message states:

"This video contains content from WMG, who has blocked it in your country on copyright grounds."

-Mike
Stone1295 is online now Find More Posts by Stone1295
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 09, 2012, 10:42 AM
Halford is offline
Find More Posts by Halford
Registered User
Belgium, Brussels
Joined Jul 2010
222 Posts
I'm going to be ignored or joked about, but.....
This is my first wing, I'm a heli/quad copter guy.... And now that I have to link my servos on the Zeph I wonder how do I do it.... I have multiple input for 2 servos... Do I need mixing or "Y" wires to hook up? I'm a noob, sorry...
Halford is offline Find More Posts by Halford
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 09, 2012, 12:31 PM
zooman is offline
Find More Posts by zooman
Registered User
zooman's Avatar
Canada, AB, Jasper
Joined Feb 2007
474 Posts
They need there own channel and mixing.
The same sevro that makes the plane go left and right also makes the plane go up and down.
zooman is offline Find More Posts by zooman
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 09, 2012, 01:28 PM
BCSaltchucker is online now
Find More Posts by BCSaltchucker
fly by night
BCSaltchucker's Avatar
Joined Sep 2011
7,273 Posts
usually need to plug the elevons into 2 channels and program the mix in the radio. Need to know which channels your radio uses for elevon mixing, so check the manual.

- unless you are using onboard mixing like I am (Eagle Tree) which still uses 2 channels from control input, but the servos are wired differently.
BCSaltchucker is online now Find More Posts by BCSaltchucker
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 09, 2012, 01:34 PM
Halford is offline
Find More Posts by Halford
Registered User
Belgium, Brussels
Joined Jul 2010
222 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by zooman View Post
They need there own channel and mixing.
The same sevro that makes the plane go left and right also makes the plane go up and down.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BCSaltchucker View Post
usually need to plug the elevons into 2 channels and program the mix in the radio. Need to know which channels your radio uses for elevon mixing, so check the manual.

- unless you are using onboard mixing like I am (Eagle Tree) which still uses 2 channels from control input, but the servos are wired differently.
Thanks guys, so I guess the elevons and aileron will be in a Y cable to the servos and then do the mixing in the radio.... I'll read my maunal...I bought it in Honk Kong at the time, I'll have to download the english version from their site
Halford is offline Find More Posts by Halford
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 09, 2012, 01:51 PM
zooman is offline
Find More Posts by zooman
Registered User
zooman's Avatar
Canada, AB, Jasper
Joined Feb 2007
474 Posts
Just so were on the same level.
There's only elevons on this wing. NO ailerons.
http://rcvehicles.about.com/od/glossary/g/elevons.htm
zooman is offline Find More Posts by zooman
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 09, 2012, 02:07 PM
Halford is offline
Find More Posts by Halford
Registered User
Belgium, Brussels
Joined Jul 2010
222 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by zooman View Post
Just so were on the same level.
There's only elevons on this wing. NO ailerons.
http://rcvehicles.about.com/od/glossary/g/elevons.htm
right! thanks, I was getting confused...
Halford is offline Find More Posts by Halford
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 09, 2012, 04:50 PM
marhar is offline
Find More Posts by marhar
Mark Harrison
USA, CA, Piedmont
Joined Jun 2010
2,499 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Halford View Post
I'm going to be ignored or joked about, but.....
This is my first wing, I'm a heli/quad copter guy.... And now that I have to link my servos on the Zeph I wonder how do I do it.... I have multiple input for 2 servos... Do I need mixing or "Y" wires to hook up? I'm a noob, sorry...
I had a hard time getting a handle on exactly how elevon mixing worked, so after I figured it out I wrote it up here:

http://eastbay-rc.blogspot.com/2011/...il-mixing.html
http://eastbay-rc.blogspot.com/2011/...culations.html

As everybody has pointed out, it's typical to have the servos on to separate channels and have your radio mix into elevon mode.

If you've got a Spektrum DX6i, there's a bug in elevon mixing and it doesn't work. Hance has a nice workaround here:

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1553248
marhar is offline Find More Posts by marhar
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2012, 01:35 AM
Halford is offline
Find More Posts by Halford
Registered User
Belgium, Brussels
Joined Jul 2010
222 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by marhar View Post
I had a hard time getting a handle on exactly how elevon mixing worked, so after I figured it out I wrote it up here:

http://eastbay-rc.blogspot.com/2011/...il-mixing.html
http://eastbay-rc.blogspot.com/2011/...culations.html

As everybody has pointed out, it's typical to have the servos on to separate channels and have your radio mix into elevon mode.

If you've got a Spektrum DX6i, there's a bug in elevon mixing and it doesn't work. Hance has a nice workaround here:

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1553248
Wow thanks! I have an old wk2801 pro that I modified with a dragon link... I just found out that it has a delta wing preset for elevons...I'll check out your guide, thank you for doing that!!!
Halford is offline Find More Posts by Halford
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2012, 02:51 AM
BCSaltchucker is online now
Find More Posts by BCSaltchucker
fly by night
BCSaltchucker's Avatar
Joined Sep 2011
7,273 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by marhar View Post
If you've got a Spektrum DX6i, there's a bug in elevon mixing and it doesn't work. Hance has a nice workaround here:
there is a bug? I have programmed elevons in my DX6i easy as pie on 2 planes. Plug the elevons into ch1 and 2, select elevons in the Wing-Tail Mix menu and make sure throws are the right direction. This took me like 30 seconds and I didn't even consult the manual and had never set up elevons before. Nowhere near as many steps as in the thread.

and Halford - just to be sure you understand, you cannot use any Y cable for elevons!
BCSaltchucker is online now Find More Posts by BCSaltchucker
Last edited by BCSaltchucker; Apr 10, 2012 at 02:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2012, 08:18 AM
paintz2007 is offline
Find More Posts by paintz2007
Guess Who's Back? :D
paintz2007's Avatar
Joined Sep 2006
3,335 Posts
elevator+ailerons=elevons
paintz2007 is offline Find More Posts by paintz2007
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build Log Building the ultimate Ritewing Zephyr ThomasWF FPV Talk 34 Feb 20, 2012 05:14 PM
Discussion wing thickness ritewing zephyr Herishi The Builders Workshop 2 Oct 05, 2011 08:36 AM
Discussion Ritewing Zephyr hobbycity motor nexstarselect FPV Talk 2 Mar 07, 2011 04:37 PM