HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 24, 2012, 03:56 AM
Registered FPVer :)
markus123456's Avatar
Switzerland, LU, Buchrain
Joined Aug 2006
2,717 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kev74 View Post
Thanks Markus.

Turnigy 9x i say, a lot of people are advised this radio, but i can buy the multiplex or spektrum for good price, so i'm dubitative
The tremendous plus of the 9x is the er9x software along with the simple hardware design of this radio. It makes a radio that can be considered to be totally open giving you freedom and functionality the usual brand remotes miss. Also the comunity is very actively developing it and changes or enhencements are sometimes implemented within hours even. I have a Futaba 10c here that I no longer use for the reason.... But sure, if you have a radio or can buy one that you know ouf of your hart and it's sufficient with the functionality you need - why not.

Markus
markus123456 is offline Find More Posts by markus123456
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 24, 2012, 11:31 AM
Registered User
United States, NJ
Joined Apr 2012
35 Posts
Please fix your website so I can purchase this. When I hit confirm order (before I enter payment info) I get this

Bad Request

Your browser sent a request that this server could not understand.
Size of a request header field exceeds server limit.
Cookie: Apache=10.73.8.43.1336750763884735;

Nevermind internet exploder worked.

Why no love for google chrome?

edit: +1 for rocking a TH9X. It worked with my dragonlink perfect I'm sure it will be the same with this.
bearpants is offline Find More Posts by bearpants
Last edited by bearpants; Jul 24, 2012 at 11:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2012, 08:14 AM
Start of next project = crash!
CN I Dawg's Avatar
United States, CA, Laguna Niguel
Joined Nov 2010
546 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearpants View Post
Please fix your website so I can purchase this. When I hit confirm order (before I enter payment info) I get this

Bad Request

Your browser sent a request that this server could not understand.
Size of a request header field exceeds server limit.
Cookie: Apache=10.73.8.43.1336750763884735;

Nevermind internet exploder worked.

Why no love for google chrome?

edit: +1 for rocking a TH9X. It worked with my dragonlink perfect I'm sure it will be the same with this.
I see the problem, you used Internet Exploder instead of Internet Explorer...LOL. Sorry, I couldn't resist. Best, Dawg

PS TH9X, with er9X firmware blows away all but the most expensive big brands. I never use my Hitec or Futaba anymore.
CN I Dawg is online now Find More Posts by CN I Dawg
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2012, 08:25 AM
alexw
Canada, QC, Vaudreuil-Dorion
Joined Jul 2011
12 Posts
Hey guy's,

I received my Rangelink yesterday and did a quick flight. I only did 2.5km and the failsafe kicked in. On ground test I got 20 meters. I moved the uhf antenna to the back of the plane and moved the gps antenna away from the uhf. I then did a ground test and got 70 meters. How much range should I get from my rangelink? I also ordered a Nagoya na-771 uhf antenna for the TX. Will this make a difference in my range?

You can see my uhf setup on my Youtube channel....awenzl

Thanks for you help,

Alex
alexw is offline Find More Posts by alexw
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2012, 09:27 AM
Registered User
brifa's Avatar
ITALY
Joined Aug 2006
392 Posts
With mine i am doing only 1.5 km! Waiting for a reply from Sid...

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexw View Post
Hey guy's,

I received my Rangelink yesterday and did a quick flight. I only did 2.5km and the failsafe kicked in. On ground test I got 20 meters. I moved the uhf antenna to the back of the plane and moved the gps antenna away from the uhf. I then did a ground test and got 70 meters. How much range should I get from my rangelink? I also ordered a Nagoya na-771 uhf antenna for the TX. Will this make a difference in my range?

You can see my uhf setup on my Youtube channel....awenzl

Thanks for you help,

Alex
brifa is offline Find More Posts by brifa
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2012, 12:20 PM
Registered User
brifa's Avatar
ITALY
Joined Aug 2006
392 Posts
Again the same problem like last time (it's the third time in 8 monthes):
ALL STUFF are the same, i didn't change anything on the plane and this morning at 1 - 1,4 km the RTL was engaged... several time and at various altitude
i recorded all and you can see part of this flight on this link as you can see after few meters and at different altitude the plane comes back in rtl mode (you can see easily it is in rtl because the camera has a fast move when rtl is auto-engaged since the pan servo is in another position when in auto RTL)

Last time, when i sent it back to the producer, Sid told me all was right... but i don't think so. This time i recorded all to show the problem i have....

rangelink (8 min 58 sec)
brifa is offline Find More Posts by brifa
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2012, 12:30 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
27,704 Posts
Could be an antenna or antenna connector problem (check that the Rx antenna
connector hasn't separated from the right angle mount). Could be some onboard
source of interference. Could be an external source of interference like
a DTV broadcast tower. What's your micro-power
range with everything else on the plane powered up normally?

ian
Daemon is online now Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Old Jul 26, 2012, 01:03 PM
Registered User
brifa's Avatar
ITALY
Joined Aug 2006
392 Posts
Ian
i replaced both rx and tx antenna. About onboard interference.. it is impossible i flew it for 14 km... same stuff and in the same area!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemon View Post
Could be an antenna or antenna connector problem (check that the Rx antenna
connector hasn't separated from the right angle mount). Could be some onboard
source of interference. Could be an external source of interference like
a DTV broadcast tower. What's your micro-power
range with everything else on the plane powered up normally?

ian
brifa is offline Find More Posts by brifa
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2012, 02:03 PM
Registered FPVer :)
markus123456's Avatar
Switzerland, LU, Buchrain
Joined Aug 2006
2,717 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by brifa View Post
Again the same problem like last time (it's the third time in 8 monthes):
ALL STUFF are the same, i didn't change anything on the plane and this morning at 1 - 1,4 km the RTL was engaged... several time and at various altitude
i recorded all and you can see part of this flight on this link as you can see after few meters and at different altitude the plane comes back in rtl mode (you can see easily it is in rtl because the camera has a fast move when rtl is auto-engaged since the pan servo is in another position when in auto RTL)

Last time, when i sent it back to the producer, Sid told me all was right... but i don't think so. This time i recorded all to show the problem i have....

