HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 06, 2012, 01:22 PM
Registered User
United States, FL, Miami
Joined Aug 2009
957 Posts
Under a light load your Eneloop is probably already 90% discharged by that warning.

The only things that would really change power use are vibration/backlight/and low power range check mode.. The 8J doesnt transmit at too high of a power anyways, according to the product website, it drains 140mah which is pretty efficient for a 4 cell radio.
pach is offline Find More Posts by pach
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 06, 2012, 03:10 PM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Tucson
Joined Jun 2011
16 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pach View Post
Under a light load your Eneloop is probably already 90% discharged by that warning.

The only things that would really change power use are vibration/backlight/and low power range check mode.. The 8J doesnt transmit at too high of a power anyways, according to the product website, it drains 140mah which is pretty efficient for a 4 cell radio.
pach,

Thanks for your answers. If you could indulge an electronic dummy one more question:

Since the Eneloops claim to be 1900 mAh, does that mean one could expect 13 hrs of operation, assuming new batteries at full charge?
kgibson4 is offline Find More Posts by kgibson4
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 07, 2012, 01:12 AM
9W2DLR
Malaysia, Federal Territory of Putrajaya, Putrajaya
Joined Nov 2011
2,104 Posts
can this rx accept those FrSky DFT modules? FrSky listed 8J in the list
skellator is offline Find More Posts by skellator
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: ZMR/RCX Motor X Mount
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 07, 2012, 01:52 AM
Proud member of LISF and ESL
LI, New York, USA
Joined Mar 2003
24,245 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by skellator View Post
can this rx accept those FrSky DFT modules? FrSky listed 8J in the list
I would like to understand why you would pay the price of this new TX, then replace its RF system. You void the warranty for one thing..

If you want to do that, pick up a more capable used radio that will take a FrSky module for the same or less money..

Perhaps I am missing something.
aeajr is offline Find More Posts by aeajr
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 07, 2012, 05:08 AM
numnutchris
Joined Sep 2009
412 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeajr View Post
I would like to understand why you would pay the price of this new TX, then replace its RF system. You void the warranty for one thing..

If you want to do that, pick up a more capable used radio that will take a FrSky module for the same or less money..

Perhaps I am missing something.
No need to replace anything. Weve used the 6J since last year with the older V8HT but had to remove the shottky diode from the ppm line. You have all necessary signals in the buddyport, if you dont mind some velcro and a box with antenna on the back of the TX. If the D-module doesnt work, you might have to remove the shottky (just short it out) from the PCB as it is built-in.
numnutchris is offline Find More Posts by numnutchris
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 07, 2012, 06:16 AM
Proud member of LISF and ESL
LI, New York, USA
Joined Mar 2003
24,245 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by numnutchris View Post
No need to replace anything. Weve used the 6J since last year with the older V8HT but had to remove the shottky diode from the ppm line. You have all necessary signals in the buddyport, if you dont mind some velcro and a box with antenna on the back of the TX. If the D-module doesnt work, you might have to remove the shottky (just short it out) from the PCB as it is built-in.
is there a thread on how this is done? Sounds like the Anylink module approach. Is there some kind of adapter that will let me change modules on a non module radio?
aeajr is offline Find More Posts by aeajr
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 07, 2012, 08:59 AM
numnutchris
Joined Sep 2009
412 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeajr View Post
is there a thread on how this is done? Sounds like the Anylink module approach. Is there some kind of adapter that will let me change modules on a non module radio?
Have been too lazy to post the clip and pics, but youll find the principle in the hack clip, of a 6EX:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RkzArBzRqlw
and the port pinouts show up somewhere in:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NyahEMzAxW4
numnutchris is offline Find More Posts by numnutchris
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 07, 2012, 09:29 AM
Proud member of LISF and ESL
LI, New York, USA
Joined Mar 2003
24,245 Posts
numnutchris,

Thanks for the videos. I see you are inside the radio putting in the FrSky system and can freely switch between them. VERY COOL way to update an older radio. Not something I would want to do on a new radio though. Really appreciate the video.
aeajr is offline Find More Posts by aeajr
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 07, 2012, 01:35 PM
numnutchris
Joined Sep 2009
412 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeajr View Post
numnutchris,

Thanks for the videos. I see you are inside the radio putting in the FrSky system and can freely switch between them. VERY COOL way to update an older radio. Not something I would want to do on a new radio though. Really appreciate the video.
As I said, no need to open the TX at all, the signals are present in the buddy port but if you dont understand the wiring do not try it.
numnutchris is offline Find More Posts by numnutchris
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2012, 07:23 PM
3d flippin
The_MonsterMash's Avatar
United States, CA, Ontario
Joined Jan 2012
1,857 Posts
is the8j full range i know the reciver states it is full range but is the tx full range?
The_MonsterMash is offline Find More Posts by The_MonsterMash
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2012, 07:26 PM
Ron - AMA 1025
ronwc's Avatar
USA, FL, Largo
Joined Aug 2005
292 Posts
8j

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_MonsterMash View Post
is the8j full range i know the reciver states it is full range but is the tx full range?
Yes, full range. I just got one a few weeks ago, what a great radio - and reasonable priced too. Selling my DX8 -
ronwc is online now Find More Posts by ronwc
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2012, 07:36 PM
Registered User
DougV's Avatar
United States, FL, Miramar
Joined Dec 2007
1,240 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pach View Post
I know they taut 6.8ms as high speed mode for S-FHSS

my wild guess as for why they havent published the resolution atleast very publiclly, is because #a its 1024 and dont want to admit it, #b its 2048 or higher and dont want to futher alienate the FASST crowd..
On another forum I read that it is 2048 resolution.

Doug.
DougV is online now Find More Posts by DougV
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2012, 10:49 PM
3d flippin
The_MonsterMash's Avatar
United States, CA, Ontario
Joined Jan 2012
1,857 Posts
ok im gunna get this radio because its nice and good price i wanted the 8fg but its just to expensive
The_MonsterMash is offline Find More Posts by The_MonsterMash
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2012, 09:45 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2012
34 Posts
You will not be dissapointed with the 8J.
Felix the kat is offline Find More Posts by Felix the kat
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 09, 2012, 10:43 PM
3d flippin
The_MonsterMash's Avatar
United States, CA, Ontario
Joined Jan 2012
1,857 Posts
went with the 8fg
The_MonsterMash is offline Find More Posts by The_MonsterMash
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Airtronics FHSS-1 FHSS-2 FHSS-3 aeajr Radios 3 Mar 02, 2012 04:21 PM
Discussion Why are there no FHSS or Spektrum style vtx's? randall1959 FPV Talk 14 Sep 04, 2011 04:34 PM
For Sale Like new Futaba 6J 6-Channel 2.4GHz S-FHSS Tx/Rx(SOLD) thundercl58 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 May 21, 2011 05:04 PM
Discussion 2.4GHz FHSS Futaba 4YF JJ OROŅO Radios 7 Jan 28, 2010 04:08 PM
Discussion Futaba SS, is it FHSS or DSSS d_wheel Radios 36 Jan 12, 2008 09:11 AM