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-A45kjJM04k
It could be a HAM radio station. The 70cm band where we operate in "belongs" to them, and they are allowed to transmit with comareably very high power (100 watts, on some frequencies even 1kw). With something like this nearby, you will be blown of the sky.

Markus
markus123456 is offline Find More Posts by markus123456
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2012, 02:11 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
27,704 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by brifa View Post
Ian
i replaced both rx and tx antenna.
Again, double check the actual antenna connector on the Rx. The barrel that the mail SMA connector
screws onto, can pull loose on the RL Rx. (I've started adding solder to prevent it).
Quote:
About onboard interference.. it is impossible i flew it for 14 km... same stuff and in the same area!
If FPV has taught me anything, it's that nothing is impossible. Test it.
Micro-power range test with the Rx powered by itself outside the plane.
(Just walk until the light stops blinking and goes out). Then do it
again with it installed in the plane and everything powered up.
If there's no difference and the MP range is very short, then you've proved
that it's an issue with the RL Tx/Rx or their antennas.
If there's no difference and the MP range is quite good (40+ paces)
then may be external interference.
If there's a difference, then it's something on the plane.

Just today I discovered why I've been having range issues with my X8.
I stupidly assumed that the ezOSD (only new thing on this plane
versus all my others) was not itself a UHF Rfi emitter.
Turns out the ezOSD current sensor (maybe just mine, I dunno)
is a pretty powerful noise source (more than my GoPro and 1.3Ghz Tx
put together) and cuts my range severely. Going to have to move
Rx to opposite end of the plane, and use the longest coax antenna way
out on the wing to fix it, which is a real pain with removable wings.

ian
Daemon is online now Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by Daemon; Jul 26, 2012 at 02:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2012, 04:15 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
27,704 Posts
Routed my longest UHF antenna out to the middle of the wing on my X8,
and my RL micro-power range has increased by about 3x. Still kinda
hard to believe the exOSD current sensor is such a powerful UHF Rfi emitter,
but I tested with and without, and it's definitely the strongest source of noise.
Looking forward to testing in the air.

ian
Daemon is online now Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Old Jul 28, 2012, 09:16 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
7 Posts
dx7s -> rangelink -> sk-720 channel assignments

I'm using the PPM output from the rangelink receiver to control a Skookum SK-720 flybarless controller but somehow the elevator, aileron, and throttle channels are all swapped. The throttle channel is connected to the aileron, aileron is connected to the elevator, and the elevator is connected to the throttle. Anyone have any idea what's going on? I'm connected to the Rangelink Tx through the trainer port on my DX7s. As far as I can tell, I can't change the channel assignments on the DX7s or the SK-720.

My previous setup was using a Spektrum satellite direct into the SK-720 and everything was mapped correctly.
windsnob is offline Find More Posts by windsnob
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2012, 12:30 PM
Registered User
Italy
Joined Jun 2010
97 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemon View Post
Routed my longest UHF antenna out to the middle of the wing on my X8,
and my RL micro-power range has increased by about 3x. Still kinda
hard to believe the exOSD current sensor is such a powerful UHF Rfi emitter,
but I tested with and without, and it's definitely the strongest source of noise.
Looking forward to testing in the air.

ian
What current sensor is that? Have you ever tried with DragonOSD current sensor?

Can you please post a pic of the rx sma plug and what kind of problem it may have? (I looked at it carefully and can't really undestand what can go wrong...)
jhoexp is offline Find More Posts by jhoexp
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2012, 03:47 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
27,704 Posts
ezOSD current sensor is the one I'm having an issue with.
I have not tried any other. Problem is, ezOSD current sensor has
the connections for RSSI and the mode switch so can't really use any other.

The barrel of the SMA female connector on the Rx is simply pressed
into the square block that solders to the board (friction fit). It is possible
for it to just pop out, if you overtighten, or in a rough landing.. etc.
I found it loose on two of my Rxs, so I've started heating it up and adding
a little solder spanning the seam between barrel and square block.

ian
Daemon is online now Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by Daemon; Jul 29, 2012 at 03:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2012, 07:01 AM
Registered User
Locko's Avatar
Australia, WA
Joined Oct 2011
547 Posts
Daemon, what sort of range would you get if you were only getting 20-25 paces? with micro mode range check
Locko is offline Find More Posts by Locko
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yippee! DRAGON LINK - New V2, Professional Grade Long Range FPV System, Always in Stock ! JettPilot FPV Equipment 28302 Today 05:59 AM
New Product ChainLink UHF Long Range System siim227 FPV Talk 2853 Jul 01, 2013 04:23 PM
New Product ChainLink--The new UHF narrow band long range system BEVRC FPV Talk 878 Jun 08, 2013 06:53 PM
New Product UHF Long range JR / Futaba module Hooks FPV Talk 18 Aug 13, 2012 05:46 AM
Sold [VDS]LRS thomas scherrer UHF + 2 receivers long range LTS49 FPV Equipment (FS/W) 8 Jul 22, 2011 03:55 PM